Logo

Quiz

Online Exam - UPSCTime:2
1. Consider the following statements about HAM or the Hybrid Annuity Model of Public Private Partnership: 1. While the Government arranges all the finances for the project, the private player bears all the demand-side risk 2. It helps address the issue of NPA-riddled banks being wary of lending for projects being implemented by the private sector Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
2. governor state 1) BD mishra tamil nadu 2) satyapal malik arunachal pradesh 3) banwarilal purohit bihar 4) jagadish mukhi assam 5) ganga prasad meghalaya
  •  A) 1 a,2 b , 3 c, 4 d, 5 e
  •  B) 1 a ,2 b, 3 c , 4 e, 5 d
  •  C) 1 b, 2 c. 3 a , 4 d, 5 e
  •  D) none
Answer C
3. what is the name of the soft ware which given to army security corps ?
  •  A) ARPAN 3.0
  •  B) new 2.0
  •  C) hackat 2.0
  •  D) hindware 3.0
Answer A
4. which indian entity is to host global entrepreneurship summit 2017 ?
  •  A) ministry of finance
  •  B) ministry of msme
  •  C) niti ayog
  •  D) Bharat heavy electrical limited
Answer C
5. global entrepreneurship summit will be held in which state ?
  •  A) hyderabad
  •  B) coimbatore
  •  C) new delhi
  •  D) kolkata
Answer A
6. consider the points 1) EESL was set up under Union Ministry of Power to facilitate implementation of energy efficiency projects 2) It is a Joint Venture of NTPC Limited, Power Finance Corporation (PFC), Rural Electrification Corporation (REC) and POWERGRID choose the correct one
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
7. Recently, the Centre notified a new set of rules under the head Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2017. Consider the following statements 1. It replaces the Wetlands (Conservation and Management) Rules, 2010 2. It calls for setting up of a State Wetlands Authority in each State and union territories 3. Central Wetlands Regulatory Authority (CWRA) will be replaced by the National Wetlands Committee Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 1,3
  •  C) 2,3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
8. Consider the following statements about Kaziranga National Park 1. It is part of the middle Brahmaputra alluvial flood plains 2. Wild Water Buffalo is only found in Kaziranga National Park 3. It is a World Heritage Site Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 1,3,2
Answer C
9. The National Regulatory Authority of India (NRAI) has been given the maximum ratings by global health body World Health Organisation for vaccine regulations. Which of the following comprises NRA in India? 1. State drugs regulatory authorities 2. Pharmaco-vigilance Programme of India 3. Central Drugs Standard Control Organisation Choose the Correct code:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1,2
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
10. Consider the following statements about India's nutraceutical industry 1. Nutraceutical is defined as a “food, or parts of a food, that provide medical or health benefits, including the prevention and treatment of disease 2. Nutraceuticals are exempted from GST Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
11. Which of the following statements about Piperazine is/are correct?
  •  A) It is used for the treatment of worm infections
  •  B) It is used for the treatment of worm infections
  •  C) both a and b
  •  D) none of the above
Answer C
12. The doctrine of ‘Vishishtadvaita’ is associated with
  •  A) Nimbarkacharya
  •  B) Madhavacharya
  •  C) Ramanujacharya
  •  D) Shankaracharya
Answer C
13. Consider the following statements: 1. Telemedicine is the remote delivery of healthcare services, directly to patients, over telecommunications infrastructure 2. Extension for Community Healthcare Outcomes or ECHO is a telemedicine project recently launched by the Ministry of Health and Family Welfare Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
14. There are five Border Personnel Meeting (BPM) points along the Line of Actual Control. In this context, consider the following pairs: BPM points – state in which they are found 1. Bum La – Arunachal Pradesh 2. Kibithu – Sikkim 3. Daulat Beg Oldi – Ladakh Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer C
15. Consider the following statements about Gypsum: 1. It is a naturally-occurring substance 2. It is used as a soil amendment for agricultural purposes 3. Plaster of Paris is made by heating it to high temperatures Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) 1,3
Answer C
16. The European Union and European Space Agency’s ‘Copernicus’ programme is associated with which one of the following?
  •  A) An Earth Observation programme, it will provide information to improve the management of the environment
  •  B) A series of flyby missions similar to NASA’s Voyager missions, but dedicated to the study of a region called the Oort Cloud, in interstellar space
  •  C) Similar to ISRO’s EDUSAT, this programme will launch satellites to provide tele-education access to children in remote regions of Sahel-Saharan countries
  •  D) none
Answer A
17. Which country in the Horn of Africa is land-locked?
  •  A) Eritrea
  •  B) Djibouti
  •  C) South Sudan
  •  D) Ethiopia
Answer D
18. Consider the following statements: 1. A tectonic plate is generally composed of both continental and oceanic lithosphere 2. Pangea was a result of converging of different continental masses that were parts of one or the other plates Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
19. China’s first foreign military base has come up at
  •  A) Djibouti
  •  B) south sudan
  •  C) south korea
  •  D) nigeria
Answer A
20. In discovering the molecular mechanisms controlling the circadian rhythm in living organisms – the internal biological clock, this year’s Nobel laureates in Physiology/Medicine had studied a particular gene belonging to which one of the following organisms?
  •  A) rats
  •  B) lion
  •  C) fruit flies
  •  D) humans
Answer C
21. According to the concept of the “Keynesian multiplier”,
  •  A) Market forces help efficiently allocate resources, raising the productivity of an economy
  •  B) Any form of government spending increases employment and prosperity
  •  C) Greater savings rate translates into greater economic activity
  •  D) None of the above
Answer C
22. In the Indian system, the source of Individual Rights is
  •  A) The Constitution
  •  B) the courts of law
  •  C) The Parliament
  •  D) The President
Answer A
23. After a prolonged decline, in 2016 the number of chronically undernourished people in the world is estimated to have increased from 2015. In this context, consider the following statements: 1. Much of the recent increase in food insecurity can be traced to climate-related shocks exacerbated by economic slowdowns 2. There has been a decrease in the prevalence of undernourishment in the Indian population over the past decade Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
24. She is a globally recognised researcher on tuberculosis and HIV, and has earlier served as Coordinator of the WHO Special Programme for Research and Training in Tropical Diseases. She was recently appointed as one of two deputy directors general at the World Health Organisation. She is?
  •  A) Soumya Swaminathan
  •  B) Rukmini Devi Arundale
  •  C) Royana Singh
  •  D) Kusum Shastri
Answer A
25. ‘India’s Million Death Study’ is most appropriatelay ssociated with which one of the following issues?
  •  A) Female foeticide
  •  B) Vaccine-preventable deaths
  •  C) Tobacco-use deaths
  •  D) Death of children aged under five
Answer D
26. The LIGO-India project is being led by
  •  A) Indian Institute of Science
  •  B) Inter-University Centre for Astronomy and Astrophysics
  •  C) Indian Space Research Organisation
  •  D) Geological Survey of India
Answer B
27. Which one of the following organisations has NOT contributed to the preparation of the report, ‘The State of Food Security and Nutrition in the World 2017’?
  •  A) International Fund for Agricultural Development
  •  B) UNICEF
  •  C) International Food and Policy Research Institute
  •  D) World Food Programme
Answer C
28. The High Level Committee for proper management of water resources in the North Eastern Region has been constituted under the Chairmanship of
  •  A) Minister of Water Resources, River Development and Ganga Rejuvenation
  •  B) president
  •  C) prime minister
  •  D) vice chairman of niti ayog
Answer D
29. Consider the following statements 1.Peer-to-peer lending an online marketplace that matches lenders with borrowers in order to provide unsecured loans 2.The Reserve Bank of India recently recognised P2P lenders as Non-Banking Financial Companies Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
30. Which one of the following is the habitat of the “susu”?
  •  A) nilgris
  •  B) ganga river system
  •  C) kaziranga national park
  •  D) arabian sea
Answer B
31. ‘Mobile Termination Charge’ refers to
  •  A) The expenses incurred on government fees by a network operator in setting up telecommunication network terminals in rural areas
  •  B) A charge paid by the network from where a call originates to one where it terminates
  •  C) The costs that a customer has to bear while availing benefits of the Mobile Number Portability services
  •  D) None of the above
Answer B
32. The Walk Free Foundation’s activities help achieve a target listed under which one of the following Sustainable Development Goals?
  •  A) End poverty in all its forms everywhere (SDG 1)
  •  B) Promoting inclusive and sustainable economic growth, employment and decent work for all (SDG 8)
  •  C) Make cities inclusive, safe, resilient and sustainable (SDG 11)
  •  D) Promote just, peaceful and inclusive societies (SDG 16)
Answer B
33. With widespread usage of the mobile and web application ‘ImTeCHO’, India’s position on which one of the following indices/rank lists is likely to improve in the near future?
  •  A) United Nations Development Programme’s Human Development Index
  •  B) World Bank’s Ease of Doing Business
  •  C) Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development’s Programme for International Student Assessment
  •  D) none
Answer A
34. Initiated by the National Geographic Society in 2013, the fourth in the series of the international “Dialogue of Civilisations” – which seeks to encourage scholarly and public discourse about the five ancient, literate civilisations of the world – is being hosted by India. Which one of the following countries is NOT likely to be a host/to have hosted such a dialogue?
  •  A) usa
  •  B) canada
  •  C) colombia
  •  D) none
Answer A
35. Consider the following statements: 1. The Global Alliance for National Human Rights Institutions (GANHRI) is affiliated to the UN High Commissioner for Human Rights 2. The UN Paris Principles provide the international benchmarks against which National Human Rights Institutions can be accredited Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
36. Mahatma Ayyankali, a prominent leader from Kerala, is well-known for his fight against
  •  A) untouchbility
  •  B) British occupation of India
  •  C) sati
  •  D) communalism
Answer B
37. The National Investigation Agency investigates crimes that pertain to 1. Fake Indian Currency Notes 2. Left Wing Extremism 3. Insurgency in North East India Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1,2 only
  •  C) 2,3 only
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
38. what is the name of the military exercise which is conducted between india and srilanka ?
  •  A) mitra sakthi
  •  B) surya kiran
  •  C) simbex
  •  D) slinex
Answer A
39. alena rejji is associated with which sport
  •  A) cricket
  •  B) football
  •  C) cycling
  •  D) wrestling
Answer C
40. india is placed in 100th in global hunger report 2017 is released by
  •  A) WHO
  •  B) IFPRI
  •  C) UNICEF
  •  D) NONE
Answer B
41. Which country to host the 17th edition of the AFC Asian Cup – 2019?
  •  A) UAE
  •  B) USA
  •  C) UK
  •  D) india
Answer A
42. What is the theme of 2017 International Day for Disaster Reduction (IDDR)?
  •  A) Home Safe Home: Living with Disability and Disasters
  •  B) Home Safe Home: Resilience is for Life
  •  C) Home Safe Home: Reducing Exposure, Reducing Displacement
  •  D) Home Safe Home: Live to Tel
Answer C
43. which is the 1st country to accept bitcoins in exchange for citizens?
  •  A) vanautu
  •  B) india
  •  C) switzerland
  •  D) pakistan
Answer A
44. 1) national water way 1- hoogly river 2) national water way 2-brahamaputra river 3) national water way 3-kerala 4) national water way 4- godaveri
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 1 only
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
45. consider the points: 1) IWAI is the statutory body in charge of the waterways in India 2) Its headquarters is located in new delhi 3) Ministry of shipping is the nodal ministry
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) none of the above
Answer C
46. “AAA: STABLE” is aname of a bond released by
  •  A) ministry of shipping
  •  B) ministry of external affairs
  •  C) ministry of home
  •  D) ministry of shipping
Answer D
47. which international un organisation was first UN agency to recognise and admit Palestine as full member
  •  A) UNESCO
  •  B) IMF
  •  C) UNO
  •  D) UNICEF
Answer A
48. The World Standards Day is observed every year on
  •  A) OCT 14
  •  B) FEB 15
  •  C) JAN 14
  •  D) SEP 14
Answer A
49. recently a village of a hariyana is renamed as
  •  A) kalam village
  •  B) abimanyupur village
  •  C) raman village
  •  D) aman village
Answer B
50. recently which state's high court made gram sabha permission is mandatory to open liquor shops ?
  •  A) hyderabad
  •  B) chennai
  •  C) kolkata
  •  D) patna
Answer A
51. which state assembly has become 1 st state to call motion in online
  •  A) telangana
  •  B) uttrakand
  •  C) utter pradesh
  •  D) rajastan
Answer D
52. where is world's 1st negative emmision power plant is located?
  •  A) iceland
  •  B) greenland
  •  C) antartica
  •  D) norway
Answer A
53. recently pakistan have started its 1st metro train which is come from which country
  •  A) china
  •  B) russia
  •  C) usa
  •  D) north korea
Answer A
54. Consider the following statements about Amrabad Tiger Reserve 1. It was part of 'Nagarjunasagar-Srisailam Tiger reserve' 2. It is located in Telangana Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
55. Mahanadi river basin extends over
  •  A) Odisha ,Chhattisgarh, Jharkhand, Madhya Pradesh
  •  B) odisha, jharkhand, andhra pradesh
  •  C) karnataka , telangana , andhra pradesh
  •  D) none of the above
Answer A
56. Consider the following statements about Sampoorna Bima Gram (SBG) Yojana 1. Under the scheme, at least one village (having a minimum of 100 households) will be identified in each districts and provide with a minimum of one RPLI (Rural Postal Life Insurance) policy for each households. 2. All villages under the SaansadAdarsh Gram Yojana will be brought under its ambit. Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) none
Answer C
57. Consider the following 1. Mudaliar Committee 2. Kartar Singh Committee The above committees are concerned with
  •  A) western ghats bio diversity
  •  B) health
  •  C) indo -pak boder management
  •  D) none
Answer B
58. Which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. Rural Postal Life Insurance (RPLI) was introduced on recommendations of Malhotra Committee 2. Postal Life Insurance (PLI) covers employees of Central and state governments only Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) none
Answer A
59. Consider the following statements about National e-Governance Services Ltd. (NeSL) 1. It is India’s first information utility (IU) for bankruptcy cases under the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code 2016. 2. It is owned and promoted by leading public institutions like State Bank of India, Life Insurance Corporation among others Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 0nly n
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
60. Consider the following statements about Trap Crops 1. Trap crops are the plant stands that are grown to attract insects or other organisms to protect target crops from pest attack 2. It is economical but not an environmental friendly technique Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
61. ) Consider the following statements about fluorescence resonance energy transfer (FRET) 1. It is a mechanism describing energy transfer between two chromophores 2. It is known as a radiation less mechanism consider the points
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
62. Which of the following statements is/are correct?
  •  A) ‘Tele Law’ is a web based platform, through which interested lawyers can register themselves to volunteer pro bono services for the underprivileged litigants, who are unable to afford it.
  •  B) Nyaya Mitra scheme is aimed at reducing pendency of cases across selected districts, with special focus on those pending for more than 10 years
  •  C) both a and b
  •  D) nether a nor b
Answer B
63. Patola, a double ikat woven sari is from which of the following states?
  •  A) rajastan
  •  B) gujarat
  •  C) karnataka
  •  D) andhra pradesh
Answer B
64. Consider the following statements about Hathkargha Samvardan Sahayata (HSS) 1. It aims to provide financial assistance for technological upgradation to improve quality of the fabric and productivity. 2. Weavers’ Service Centre (WSC) shall act as lead agency in purchase of technological up-gradation (looms/accessories) by the weavers from Empanelled Suppliers. 3. Under HSS, financial assistance to the extent of 90% of cost of technological upgradation item shall be borne by the Govt. of India while remaining 10% shall be borne by the beneficiary. Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 and 2
  •  B) 1 and 3
  •  C) 2 and 3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
65. operation nomadic elephant is between
  •  A) india and mongolia
  •  B) india and china
  •  C) india and russia
  •  D) russia and pakistan
Answer A
66. Which of the following statements about ISI Mark is/are correct?
  •  A) isi mark is given only to the company which 1000 crore turn over
  •  B) it is always given along with bis
  •  C) The license number given along with the ISI Mark helps in identifying the unit which has manufactured the product at a specific location
  •  D) none of the above
Answer C
67. Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) is under the aegis of
  •  A) Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA)
  •  B) Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Famers Welfare (DAC&FW)
  •  C) ministry of agriculture
  •  D) Department of Food and Public Distribution (DoFPD)
Answer A
68. what is the name of the person who become prime minister of newzealand recently?
  •  A) helan clark
  •  B) Jacinda Ardern
  •  C) hilary clinkton
  •  D) henry cewell
Answer B
69. what is the name of the world's oldest war ship?
  •  A) USS constitution
  •  B) old iron sides
  •  C) pre ww2
  •  D) ins tarani
Answer A
70. what is the name of the world's deepest lake which is recently in news?
  •  A) chilka
  •  B) baikal
  •  C) superior
  •  D) huron
Answer B
71. what is the name of the 1st south korean to carry olympic flame?
  •  A) jin jong ho
  •  B) kim yuna
  •  C) park ji sung
  •  D) lee eun juu
Answer C
72. world statistics day is observed on?
  •  A) oct 20
  •  B) jan 20
  •  C) nov 20
  •  D) dec 20
Answer A
73. which state accepted its new district named as kamle ?
  •  A) assam
  •  B) arunachal pradesh
  •  C) sikkim
  •  D) nagaland
Answer B
74. “AYUSH Festival of Stamps 2017” is celebrated in which state
  •  A) tamil nadu
  •  B) new delhi
  •  C) west bengal
  •  D) goa
Answer D
75. 23rd 2017 Technology Summit will be held in which country?
  •  A) canada
  •  B) new delhi india
  •  C) usa
  •  D) china
Answer B
76. 23rd 2017 Technology Summit will be held in new delhi with the partnership of which country
  •  A) usa
  •  B) china
  •  C) australia
  •  D) canada
Answer D
77. which small aerodrome of india ranked best small aerodrome of world?
  •  A) srinagar
  •  B) tuticorin
  •  C) jaipur
  •  D) a and c
Answer D
78. ‘Pradhan Mantri Urja Ganga’ is the central government scheme recently launched in which state
  •  A) rajastan
  •  B) utter pradesh
  •  C) tamil nadu
  •  D) odisha
Answer D
79. gujarati new year is celebrated on
  •  A) oct 20
  •  B) sep 20
  •  C) nov 20
  •  D) dec 20
Answer A
80. what is called as natural gas ?
  •  A) generated from bio waste
  •  B) generated from plants
  •  C) generated from cow dung
  •  D) hydrocarbon gas
Answer D
81. which state government had recently prohibits using of words DALIT, HARIJAN in official communication ?
  •  A) utter pradesh
  •  B) tamil nadu
  •  C) kerala
  •  D) telangana
Answer B
82. which country have recently started its world's 1st floating wind farm?
  •  A) USA
  •  B) china
  •  C) scotland
  •  D) japan
Answer C
83. where is the headquarter of NASSCOM is located in?
  •  A) mumbai
  •  B) kolkata
  •  C) chennai
  •  D) new delhi
Answer D
84. who received 2017 World Food Prize Laureate Award ?
  •  A) DR. AKINWUMI AYODEJI ADESINA
  •  B) DR JOSEPH MURRAY
  •  C) DR DONALL THOMAS
  •  D) DR KELVIN RICHARD
Answer A
85. Levels and Trends in Child Mortality 2017” Report recently in news is released by
  •  A) UNIGME
  •  B) UNICEF
  •  C) UNESCO
  •  D) WORLD HEALTH ORGANISATION
Answer A
86. The National Police Commemoration Day is observed every year on
  •  A) 21 oct
  •  B) 21 aug
  •  C) 21 sep
  •  D) 21 dec
Answer A
87. banaras hindu university is located in
  •  A) varanasi , utter pradesh
  •  B) kanchipuram, tamil nadu
  •  C) gandhi nagar ,gujarat
  •  D) panagi, goa
Answer A
88. RSTV is owened and operated by
  •  A) rajya sabha
  •  B) govt of india
  •  C) state government of delhi
  •  D) parliament of india
Answer A
89. Agricultural and Processed Food Products Export Development Authority (APEDA) comes under which ministry
  •  A) ministry of agriculture and farmer welfare
  •  B) ministry of finance
  •  C) ministry of commerce and industry
  •  D) none of the above
Answer C
90. consider the points about CSR 1) The income is earned only from the society and therefore it should be given back is its objective 2) net worth of the company to be Rs 500 crore or more 3) turnover of the company to be Rs 1000 crore or more 4) net profit of the company to be Rs 5 crore or more. choose the correct answers
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 1,3
  •  C) 1.2.3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
91. which of these countries are not the member of IBSA council
  •  A) brazil
  •  B) india
  •  C) south africa
  •  D) bangladesh
Answer D
92. consider the points about IBSA 1) it is Established in June 2003. 2) IBSA also opens itself to concrete projects of cooperation and partnership with less developed countries. 3) India, Brazil and South Africa have signed the IBSA Trust Fund Agreement that seeks to fight poverty in developing countries.
  •  A) 1,2,3
  •  B) 1.2
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) none of the above
Answer A
93. consider the points 1) it is the army exercise between india and USA 2) only ARMY participates in this exercise
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
94. what is the name of the mission will study the asteroid Vesta and dwarf planet Ceres, celestial bodies believed to have accreted early in the history of the solar system which is started by NASA
  •  A) mission alloy
  •  B) mission 71
  •  C) mission dawn
  •  D) mission europa
Answer C
95. which state have recently passed a ordinance to No probe against judges, officers without sanction?
  •  A) rajastan
  •  B) gujarat
  •  C) hariyana
  •  D) himachal pradesh
Answer A
96. consider the points 1)Aadhaar is a 12-digit unique identification number 2) it isissued by the Indian government to citizens of India
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
97. why linking of Aadhaar with Bank Account is Mandatory is clarified by
  •  A) reserve bank of india
  •  B) ministry of finance
  •  C) ministry of human resource of development
  •  D) prime minister office
Answer A
98. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has inaugurated the first phase of ambitious Roll-on Roll-off ferry service in gujarat is between
  •  A) Ghogha-Dahej
  •  B) ahmedabad to gandhi nagar
  •  C) jamnagar to somnath
  •  D) none of the above
Answer A
99. The Government has made it mandatory for banks and financial institutions to check the original identification documents of individuals dealing in cash above the prescribed threshold under the which act
  •  A) income tax act
  •  B) prevention of money laundering act
  •  C) foreign exchange management act
  •  D) fiscal responsibility and budget management act
Answer B
100. Kandla Port Trust has been recently renamed as
  •  A) mgr port by the Union Ministry of Shipping
  •  B) Deendayal Port by the Union Ministry of Shipping
  •  C) gokhale port by the Union Ministry of Shipping
  •  D) national port of india by the Union Ministry of Shipping
Answer B
101. which city is to host CFSI’s International Children’s Film Festival?
  •  A) chennai
  •  B) hyderabad
  •  C) kochin
  •  D) mumbai
Answer B
102. which state government had approved Bijepur lift irrigation project recently?
  •  A) odisha
  •  B) andhra pradesh
  •  C) maharastra
  •  D) madhya pradesh
Answer A
103. who become top run scorer in oneday cricket match ?
  •  A) virat kohli
  •  B) mahendra singh dhoni
  •  C) j.e. root
  •  D) k s wilson
Answer A
104. which country's hockey team won Asia Cup hockey championship ?
  •  A) india
  •  B) china
  •  C) pakistan
  •  D) malaysia
Answer A
105. where is the headquarters of Associated Chambers of Commerce and Industry of India i s located?
  •  A) chennai
  •  B) mumbai
  •  C) pune
  •  D) new delhi
Answer D
106. Patola, a double ikat woven sari is from which of the following states?
  •  A) gujarat
  •  B) reajastan
  •  C) utter pradesh
  •  D) punjab
Answer A
107. Consider the following statements about Hathkargha Samvardan Sahayata (HSS) 1. It aims to provide financial assistance for technological upgradation to improve quality of the fabric and productivity. 2. Weavers’ Service Centre (WSC) shall act as lead agency in purchase of technological up-gradation (looms/accessories) by the weavers from Empanelled Suppliers. 3. Under HSS, financial assistance to the extent of 90% of cost of technological upgradation item shall be borne by the Govt. of India while remaining 10% shall be borne by the beneficiary. Select the correct statements
  •  A) all the above
  •  B) 1,2
  •  C) 2,3
  •  D) 1,3
Answer D
108. Exercise INDRA is between India and
  •  A) russia
  •  B) usa
  •  C) sri lanka
  •  D) bangladesh
Answer A
109. Which of the following statements about ISI Mark is/are correct?
  •  A) The license number given along with the ISI Mark helps in identifying the unit which has manufactured the product at a specific location
  •  B) both a and d
  •  C) neither a nor d
  •  D) It conveys that the product carrying the Mark conforms to the relevant Indian Standard certified by Bureau of Indian Standards (BIS)
Answer B
110. Price Stabilization Fund (PSF) is under the aegis of
  •  A) Department of Consumer Affairs (DoCA)
  •  B) Department of Agriculture, Cooperation & Famers Welfare (DAC&FW)
  •  C) Department of Food and Public Distribution (DoFPD)
  •  D) d) None of the above
Answer A
111. which ministry is to make financial transactions completely digital in all higher education institutions?
  •  A) ministry of finance
  •  B) ministry of human resource develo[pment
  •  C) ministry of electronics and information tewchnology
  •  D) ministry of home
Answer B
112. what is the name of the campaign done by human resource development ministry to create awareness about digital transaction?
  •  A) balaska
  •  B) visaka
  •  C) sampriti
  •  D) vikalp
Answer B
113. which is the 1st south american country to approve use of marijuana for medicine use
  •  A) peru
  •  B) chile
  •  C) uraguay
  •  D) mexico
Answer C
114. which south american country recently announced use of marijuana for medicine
  •  A) peru
  •  B) argentina
  •  C) paraguay
  •  D) uruguay
Answer A
115. which is the world's largest petroleum reserve country?
  •  A) venezuela
  •  B) uae
  •  C) dhubai
  •  D) usa
Answer A
116. which car company has become top exporter of passenger cars from India?
  •  A) maruti
  •  B) hyndai
  •  C) tata
  •  D) honda
Answer A
117. India’s first Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Kendra for Skilling in Smart Cities inaugurated in which state?
  •  A) TAMIL NADU
  •  B) MNAHARASTRA
  •  C) ANDHRA PRADESH
  •  D) NEW DELHI
Answer D
118. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated first phase of Ro-Ro (roll-on, roll-off) ferry service in which state?
  •  A) rajastan
  •  B) gujarat
  •  C) tamil nadu
  •  D) utter pradesh
Answer B
119. recently india has gifted a patrol vessel named as opv suraksha to which country?
  •  A) srilanka
  •  B) bangladesh
  •  C) myanmar
  •  D) singapore
Answer A
120. which country to host 4th ASEAN Defence Ministers’ Meeting-Plus?
  •  A) vietnam
  •  B) philippines
  •  C) myanmar
  •  D) malaysia
Answer B
121. Consider the following statements about Tawny lark 1. They are found in the arid grasslands and scrub lands of central and west-central India 2. They imitate the calls of other bird species
  •  A) 1 on;ly
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
122. ______________ is the first state to formulate an Organic Farming Policy.
  •  A) sikkim
  •  B) karnataka
  •  C) assam
  •  D) tamil nadu
Answer B
123. Which of the following is a Russian Ice Shelf?
  •  A) None of the above
  •  B) Alfred Ernest Ice Shelf
  •  C) Ward Hunt Ice
  •  D) Milne Ice Shelf
Answer D
124. ‘Thermohaline Circulation’ controls large-scale movement of oceanic flow. Thermohaline circulation is driven by which of the following gradients?
  •  A) Temperature
  •  B) Salinity
  •  C) Both (a) and (b)
  •  D) d) Neither (a) nor (b)
Answer C
125. Hydraulic conductivity is primarily controlled by?
  •  A) Porosity
  •  B) Hydraulic gradient
  •  C) Permeability
  •  D) Potentiometric surface
Answer C
126. recently India inks $300 Million loan agreement with ADB to promote economic growth in which state
  •  A) tamil nadu
  •  B) telangana
  •  C) himachal pradesh
  •  D) west bengal
Answer D
127. consider the points 1) it is established in the year 1947 oct 25 2) its headquarters located in mannila phillipines 3) ADB is a regional development bank which aims to promote social and economic development in Asia
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2and 3
  •  C) 1and 3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer C
128. who won 2017 Best FIFA Men’s Player award?
  •  A) cristiano Ronaldo
  •  B) leonel messi
  •  C) neymar
  •  D) eden hazard
Answer A
129. which country is to host 2nd edition of World Congress on Marxism?
  •  A) indonesia
  •  B) russia
  •  C) south africa
  •  D) china
Answer D
130. who is appointed as special director of cbi?
  •  A) rakesh asthana
  •  B) y v reddy
  •  C) ranjit sinha
  •  D) alok verma
Answer A
131. Navika Sagar Parikrama is refereed as?
  •  A) project of navy
  •  B) project of army
  •  C) project of coastal gaurd
  •  D) project of air force
Answer A
132. consider the points 1)TRAI is an independent regulator of telecommunications business in India. It came into existence by Act of the Parliament in 1997 2)TRAI is a constitutional body mentioned by our constiution
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither nor 2
Answer A
133. united nation day is observed on
  •  A) sep 24
  •  B) nov 24
  •  C) oct 24
  •  D) dec 24
Answer C
134. Paika rebellion to be named as 1st War of Independence: Government is announced by
  •  A) human resource development ministry
  •  B) home ministry
  •  C) finance ministry
  •  D) ministry of culture
Answer A
135. India’s new chancery complex opened in which country
  •  A) islamabad pakistan
  •  B) kabul afganistan
  •  C) dhaka bangladesh
  •  D) washington usa
Answer C
136. Recently, a molecule E2D was in news. Consider the following statements 1. It is found in mammalian blood 2. It gives blood its characteristic metallic odour 3. It is used by predators to locate blood or prey Select the correct statements a) 1 and 2 b) 2 and 3 c) 1 and 3 d) All of the above
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1,2 only
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) none of the above
Answer C
137. Consider the following statements about ‘Paika Rebellion’ 1. It was led by Bakshi Jagabandhu Bidyadhar 2. It took place when the British East India company wrested the rent-free land that had been given to the Paiks for their military service to the Kingdom of Khurda Select the correct statements
  •  A) 2 only
  •  B) 1only
  •  C) 1and 2
  •  D) Neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
138. ) Consider the following statements about Water fluoridation 1. Low levels of fluoride in drinking water (0.5 to 1 mg/l) protect against dental caries 2. High levels of fluoride in drinking water (above 1.5 mg/l) lead to dental and skeletal fluorosis Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 onl;y
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither1 nor 2
Answer C
139. Singur, a rural block in West Bengal's Hooghly district was in news recently due to
  •  A) Butterfly and Frogs Diversity
  •  B) New butterfly species 'Banded Tit'
  •  C) New species of Zingiber with medicinal properties
  •  D) None of the above
Answer A
140. Which of the following statements about Particulate Matter is INCORRECT?
  •  A) It is the sum of all solid and liquid particles suspended in air including both organic and inorganic particles
  •  B) Particulate matter present in air is divided into different categories depending on the size of the particles.
  •  C) PM 2.5 is an atmospheric particulate matter of diameter of fewer than 2.5 micrometres, which is around 3 per cent the diameter of a human hair
  •  D) None of the above
Answer D
141. who is appointed as md and ceo of indian post payments bank
  •  A) suresh sethi
  •  B) r o reddy
  •  C) suresh kumar
  •  D) rajiv mishrishi
Answer A
142. SAATHI scheme comes under which ministry
  •  A) ministry of power and textile
  •  B) ministry of finance
  •  C) ministry of home and defense
  •  D) ministry of rural development
Answer A
143. when is world polio day is observed?
  •  A) sep 24
  •  B) oct 24
  •  C) jan 24
  •  D) nov 24
Answer B
144. The Supreme Court judgement in ‘Bijoe Emmanuel & Ors vs State of Kerala & Ors’ is concerned with
  •  A) Basic structure of the constitution
  •  B) Right to healthy and pollution-free environment
  •  C) Provided basic definitions of sexual harassment at the workplace
  •  D) None of the above
Answer D
145. Consider the following statements 1. Governor of an Indian state draws ordinance making power from Article 213 of the constitution. 2. Article 123 of Constitution gives legislative power to President Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1and 2
  •  D) nether 1 nor 2
Answer C
146. Consider the following statements about ‘123 Agreement’ 1. It is Civil Nuclear agreement signed between India and Japan 2. India agreed to separate its civil and military nuclear facilities and to place all its civil nuclear facilities under International Atomic Energy Agency (IAEA) safeguards Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and2
  •  D) neither1 nor 2
Answer B
147. Consider the following statements about ‘Environmental Kuznets curve’ 1. It describes that as countries develop initially, pollution increases, but later, as the economy achieves further development, pollution decreases. 2. According to ‘Kuznets Curve’ Pollution follows an inverted “U” shape as it rises and then falls again with the increase of income per-capita.
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither1 nor 2
Answer C
148. Consider the following statements about Juvenile Justice (Care and Protection of Children) Act, 2015 1. Central Adoption Resource Authority (CARA) is given the status of a statutory body to streamline adoption procedures for orphan, abandoned and surrendered children 2. Juveniles in conflict with Law in the age group of 16–18, involved in Heinous Offences, can be tried as adults. Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
149. name of the international university which invented RNA editing tool to treat genetic deseases
  •  A) IIT madras
  •  B) Massachusetts Institute of Technology in US
  •  C) oxford london
  •  D) cambridge
Answer B
150. name of the editing tool which is used to edit RNA to combat genetic diseases is recently found by Massachusetts Institute of Technology in US
  •  A) CRISPR (Clustered Regularly Interspaced Short Palindromic Repeats)
  •  B) rna tool
  •  C) mrna realizer
  •  D) rnaspir
Answer A
151. (Apni Dharohar Apni Pehchan Project) is recently in news is about
  •  A) development of villages
  •  B) development of air routes
  •  C) development of heritage sites
  •  D) development of agricultural areas
Answer C
152. India’s passport was ranked ................ among 94 countries in recently released Global Passport Power Rank 2017
  •  A) 65
  •  B) 75
  •  C) 5
  •  D) 50
Answer B
153. DMH-11 is recently seen in news is about
  •  A) genetically modified mustard for commercial cultivation
  •  B) genetically modified cotton for textile industry
  •  C) genetically modified rice (black rice)
  •  D) genetically modified mosquito to control dengue
Answer A
154. Consider the following statements about Chief Election Commissioner of India 1) The Chief Election Commissioner can be removed from his office only by the President of India 2) Other Election Commissioners can be removed by the President of India on the recommendation of the Chief Election Commissioner and it is binding on the President Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1and 2
  •  D) neither1 nor 2
Answer D
155. Consider the following statements about Pradhan Mantri Kaushal Vikas Yojana (PMKVY) 1. Under this Scheme, Individuals with prior learning experience or skills will also be assessed and certified under Recognition of Prior Learning (RPL) 2. The scheme will be implemented through the National Skill Development Corporation (NSDC)
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
156. Vultures are considered to be declining in population mostly due to consumption of carcasses of livestock and cattle injected with
  •  A) diclofinav
  •  B) keto profin
  •  C) both a and b
  •  D) neither a nor b
Answer C
157. Indradhanush scheme is concerned with
  •  A) children education and health
  •  B) national road safety
  •  C) recapitalization of bank
  •  D) none
Answer C
158. Rashtriya Rail Sanraksha Kosh is focused on
  •  A) railway gauge improvement
  •  B) passenger safety
  •  C) easy ticket booking
  •  D) pension for railway staff
Answer B
159. kala azar is a viral fever is transmitted by
  •  A) sand fly
  •  B) mosquito ades egyptus
  •  C) mosquito anaphelous
  •  D) dog bite
Answer A
160. what is the name of the offshore patrol vessel which is recently commissioned in indian coast gaurd is indegeniously made by larsen and tubro ?
  •  A) vikram
  •  B) virat
  •  C) arihant
  •  D) ariya
Answer A
161. where was The 14th South Asian Association for Regional Co-operation in Law (SAARCLAW) held
  •  A) colombu srilanka
  •  B) dhaka , bvangladesh
  •  C) new delhi , india
  •  D) islamabad , pakistan
Answer A
162. which is not the member of SAARC countries ?
  •  A) BANGLADESH
  •  B) TIBET
  •  C) MALDIVES
  •  D) PAKISTAN
Answer B
163. BharatNet is Union Government’s ambitious rural internet connectivity programme is implemented by which company
  •  A) BBNL
  •  B) BSNL
  •  C) RELIANCE TELECOM
  •  D) MTNL
Answer A
164. Ichthyosaur fossils have been found in which of the following? 1. India 2. Australia 3. South America 4. Europe Select the correct code:
  •  A) 1 AND
  •  B) 1,2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 1,2,3,4
Answer D
165. Which one is not an encryption technique?
  •  A) RSA
  •  B) DES
  •  C) AES
  •  D) FTP
Answer D
166. ‘Stubble burning’ is concerned with
  •  A) solid waste disposal
  •  B) burning of crop in field
  •  C) firing crakers
  •  D) burning of e- waste
Answer B
167. ‘T.K. Vishwanathan Committee’ is associated with?
  •  A) tax evasion
  •  B) goods and service tax
  •  C) cyber crime
  •  D) education reform
Answer C
168. Consider the following statements about ‘Mechi River’ 1. It is a trans-boundary river flowing through Nepal and India 2. It is a tributary of the Mahananda River Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2 only
  •  D) none
Answer C
169. match the following in correct order: force border 1) ITBP - a) india pakistan 2) SSB - b) india myanmmar 3) assam rifels -c) india nepal 4) BSF- d) india china
  •  A) 1-a,2-b,3-c,4-d
  •  B) 1-d, 2-a, 3-c ,4-b
  •  C) 1-d,2-c,3-b,4-a
  •  D) 1-d,2-c,3-a,4-b
Answer C
170. government of allocates more fund to which sector?
  •  A) health
  •  B) defence
  •  C) agriculture
  •  D) public distribution schemes
Answer B
171. which country is hosting upcoming UN wildlife summit in 2020 ?
  •  A) india
  •  B) china
  •  C) england
  •  D) japan
Answer A
172. India and US hold 11th Trade Policy Forum Meeting in................
  •  A) washington ,usa
  •  B) new delhi, india
  •  C) england london
  •  D) none
Answer A
173. recently afgan pilot have completed their training in USA is named as ...........
  •  A) black hawk
  •  B) sanchat mochan
  •  C) target
  •  D) anti terrorism
Answer A
174. the world’s shortest X-ray laser pulse with duration of just 43 attosec is invented by
  •  A) corenell university, corenell
  •  B) cambridge university , cambridge
  •  C) ETH Zurich in Switzerland
  •  D) nanyang technology singapore
Answer C
175. which country is the largest trade partner of india?
  •  A) USA
  •  B) UAE
  •  C) Saudi Arabia
  •  D) RUSSIA
Answer B
176. where was 11th meeting of us-india trade policy meeting held ?
  •  A) washington
  •  B) new delhi
  •  C) new york
  •  D) mumbai
Answer A
177. consider the points about The United Nations Environment Programme (UNEP)
  •  A) it is ngo of london
  •  B) it is an intergovernmental organisation of un
  •  C) its headquarters is located in geneva
  •  D) it is an arm of national green tribunal of un
Answer B
178. chambahar port is located in which country
  •  A) iran
  •  B) iraq
  •  C) srilanka
  •  D) myanmmar
Answer A
179. what is the name of the port which is constructed by india in iran , recently india sent its goods to afganistan via that port
  •  A) chabahar
  •  B) gwadar
  •  C) chittagong
  •  D) mongla
Answer A
180. Astika has been defined as those who accept the epistemic authority of the Vedas. Which of the following is a Astika school of Indian philosophy?
  •  A) nyaya
  •  B) sikhism
  •  C) budhism
  •  D) jainism
Answer A
181. Consider the following statements about ‘National Green Tribunal’ (NGT) 1. It provides for compensation, relief and restoration of the ecology in accordance with the ‘Polluter Pays’ principle and powers to enforce the ‘precautionary principle’. 2. India is the third country following Australia and New Zealand to have such a system. Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
182. With reference to the ‘Gram Nyayalaya Act’, which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. As per the Act, Gram Nyayalayas can hear only civil cases and not criminal cases. 2. The Act allows local social activists as mediators/reconciliators. Select the correct code
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
183. Consider the following statements about ‘National Court Management Systems’ (NCMS) 1. It is under overall control of the Chief Justice of India 2. It primarily deals with policy issues 3. The NCMS Committee is to be advised by an Advisory Committee consisting of two Judges of Supreme Court of India and such other Chief Justices/Judges of High Courts as may be nominated by the Chief Justice of India. Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 ,3 only
  •  C) 1 ,3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
184. Which of the following provided for a common currency for the member countries of European Community?
  •  A) nairobo convention
  •  B) bonn convention
  •  C) marrakesh treaty
  •  D) Maastricht Treaty
Answer D
185. Consider the following statements about Air Mass 1) It is a large volume of air in the atmosphere that is uniform in temperature and humidity 2) Air Masses are not formed over water Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2 only
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
186. “EU 3 + 3” is associated with
  •  A) brexit
  •  B) catalian referundum
  •  C) bonn convention
  •  D) none
Answer D
187. The total liability of the monetary authority of the country is called as
  •  A) monetary base
  •  B) high powered money
  •  C) both a and b
  •  D) capital money
Answer C
188. world cities day is observed on
  •  A) oct 31
  •  B) nov 31
  •  C) dec 31
  •  D) jan 31
Answer A
189. recently who is appointed as national investigation agency's chairman
  •  A) yogesh chander modi
  •  B) y v reddy
  •  C) chidambaram
  •  D) sakthi skandadas
Answer A
190. who is appointed as DGP of karnataka police department and she is the 1st women DGP of karnataka?
  •  A) kancha choudry battacharya
  •  B) sreelekha
  •  C) Neelamani N. Raju
  •  D) geetha johri
Answer C
191. who won 10m air pistol gold medal in Commonwealth Shooting Championships?
  •  A) heena siddhu
  •  B) sakshi malik
  •  C) rantham kapoore
  •  D) p v sindhu
Answer A
192. Rashtriya Ekta Diwas (National Unity Day) is observed every year across India on
  •  A) oct 31
  •  B) jan 26
  •  C) dec 28
  •  D) oct 30
Answer A
193. refampicin is the life line drug for which desease ?
  •  A) HIV
  •  B) tuberclosis
  •  C) viral fever
  •  D) dengue
Answer B
194. tb is caused by
  •  A) virus
  •  B) bacteria
  •  C) fungi
  •  D) none
Answer B
195. which is not the arm of world bank ?
  •  A) IBRD
  •  B) IDA
  •  C) MIGA
  •  D) ALL OF THE ABOVE are arm of world bank
Answer D
196. which country have recently launched world's 1st hybrid fuel tram?
  •  A) india
  •  B) china
  •  C) japan
  •  D) south korea
Answer B
197. When CRR is increased by Reserve Bank of India, it will result into
  •  A) Centre will have less money for its spending
  •  B) commercial banks will have less money to lend
  •  C) rbi will have less money to lend
  •  D) money supply will increase
Answer B
198. Consider the following statements about Taiga Biome 1) It is also known as Boreal forest 2) In taiga, the vegetation is composed of dwarf shrubs, sedges and grasses, mosses, and lichens Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
199. Consider the following statements about Green Climate Fund (GCF) 1) It is a fund established within the framework of the UNFCCC to assist developing countries in adaptation and mitigation practices to counter climate change. 2) It was established during the Cancun Summit Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
200. What principle/law explains working of the hydraulic brakes in automobiles?
  •  A) Bernoulli’s principle
  •  B) Pascal’s law
  •  C) Law of conservation of momentum
  •  D) Law of conservation of energy
Answer B
201. Consider the following statements about Economic and Social Council (ECOSOC) 1) The UN Charter established ECOSOC in 1945 as one of the six main organs of the United Nations. 2) The Council has 54 member states, which are elected by the United Nations General Assembly for overlapping three-year terms. Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
202. India slipped 21 places on Global Gender Gap index to a lowly 108. Ehich of the following statements is/are correct about the index? 1) The index is prepared by United Nations Development Program. 2) India is ranked behind Bangladesh in the index.
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither1 nor 2
Answer B
203. Balfour declaration was issued exactly a hundred years ago on November 2, 1917. Which of the following statements is/are correct about Balfour declaration? 1) It is related to end of World War I. 2) It is related to Zionism.
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
204. Many Indian companies are looking at raising funds through Initial Coin Offerings (ICO). Which of the following statements is/are correct regarding ICO? 1) It is an issuance of digital tokens that can be converted into crypto currencies and are mostly used to raise funds by start-up firms. 2) SEBI regulates ICO in India.
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
205. The NSCN (K) has threatened to drive out all non-Nagas from Nagaland if the National Investigation Agency (NIA), that is probing terror funding cases, continues to target family members of its members. Nagas relentlessly aspired for Greater Nagalim. Greater Nagalim includes Naga inhabited areas from which of the following? 1) Assam 2) Arunachal Pradesh 3) Nagaland 4) Manipur 5) Myanmar
  •  A) 1,2,3
  •  B) 2,3,4
  •  C) 2,3,4,5
  •  D) all
Answer D
206. The Ministry of Road Transport & Highways has issued a Gazette Notification today according to which all four wheel motor vehicles sold on or after 1st December 2017 will have FASTags fitted on them by the manufacturer of the vehicle or its authorized dealer. Which of the following statements is/are correct about FASTag? 1) It enables automatic deduction of toll charges and lets one passes through the toll plaza without stopping for the cash transaction. 2) The tag employs Radio-frequency Identification (RFID) technology and is affixed on the vehicle’s windscreen after the tag account is active.
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
207. The Central Government has decided to phase out Haj subsidy, which was extended to pilgrims travelling to Saudi Arabia. Haj is one of the five pillars of Islam. Match the other pillars of Islam with their respective meanings. 1) Shahada 2) Salat 3) Zakat 4) Sawm Meanings: A) Fasting B) Faith C) Prayer D) Charity
  •  A) 1-D, 2-A, 3-B, 4-A
  •  B) 1-C, 2-D, 3-A, 4-B
  •  C) 1-B, 2-C, 3-D, 4-A
  •  D) 1-A, 2-B, 3-C, 4-D
Answer C
208. The Central Water Commission (CWC) has given its approval to Kaleshwaram Irrigation Project for inter-state clearance for it following the compliance of required aspects. Which of the statements is/are correct about Kaleshwaram Project. 1) It is a project on River Krishna. 2) It is an interstate project between Telangana and Andhra Pradesh.
  •  A) 1 monly
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) neither 1 nor 2
  •  D) both 1 and 2
Answer C
209. Embarking on his first official tour of Asia, President Donald Trump visited Hawaii before he paid visit to Pearl Harbor, where thousands of service members paid the ultimate sacrifice following a surprise attack by Japan that plunged the U.S. into World War II. Which of the following statements is/are correct about Hawaiian Islands. 1) They are situated in Northern hemisphere. 2) They lie to the east of International Date Line.
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
210. During world Food India-2017, nutraceuticals were emphasized. Which of the following is/are nutraceuticals? 1) Dietary supplements. 2) Farmaceuticals.
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
211. The price of the new series of Sovereign Gold Bonds (SGBs), opening for purchase has been fixed by the government. What are the minimum investment and maximum investment limits respectively per person in SGBs?
  •  A) One gram and 500 grams
  •  B) Two grams and 200 grams
  •  C) Two grams and 500 grams
  •  D) One gram and 200 grams
Answer A
212. consider the points about jananpith award 1) Jnanpith Award is India’s highest literary honour. Its name has been taken from Sanskrit words Jnana and Pitha 2) it is given to the writers who writes in 7th schedule language choose the correct answer
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
213. recently FASTag in news is about
  •  A) a device which is fitted in front of vehicle
  •  B) fast moving aeroplane of usa
  •  C) newly found bacteria which increase in very fast
  •  D) none
Answer A
214. etokopaka toy is belongs to which state ?
  •  A) andhra pradesh
  •  B) tamil nadu
  •  C) karnataka
  •  D) kerala
Answer A
215. consider the points about etikopaka toys 1) this toys belongs to Etikoppaka village located on banks of river Varaha in Visakhapatnam district of the state of andhra pradesh 2) Etikoppaka toys join elite products from Andhra Pradesh such as Kondapalli toys, Tirupati laddu, Bobbili Veena, Srikalahasthi Kalamkari, Uppada Jamdan choose the correct answer
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
216. consider the points about geographical indication 1) The Geographical Indication (GI) is name or sign used on certain products which correspond to specific geographical location or origin. 2) It also ensures that none can use their name, giving them exclusivity.
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
217. global gender gap report is released by
  •  A) world health organisation
  •  B) world bank
  •  C) world economic forum
  •  D) international monetary fund
Answer C
218. consider the points 1) education 2) politics 3) economic condition of women these are the onyl points used to measure global gender gap report choose the correct answer
  •  A) 1 and 2 only
  •  B) 1 only
  •  C) 1,,2,3
  •  D) none of the options are correct
Answer D
219. Chikankari is recently in news is about
  •  A) An intricate and fine shadow-work type of embroidery traditionally done with white yarn on colourless muslins called tanzeb.
  •  B) Literally a ‘pen craft’ – is an art that involves hand block printing apart from painting on a saree.
  •  C) A delicious food item of Ambur, Tamil Nadu, which recently got GI tag under Geographical Indications of Goods (Registration and Protection Act 1999) Act.
  •  D) none
Answer A
220. Which among the following statements is not true in regard to Paitkar Paintings – an endangered art form which is in decline and may soon become extinct?
  •  A) none of the below
  •  B) The Paitkar paintings have links with the socio-religious custom of holding yajnas and giving alms.
  •  C) The cultural heritage of this old form of painting has associations with one of the most well-known goddess in the Bengali household, Ma Manasa.
  •  D) Paitkar paintings are scroll paintings practiced by the tribal people of West Bengal state.
Answer D
221. From the times of which among the following Chola rulers, the Gangaikondacholapuram became the capital of the Chola empire?
  •  A) Parantaka Chola I
  •  B) Rajendra Chola I
  •  C) Raja Raja Chola I
  •  D) Vikrama Chola
Answer B
222. Consider the following: Folk Theatre Place 1. Bhand Pahter Jammu and Kashmir 2. Swang Maharashtra 3. Jatra West Bengal 4. Bhaona Assam Which of the above are correctly matched?
  •  A) 1,2,3
  •  B) 1,2,4
  •  C) ,1,3,4
  •  D) 1,2,3,4
Answer C
223. The legend says that some of the Rajput clans were born from the Fire Altar (Agni kund). Which of the following clans are Agnikula? 1. Chauhans 2. Chalukyas 3. Pratiharas 4. Parmars Select the code from the following:
  •  A) 1,2,3
  •  B) 1,3,4
  •  C) 1,2
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
224. Which of the following is/are correctly matched? Straits Location 1) Strait of Hormuz Iran and UAE 2) Strait of Malacca Malaysia and Indonesia Select the correct code
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
225. Recently, the ‘Quadrilateral’ grouping was in news. Which of the following countries is not a part of it?
  •  A) india
  •  B) china
  •  C) SOUTH KOREA
  •  D) japan
Answer D
226. Consider the following statements about National Financial Reporting Authority (NFRA) 1) The Companies Act 2013 provides for setting up NFRA 2) NFRA will set accounting and auditing standards, monitor and enforce compliance with the standards, and oversee the accounting profession’s record of ensuring compliance Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
227. Consider the following statements about Conference of the Parties (COP) 1) The COP is the supreme decision-making body of the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCC) 2) Germany is the designated nation to run the COP 23 Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
228. recently the word CATOBAR in news is related to
  •  A) aircraft launch mechanism
  •  B) protection of environment
  •  C) new found bacteria
  •  D) none
Answer A
229. what is the name of gps satellite which is launched by china recently ?
  •  A) dong fong kuang
  •  B) bei dou-3
  •  C) CBERS
  •  D) china sat
Answer B
230. which country"s hockey team had won women's asian cup tiltle?
  •  A) japan
  •  B) india
  •  C) china
  •  D) pakistan
Answer B
231. which international institution have released paradise paper recently?
  •  A) The International Consortium of Investigative journalist
  •  B) international court of justice
  •  C) international criminal court
  •  D) press council of USA
Answer A
232. Consider the following statements in the context of applications of Raman Spectroscopy: 1. It can be used to determine the chemical composition of a sample – both qualitative and quantitative 2. Chemical analysis only of solid and liquid particles can be carried out using Raman Spectroscopy Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
233. Which state of India was the first to enact a ‘Food and Nutrition Security’ law?
  •  A) bihar
  •  B) andhra pradesh
  •  C) chatisgargh
  •  D) odisha
Answer C
234. Consider the following statements with reference to mental health in India: 1. According to the National Mental Health Survey 2016, one in twenty Indians has depression 2. One of the obstacles that mental health patients face is that of scarcity of human resources (in the field of mental health) Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
235. The ‘Ponseti method’, recently in the news, is
  •  A) A non-invasive technique for treatment of congenital clubfoot
  •  B) A Gravitational Wave detection method
  •  C) A teaching method used by schools in Singapore, regarded widely as the reason why Singapore consistently tops rankings on international assessment of student math
  •  D) A form of management of forests in which one type of tree is planted in straight rows in place of natural forests
Answer A
236. Consider the following statements: 1. India’s latest ranking on the World Bank Ease of Doing Business has slipped by around 30 places 2. India has improved by around 20 places on the World Economic Forum’s latest Global Gender Gap Index Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 AND 2
  •  D) NEITHER 1 NOR 2
Answer D
237. Consider the following statements: 1) The Kyoto Protocol is an international agreement linked to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change 2) India has ratified the Doha amendment to the Kyoto Protocol 3) India is not a part of the Like-Minded Developing Countries Group on Climate Change Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1,2
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) none
Answer B
238. Why did Lord Lytton’s administration enact the Vernacular Press Act of 1878, directed only against Indian language newspapers?
  •  A) Newspapers were by now widely disseminating Dadabhai Naoroji’s drain theory
  •  B) Sharp and radical comments were being made with regard to the British administration’s interference in Indians’ social and religious life
  •  C) The first Delhi Darbaar of 1877 was viewed by the newspapers as an attempt by the British to drive a wedge between Indian Hindus and Muslims, which the administration regarded as seditious
  •  D) Newspapers were highly critical of the Government for its inhuman approach towards the victims of the famine of 1876-77
Answer D
239. The multidimensional Gender Vulnerability Index, released by child development NGO ‘Plan India’, analyses which (one) of the following issues? 1.Safety/protection 2.Health Education Poverty Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,2,3
  •  B) 1,2
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 2,3
Answer A
240. Which (one) of the following features of our Constitution is/are borrowed from the USSR (now Russia) Constitution? 1.Directive Principles of State Policy 2.Fundamental Duties 3.Ideals of justice in the Preamble Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,2
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer B
241. The term ‘Hindu rate of growth’ characterises which one of the following phases?
  •  A) From the rise of Marathas to the Battle of Plassey
  •  B) From the Battle of Plassey to Independence
  •  C) From Independence to the 1980s
  •  D) From the Economic Reforms to 2009
Answer C
242. Consider the following statements about ‘Proxima Centauri’ 1. It is the closest star to the Sun 2. It is orbited by the Earth-sized temperate world Proxima b, discovered in 2016 and the closest exoplanet to the solar system Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
243. Consider the following statements about ‘Tholpavakoothu’ 1. It is a form of shadow puppetry practiced in Karnataka 2. The puppets used are made of leather Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
244. ‘Blackbuck’ is found in which of the following countries? 1. India 2. Nepal 3. Sri Lanka Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 , 2
  •  B) 1,2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) none
Answer A
245. Parambikulam Tiger Reserve is located in which state?
  •  A) tamil nadu
  •  B) karnataka
  •  C) andhra pradesh
  •  D) kerala
Answer D
246. Which of the following statements is/are correct? 1. The lotus leaf is a hydrophilic material 2. Hydrophobic surfaces are ones with a low surface energy that therefore do not attract water to them Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
247. Acid rain leads to 1. Damaged automotive coatings 2. Release of aluminium in the soil 3. Nitrogen Pollution Select the correct code:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer D
248. Through the 42nd Amendment Act of 1976 which subjects were transferred from State to Concurrent List? 1. Forests 2. Education 3. Electricity Select the correct code:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) none
Answer A
249. Organization of the Petroleum Exporting Countries (OPEC) is an example of
  •  A) Monopoly
  •  B) Oligopoly
  •  C) Perfect Competition
  •  D) none
Answer B
250. Which of the following consumer rights are categorized in India? 1. Right to seek redressal 2. Right to free choice 3. Right to Consumer Education Select the correct code:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
251. Rivers originating on the Eastern Ghats include: 1. Rushikulya 2. Tungabhadra 3. Vamsadhara Select the correct code
  •  A) 1,3
  •  B) 1,2
  •  C) 2,3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer A
252. Consider the following list: 1. Economic participation and opportunity 2. Political empowerment 3. Health and Survival 4. Educational attainment On which of the parameters listed above is India’s ranking lower than its overall ranking (108/144) on the World Economic Forum’s Global Gender Gap index 2017?
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,2,4
  •  D) 1,3,4
Answer D
253. Ranking of higher educational institutions as compiled under the National Institutional Ranking Framework is based upon certain parameters. The least weightage is assigned to which one of the following parameters?
  •  A) Research and Professional Practice
  •  B) Graduation Outcomes
  •  C) Outreach and Inclusivity
  •  D) Teaching, Learning and Resources
Answer C
254. To be classified as an ‘XPRIZE’, a competition must 1.Target a range of market failures 2.Have clear and simple rules 3. Be winnable within a reasonable time frame 4. Be winnable by a small team Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
255. In which one of the following regions of India is it most likely that you will find a ‘nitrate time bomb’?
  •  A) nagaland
  •  B) assam
  •  C) punjab
  •  D) telangana
Answer C
256. Which one of the following statements about the pioneering feminist and activist Anasuya Sarabhai is INCORRECT?
  •  A) The Self-Employed Women’s Association of India (SEWA) grew out of India’s oldest union of textile workers set up by her
  •  B) She was supported in her work – meant for the cause of labourers – by Mahatma Gandhi
  •  C) Her work was inspired by the revolutionary doctrines of Marxism
  •  D) She helped mill workers in her home town organise their first strike for higher wages
Answer C
257. Around 20% of crop residue in India is burnt annually. Which of the following is/are some of the reasons for this, despite the practice being banned? 1.Shortage of agricultural labour 2.Short interval between crops 3.Mechanisation of farming Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) all of the above
Answer D
258. Consider the following statements: 1. Verses ascribed to him were compiled after his death 2. The Adi Granth Sahib includes many of his compositions 3. Ramananda was his disciple Which of the statements given above is/are true about the poet-saint Kabir?
  •  A) 1,3
  •  B) 1,2,3
  •  C) 1,2
  •  D) 2,3
Answer C
259. In the annals of 19th century India, Jhalkari Bai was associated with which one of the following events/developments?
  •  A) abolition of sati
  •  B) champaharan satyagraha
  •  C) 1857 revolt
  •  D) none
Answer C
260. Consider the following statements about the Sub-Mission on Agricultural Mechanisation: 1.One of its objectives is to promote ‘Custom Hiring Centres’ 2.The scheme’s beneficiaries will only include small and marginal farmers Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
261. India’s first world-class Integrated Exhibition-cum-Convention Centre, similar to the ones in Shanghai, Singapore and Hannover, among others, will come up at
  •  A) chennai
  •  B) kolkata
  •  C) mumbai
  •  D) delhi
Answer D
262. ‘Nastaliq’ and ‘Shikhaste’ refer t
  •  A) Styles of handwriting
  •  B) Forms of pietra dura work
  •  C) Decorative forms in Indo-Islamic architecture
  •  D) Styles of dome architecture
Answer A
263. Consider the following list: 1. Chattisgarh 2. Jharkhand 3. Telangana Which of the states mentioned above share their borders with the state of Madhya Pradesh?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1,2
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer A
264. ‘IndiaChain’, recently in the news, refers to
  •  A) A set of software applications that are stored on the cloud computing platform MeghRaj and that can be run on multiple systems simultaneously
  •  B) An application for blockchain networks to avert a 51% Attack
  •  C) A public digital ledger which duplicates records of ever confirmed Bitcoin transaction that originated in India
  •  D) A distributed ledger technology-based infrastructure for the Indian government
Answer D
265. The recently introduced Disaster Information Volunteers (DIV) Programme is most closely associated with which one of the following ?
  •  A) Disaster preparedness and contingency planning
  •  B) disaster planning in chennai
  •  C) Social Media
  •  D) none
Answer C
266. The ‘Graded Response Action Plan’ was notified earlier this year (2017) by the Environment Ministry. The plan is meant to tackle
  •  A) Water pollution in river Ganga
  •  B) Soil pollution in eastern regions of India
  •  C) Air pollution in all urban regions of India
  •  D) air pollution for Delhi and the National Capital Region
Answer D
267. Consider the following statements: 1.The right to avoid self-incrimination is a fundamental right under our Constitution 2.India is not a signatory to the UN Convention Against Torture Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
268. ‘Joint Interpretative Declaration’ and ‘Joint Interpretative Notes’, regarding agreements for the promotion and protection of investments, will be/have been signed respectively between India and
  •  A) colombia and bangladesh
  •  B) srilanka and bangladesh
  •  C) australia and usa
  •  D) none
Answer A
269. In which (one) of the following global indices has India’s overall ranking improved over the past year or two? 1. World Economic Forum’s Global Competitiveness Index 2. WIPO’s Global Innovation Index 3. World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer D
270. Consider the following statements about the International Rice Research Institute (IRRI): 1.More than half of the rice area in Asia is planted to IRRI-bred varieties or their progenies 2. Its mission is directly related to UN Sustainable Development Goals 1 and 2 3. It is headquartered in India Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer A
271. India’s first ever ‘Air Dispensary’ services similar to the ‘Royal Flying Doctor Service of Australia’ is an initiative by which the
  •  A) Ministry of Housing and Urban Affairs
  •  B) Ministry of Defence
  •  C) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
  •  D) Ministry of Development of North Eastern Region
Answer D
272. Consider the following statements about ‘Bharat Net Project’: 1.It will provide broadband connectivity to all Gram Panchayats 2.The project is being funded through the Universal Service Obligation Fund 3.Bharat Broadband Network Limited will be solely responsible for offering data services using the optic fibre network Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 ONLY
  •  B) 1,2
  •  C) 2,3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer B
273. The ‘Global Youth Development Index’ has been developed and is compiled by the
  •  A) Alliance for International Youth Development (AIYA)
  •  B) Ministry of Youth Affairs and Sports, Government of India
  •  C) UN Department of Economic and Social Affairs (UN DESA)
  •  D) Commonwealth Secretariat
Answer D
274. Which one of the following statements about Sardar Patel’s economic ideas in the context of independent India is NOT correct?
  •  A) He advocated Mahatma Gandhi’s concept of trusteeship to establish harmony between the labour and capitalist class
  •  B) He rejected the idea that the government’s role must be that of a welfare state, given the shortage of financial resources
  •  C) He wholly approved of the profit motive
  •  D) Self-reliance was among the chief tenets of his economic philosophy
Answer B
275. Consider the following statements: 1. For every dollar invested in enabling a mother to breastfeed, thirty five is generated in economic returns 2. Breastfeeding prevents childhood illnesses and also decreases mothers’ risk for breast cancer 3. India has already achieved the World Health Assembly target (of increasing the percentage of children under 6 months of age who are exclusively breastfed to at least 50 percent) Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 1,2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) none
Answer B
276. Which one of the following statements in the context of agriculture credit in India is correct?
  •  A) Compared to non-institutional borrowers, institutional borrowers earn a much higher return from farming
  •  B) 80 per cent of agricultural households do not avail loans from any source
  •  C) The share of institutional credit to agricultural gross domestic product stands at around 80% per cent in 2015-16
  •  D) Majority of all indebted farm households possess more than ten hectares of land
Answer A
277. Consider the following statements in the context of the Asia-Pacific Economic Cooperation: 1.Its member economies are not subject to any binding commitments or treaty obligations 2.A formal membership request was made by India recently in order for it to become a full member Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
278. Which of the following countries shares its borders with Lebanon? 1.Syria 2.Saudi Arabia 3.Israel 4. Jordan Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,3
  •  B) 1,3,4
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) all the above
Answer A
279. Apart from India, which (one) of the following countries are members of both, the East Asia Summit and the ASEAN+6 (RCEP negotiating countries)? 1. China 2. Australia 3. Russia Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 1,2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) none
Answer A
280. What does the relatively recent concept – being used and promoted by the US administration of late – of ‘Indo-Pacific’ in place of ‘Asia-Pacific’ imply? 1.The regions of South Asia and East Asia are to not be thought about in silos 2.It captures the importance of India’s rise 3.In a geopolitical sense, the phrase blurs the division between the two oceans – Indian and Pacific Select the correct answer using the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 1,2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 2,3
Answer B
281. ‘Shared Values, Common Destiny’ is the theme for the
  •  A) Twenty-fifth anniversary celebrations of India-ASEAN dialogue partnership
  •  B) ‘Ek Bharath Shreshtha Bharat’ initiative
  •  C) Asia-Africa Growth Corridor
  •  D) Coalition of Democracies
Answer A
282. The movement led by Birsa towards the end of the 20th century was a/an
  •  A) Agrarian movement
  •  B) Lower caste movement
  •  C) Trade union movement
  •  D) Tribal movement
Answer D
283. Consider the following list: 1.Highveld and Middleveld 2.Victoria Falls 3.Matapo Hills 4.Mozambique shares its borders with this country In which one of the following countries will you find the above-mentioned physical/political features?
  •  A) Malawi
  •  B) Zambia
  •  C) Zimbabwe
  •  D) South Africa
Answer C
284. In which of the following ways does the International Solar Alliance seek to bring down the costs of producing solar power? 1.Promotion of research and development, particularly in areas of efficient storage systems 2.Members will be legally bound to increase solar energy generation capacity in their overall energy basket to 25% by 2030 thereby boosting global demand 3.Promoting standardisation in the use of equipment and processes for generating electricity Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1 and 2
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) 1 and 3
Answer D
285. ‘Purdahnashins’ refers to
  •  A) none
  •  B) A tradition in which veiled women were forbidden by social custom from communicating with males from the outside world
  •  C) the superstitious practice wherein widowed women were to never remove their face veils as any unmarried individual who saw their face would forever remain unmarried
  •  D) A form of protest in which youth boycotted universities if it was mandatory for women to wear a face veil within university premises
Answer B
286. Widespread application of Selective Catalytic Reduction (SCR) technology will 1.Substantially reduce the exposure of public to PM2.5 pollution 2.Speed up ozone layer recovery 3.Reduce the formation of photochemical smog Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 and 2
  •  B) 2 and 3
  •  C) 3 only
  •  D) none
Answer C
287. Consider the following statements: 1.During winter in Delhi, two winds collide – one blowing from Punjab and another from Uttar Pradesh 2.Temperature inversion can contribute to prolonged periods of photochemical smog Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
288. Along with the Banglar Rasogolla, which one of the following was accorded a Geographical Indication tag?
  •  A) Chakshesang Shawl (Nagaland)
  •  B) Tulapanji Rice (West Bengal)
  •  C) Etikoppaka toys (Andhra Pradesh)
  •  D) Mahabalipuram Stone Sculpture (Tamil Nadu)
Answer D
289. The ‘Henderson-Brooks Report’, sometimes mentioned in the news, is related to which one of the following events?
  •  A) Gulf War of 1991
  •  B) Financial Crisis of 2008
  •  C) 1962 India-China War
  •  D) India’s Economic Reforms of 1991
Answer C
290. The U.S. President Eisenhower’s “Atoms for Peace” address to the General Assembly of the United Nations on 8 December 1953 led to the formation of the
  •  A) Nuclear Suppliers Group
  •  B) International Atomic Energy Agency
  •  C) Multilateral Export Control Regime
  •  D) a, b and c
Answer B
291. Which one of the following cities is part of the Rockefeller Foundation’s 100 Resilient Cities (100RC) network?
  •  A) surat
  •  B) mumbai
  •  C) coimbatore
  •  D) none
Answer A
292. Consider correct statements about 'Convention on the Physical Protection of Nuclear Material' (CPPNM), 1. It is the only international legally binding undertaking in the area of physical protection of nuclear material. 2. It provides for expanded cooperation between and among States regarding rapid measures to locate and recover stolen or smuggled nuclear material, mitigate any radiological consequences of sabotage, and prevent and combat related offences. 3. India is party to the CPPNM but not ratified its 2005 amendment. Choose the answer-
  •  A) 1 and 2 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 3
  •  D) none
Answer A
293. The Konyaks are found in 1. Nagaland 2. Arunachal Pradesh 3. Mizoram Select the correct code:
  •  A) 1 and 2
  •  B) 2 and 3
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) none
Answer A
294. Which of the following judgement laid that, “freedom of expression cannot be suppressed on account of threat of demonstration and processions or threats of violence”?
  •  A) S. Rangarajan v. Jagjivan Ram
  •  B) Hamdard Dawakhana v. Union of India
  •  C) Abbas v. Union of India
  •  D) Bennet Coleman and Co. v. Union of India
Answer A
295. Consider the following statements about Carbapenems 1. They are a class of last-resort antibiotics 2. Patients hospitalized with an invasive, ESBL infection are usually treated with a medicine from the carbapenem class Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
296. Consider the following statements about Petcoke 1. It emits less carbon dioxide than coal on a per-unit-of-energy basis when it is burned 2. Fuel grade petcoke is high in sulphur and metals Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
297. SAFAR System is concerned with
  •  A) Tourism
  •  B) Air Quality
  •  C) Mines Allocation
  •  D) Connecting tier 2 & tier 3 cities through airways
Answer B
298. Consider the following statements about Gandaki River 1. It is a left bank tributary of the Ganga in India 2. Dhaulagiri is the highest point of the Gandaki basin Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
299. Consider the following statements about crassulacean acid metabolism (CAM) 1. It is an enhanced form of photosynthesis 2. It is not found in aquatic plants Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
300. ‘World Economic Outlook’ is released by
  •  A) IMF
  •  B) WTO
  •  C) WORLD BANK
  •  D) WEF
Answer A
301. Aligarh Movement is associated with
  •  A) POLITICAL REFORM
  •  B) EDUCATIONAL REFORM
  •  C) RELIGIOUS REFORM
  •  D) NONE
Answer B
302. Which of the following are correctly matched? 1. Himba Tribe – Namibia 2. Chukchi Tribe – Iceland 3. Rabari – India Select the correct code:
  •  A) 1 AND 2
  •  B) 2 AND 3
  •  C) 1 AND 3
  •  D) NONE
Answer C
303. ‘IndiaRAP’, recently in the news, is an initiative that will
  •  A) Equip the Army with futuristic combat vehicles
  •  B) Help assess safety levels of Indian roads
  •  C) Facilitate the creation of new and indigenous technologies in the field of cybersecurity
  •  D) Engage leaders who can guide and mentor young entrepreneurs
Answer B
304. Yemen shares its borders with which of the following countries? 1. Saudi Arabia 2. UAE 3. Oman 4. Kuwait Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) all the above
Answer C
305. Core work of the Bill & Melinda Gates Foundation (BMGF) in India is across which of the following sectors? 1.Health 2.Education 3.Agricultural development 4.Financial services for the poor Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,3,4
  •  B) 1,2,4
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) 1,2,3,4
Answer A
306. The 270th report of the Law Commission of India is titled
  •  A) Implementation of United Nations Convention against Torture
  •  B) Assessment of Statutory Frameworks of Tribunals in India
  •  C) Compulsory Registration of Marriages
  •  D) Human DNA Profiling
Answer C
307. In the ‘K. Veeraswami v. Union of India’ case
  •  A) The word ‘consultation’ in Article 124 of our Constitution was interpreted to mean ‘concurrence’
  •  B) The Right to Privacy was declared a Fundamental Right
  •  C) All liquor shops along state and national highways were banned
  •  D) The procedure to register an FIR against a judge of the Supreme Court was laid down
Answer D
308. Which (one) of the following countries is/are members of both, the CPTPP (Comprehensive and Progressive Agreement on Trans-Pacific Partnership) and the RCEP (Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership)? 1. China 2. Japan 3. Vietnam 4. New Zealand Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,2,3
  •  B) 1,3,4
  •  C) 2,3,4
  •  D) all the above
Answer C
309. Which among the following constitute what is known internationally as the ‘Big Three’ among Credit Rating Agencies? 1.Standard & Poor’s 2. Moody’s 3. CARE Ratings 4. ARC Ratings Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3,4
  •  C) 1,3,4
  •  D) all the above
Answer A
310. Consider the following rivers: 1.Barak 2.Lohit 3.Subansiri Which of the above flows / flow through Arunachal Pradesh?
  •  A) 2,3
  •  B) 1,2,3
  •  C) 1,2
  •  D) none
Answer A
311. The ‘Marginalist Revolution’ can be most closely identified as being
  •  A) The earliest instance in documented history of the revolt of an oppressed class of people
  •  B) The forerunner of economic reforms in developing countries of the 20th century
  •  C) The dividing line between classical and modern economics
  •  D) none
Answer C
312. Which of the following targets is/are listed under the UN Sustainable Development Goal Three (SDG 3 – Good Health and Well-Being)? 1.Halve the number of global deaths and injuries from road traffic accidents 2.Achieve access to adequate and equitable sanitation and hygiene for all and end open defecation Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
313. Which of the following international events were recently/are being hosted in India for the first time? 1.Organic World Congress 2.Global Clubfoot Conference 3.International Congress of Military Medicine 4.World Food Convention Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 1,3,4
  •  C) 2,3,4
  •  D) 1,2,3,4
Answer D
314. The ‘Rovuma gas field’, to be developed in collaboration with OVL (ONGC Videsh Limited), belongs to
  •  A) Mozambique
  •  B) russia
  •  C) somalia
  •  D) nigeria
Answer A
315. The ‘India Green Building Council’ is a/an
  •  A) statutory body
  •  B) Not-for-profit body
  •  C) Executive body
  •  D) none
Answer B
316. The Logistics Sector was recently granted Infrastructure status. This will cause 1.India’s ranking in the World Economic Forum’s Global Competitiveness Index to improve 2.India’s ranking in the World Bank’s Logistics Performance Index to improve 3.Job creation to receive an impetus Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1 and 2
  •  C) 2 and 3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer D
317. Of the following principal organs (among the six) of the United Nations, which is the only one NOT located in New York, USA?
  •  A) International Court of Justice
  •  B) Trusteeship Council
  •  C) General Assembly
  •  D) Economic and Social Council
Answer A
318. Consider the following statements: 1. By the end of the nineteenth century, women in colonial India were themselves were actively working for social reform 2. Following the Revolt of 1857, liberal socioreligious reform by legislative means came to a halt until India gained independence Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
319. Which one of the following statements about seagrasses is INCORRECT?
  •  A) They grow in near-shore waters, and are found around every continent
  •  B) These are flowering plants
  •  C) Seagrass habitats are commercially important due to their great productivity
  •  D) They are a main diet for dugongs
Answer A
320. ‘1l/2017 U1’, classified so by the International Astronomical Union – which is responsible for granting official names to bodies in the solar system and beyond – refers to
  •  A) The 9th planet of the Milky Way galaxy
  •  B) This planet from one among our neighbour galaxies has lava flows on its surface, and it likely has an atmosphere whose ingredients could support life
  •  C) The first documented celestial object in our solar system that originated from another solar system
  •  D) none of the above
Answer C
321. In the context of the recent reelection of the Indian nominee to the International Court of Justice, consider the following statements: 1.This is the first time that a judge of the nationality of one of the permanent members of the Security Council will not be included in the court 2.The elections were held in The Hague Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
322. ‘Feed-in Tariff’ is an economic policy which
  •  A) Promotes active investment in and production of renewable energy sources
  •  B) Promotes the use of coal in an efficient manner in power production
  •  C) Shelters exporters from some of the inherent risks associated with exchange rate volatility
  •  D) Both a and b
Answer A
323. Consider the following pairs: 1.A ‘model practice’ – Country that India can learn fromAllowing a significant minority of members to call for a session of the Parliament – Pakistan 2.Providing a national legislative framework for activities such as space mining – USA 3.Methods to reverse the trends of multi-resistance to bugs growing to dangerous levels – Australia Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
  •  A) 1 , 2 only
  •  B) 2,3 only
  •  C) 3 and 2
  •  D) all 1,2,3
Answer D
324. A recent study has revealed that artificial lights is growing brighter and more extensive every year. In this context, which of the following is/are the associated effects/consequences? 1.It poses a threat to crop pollination 2.More number of people cannot see the Milky Way 3.It contributes to climate change Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) none
Answer C
325. Which one of the following drug schedules was included under the Drugs and Cosmetics Rules, 1945 to check the indiscriminate use of antibiotics?
  •  A) schedule H
  •  B) schedule H1
  •  C) schedule X
  •  D) schedule X1
Answer B
326. Consider the following statements: 1.A Parliamentary form of government, when compared with a Presidential form of government, stifles the promotion of individual liberty 2.In the USA, the President and his secretaries are not responsible to the legislature for their acts Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 ONLY
  •  B) 2 ONLY
  •  C) BOTH 1 AND 2
  •  D) NEITHER 1 NOR 2
Answer C
327. Which one of the following statements about the Finance Commission is INCORRECT?
  •  A) The Commission is required to make recommendations to the Parliament on the distribution of the net proceeds of taxes to be shared between the centre and the states
  •  B) The Constitution authorises the Parliament to determining the qualifications of members of the Commission
  •  C) It is a quasi-judicial body
  •  D) Recommendations made by the Commission are only of advisory nature and hence, not binding on the government
Answer A
328. In ancient India, Kurnool cave is associated with :
  •  A) fire
  •  B) stone tools
  •  C) dress
  •  D) none
Answer A
329. Consider the following statements about the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016: 1. The insolvency resolution process applies to public sector banks, companies and individuals 2. It enables the government to authorise the RBI to create a Public Credit Registry Information System Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
330. As per Article 371-F of the Indian Constitution, which one of the following statements is INCORRECT?
  •  A) One seat is allotted to Sikkim in the Lok Sabha
  •  B) The Home Ministry is empowered to provide for the number of seats in the Sikkim Legislative Assembly
  •  C) The Governor shall have special responsibility for an equitable arrangement for ensuring the socio-economic advancement of different sections of the Sikkim population
  •  D) The Sikkim Legislative Assembly is to consist of not less than 30 members
Answer B
331. The ‘IceCube’ Observatory, sometimes in the news, is most closely associated with
  •  A) Ghost particles
  •  B) Interstellar Asteroids
  •  C) NASA’s mission to ‘touch the sun’
  •  D) Black holes
Answer A
332. With reference to the ‘DUNE’ collaboration, consider the following statements: 1.Some Indian institutions are participants in this multi-country science collaboration 2.The site of the DUNE experiment is located in Rajasthan Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
333. Consider the following pairs in the context of some of the content of the separate statements issued by countries of the ‘Quad’ grouping after their recent secretary-level meet in Manila: 1.Australia – upholding ‘maritime security’ as an objective, keeping a ‘free and open Indo-Pacific’ and enhancing ‘connectivity’ as an aim 2.India – Keeping a ‘free and open Indo-Pacific’ and enhancing ‘connectivity’ as an aim 3.Japan – Upholding ‘maritime security’ as an objective Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1 and 2
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) none
Answer C
334. Implementing the recommendations made by the law commission of india in its 268th report will help India make progress towards achieving which one of the following UN Sustainable Development Goals?
  •  A) sdg 5
  •  B) sdg 10
  •  C) sdg 15
  •  D) sdg 14
Answer C
335. The ‘London Conference’ of 2011 was recently in the news. This conference dealt with which one of the following issues?
  •  A) Antimicrobial resistance
  •  B) Key themes in cyberspace
  •  C) Poverty eradication
  •  D) Infrastructure development in developing countries
Answer B
336. Consider the following statements in the context of the Supreme Court of India: 1.Salaries, allowances and pension of the judges are determined by the Parliament 2.The Chief Justice has certain exclusive administrative responsibilities that no other judge can shoulder Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
337. The Constitution as adopted – by the Constituent Assembly – on November 26, 1949, contained 1.The Preamble 2.Fundamental Duties 3.The Ninth Schedule to protect such laws included in it from judicial review Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1,2
  •  C) 2,3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer A
338. The deal recently signed by Bangladesh with Myanmar, to return hundreds of thousands of Rohingya Muslims who fled a recent army crackdown, was brokered by
  •  A) U.N. High Commissioner for Refugees
  •  B) india
  •  C) china
  •  D) russia
Answer C
339. Of the following list of bodies, which one is best-placed to discuss the Punchhi Commission Report?
  •  A) National Commission for Scheduled Castes
  •  B) Reserve Bank of India
  •  C) Wildlife Institute of India
  •  D) Inter-State Council
Answer A
340. Consider the following statements: 1.India is one of the world’s richest countries in bamboo resources 2.Felling of bamboo, grown in non-forest areas, for economic use requires a permit which is issued under the Indian Forest Act of 1927 Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
341. Drawing a comparison between the National Family Health Survey (NFHS)-3 and NFHS-4 data, we can conclude that 1.Most significant reductions in underweight prevalence in children under 5 years are seen in the states of South India 2.Stunting in children under 5 years has reduced in all the States Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
342. Which state recently announced its decision to ban packaged bottled water in public areas from March 2018?
  •  A) himachal pradesh
  •  B) andhra pradesh
  •  C) maharastra
  •  D) tamil nadu
Answer C
343. The Committee on Corporate Governance recently submitted its report to SEBI. In this context, SEBI regulations currently do NOT specify 1.The minimum number of directors that a listed company should have on its board 2.A minimum attendance for directors of a listed company in their board meetings Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 and 2
Answer C
344. Which one of the following High Level Task Forces was Dr. Y. M. Deosthalee made the chairman of?
  •  A) On Artificial Intelligence
  •  B) On Employment and Exports
  •  C) On Public Credit Registry
  •  D) On New Direct Tax Legislation
Answer C
345. Which of the following is/are observations made by the Law Commission of India in its report on framework of tribunals in India? 1.The objective of setting them up has not been achieved 2.The involvement of government agencies in selection of tribunal members should be minimal 3.Appeals against a tribunal’s order should lie before the Supreme Court only Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) none
Answer A
346. BUNKER Convention is administered by
  •  A) imo
  •  B) opec
  •  C) wto
  •  D) ito
Answer A
347. Consider the following statements about Ballast Water Management Convention 1. It aims to prevent the spread of harmful aquatic organisms from one region to another and halt damage to the marine environment from ballast water discharge 2. India has ratified the Ballast Water Management Convention Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
348. Consider the following statements about Severe acute respiratory syndrome (SARS) 1. It is contagious 2. It was first identified in India 3. There is no vaccine for SARS to date Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1 and 2
  •  C) 1 and 3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer C
349. Consider the following statements 1. Article 345 of the Constitution deals with official language or languages of a state 2. Urdu was declared as the second official language of Telangana Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
350. India Youth Development Index and Report 2017 is released by
  •  A) Rajiv Gandhi National Institute of Youth Development
  •  B) IIM Ahmedabad
  •  C) NITI Aayog
  •  D) none of the above
Answer A
351. SIMBEX is a Maritime Bilateral Exercise between India and
  •  A) singapore
  •  B) russia
  •  C) srilanka
  •  D) vietnam
Answer A
352. Consider the following statements about Clinical Establishments (Registration and Regulation) Act, 2010 1. The Act is directly applied to all the states of India except for Jammu & Kashmir 2. National Council of Clinical Establishments is chaired by the Director General of Health Services Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
353. Which of the following are vector borne diseases? 1. Malaria 2. Kala-azar 3. Japanese Encephalitis 4. Chikungunya Select the correct code:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 1,2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 1,2,3,4
Answer D
354. Supreme Court judgement in National Legal Services Authority v. Union of India is concerned with
  •  A) transgender
  •  B) forest conservation
  •  C) children and women
  •  D) none
Answer A
355. Which of the following violates net neutrality? 1. Vodafone forcing Android mobile phone manufacturers to block Skype and other competing VOIP phone services 2. Jio planning to block streaming video over its 4G network from all sources except YouTube Select the correct code:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
356. According to the latest data (2016) published by the National Crime Records Bureau, 1.A major chunk of crimes against Dalits involves the violation of women 2.Revenge and sexual exploitation were the two top motives that accounted for cyber-crimes 3.Around 40 per cent of all seized fake Indian currency notes were from Uttar Pradesh and Bihar Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1 and 2
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) none
Answer A
357. Which one of the following reports/indices is NOT compiled by the World Economic Forum?
  •  A) global financial stability report
  •  B) global competetive index
  •  C) global gender gap report
  •  D) global risk report
Answer A
358. Article 239AA of the Indian constitution is associated with
  •  A) special provision related to delhi
  •  B) special provision related to property rights
  •  C) schedule castes and schedule tribes
  •  D) inter state relation regarding gst
Answer A
359. Consider the following pairs: Region of India – Species that can be found here 1.West – Great Indian Bustard 2.Central – Sangai 3.South – Pangolin Which of the pairs mentioned above is/are correctly matched?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1 and 3 only
  •  C) 2 only
  •  D) 2 and 3 only
Answer B
360. Consider the following statements with reference to the Hague Convention on the Civil Aspects of International Child Abduction: 1. The Law Commission of India’s draft law – the Protection of Children (Inter-Country Removal and Retention) bill, 2016 is in consonance with it 2. India has not ratified it as it believes the worst affected in cases under the convention will be women who often flee abusive marriages Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) none
Answer C
361. ‘Canadian tar sands’ was recently in the news for which one of the following reasons?
  •  A) As part of its policy to diversify the energy mix, India will be importing these tar sands
  •  B) The leftover from refining it – petroleum coke – is exported to India where it is used as an energy source
  •  C) Their utilisation by industries is contributing to biological darkening of the ocean waters
  •  D) The rare element Tellurium was recently discovered in large quantities beneath reserves of these tar sands
Answer B
362. GDP growth recovered in the second fiscal quarter from a three-year low of 5.7% in the preceding three-month period. This reversal of the economic slowdown was caused significantly by growth in the
  •  A) service sector
  •  B) manufacturing sector
  •  C) agriculture sector
  •  D) all the above
Answer B
363. The Justice KS Radhakrishnan panel, sometimes in the news, deals with which one of the following issues?
  •  A) road safety
  •  B) child abduction
  •  C) black money
  •  D) none
Answer A
364. Consider the following statements with reference to the Election Commission of India: 1.The other election commissioners cannot be removed from office except in the same manner and on the same grounds as the Chief Election Commissioner (CEC) 2.In case of difference of opinion amongst the CEC and the other election commissioners, the views of the former will prevail Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
365. Consider the following statements: 1.The first ever World Report on Disability was produced by the Association of People with Disability 2.According to the 2011 census of India, about ten per cent of the population has one or multiple types of disabilities Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
366. The international law of ‘prior appropriation’ is sometimes seen in the news in the context of
  •  A) double tax avoidance
  •  B) proliferation of ballistic missiles
  •  C) water rights
  •  D) none
Answer C
367. Consider the following statements: 1.Cryptocurrencies like ethereum have attracted investors due to their nature of being hard currencies 2.Cryptocurrencies is a form of fiat money Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
368. Consider the following statements: 1.The weightage of indicators associated with children below the age of five accounts for the majority share in the Global Hunger Index (GHI) 2.The incidence of hunger is taken as the proportion of the population whose food intake provides less than its minimum nutritional requirements Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
369. Close to 7,000 cases were reported under the umbrella term ‘Offences against the State’ in 2016 in India. Which one of the following topped the list among the States?
  •  A) jammu and kashmir
  •  B) tamil nadu
  •  C) kerala
  •  D) assam
Answer B
370. Consider the following pairs: 1.Term relating to treaty actions – explanation Signature – Expresses the willingness of the signatory state to continue the treaty-making process, but does not establish the consent to be bound 2.Ratification – A state indicating its consent to be bound to a treaty 3.Accession – It has the same legal effect as Ratification Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
  •  A) 1 and 2 only
  •  B) 2 and 3 only
  •  C) 1 and 3 only
  •  D) 1,,2,3.
Answer D
371. Presently, 1.India can be recognised more appropriately as being a procedural democracy than a substantive democracy 2.The Election Commission of India has no powers to penalise political parties that fail to hold regular internal elections for office bearers Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
372. A ‘Bank Run’
  •  A) Is a situation in which a bank that is authorised to hold the assets and liabilities of an insolvent bank can no longer meet its own financial obligations
  •  B) Is an oft-witnessed chain reaction in which lowering of interest rates by one bank forces others to do the same
  •  C) Refers to the phenomenon of predatory pricing of loans in order to “poach” customers of competitor banks
  •  D) Occurs when a large number of customers of a bank withdrawing their deposits simultaneously
Answer D
373. The National Policy for Drug Demand Reduction has been drafted by the
  •  A) ministry of finance
  •  B) ministry of health
  •  C) ministry of sports and youth affairs
  •  D) ministry of social and justice
Answer D
374. The ‘integrated Fertiliser Management System (iFMS)’ was set up with the objective to
  •  A) Incentivise firms to enhance their fertiliser production efficiency
  •  B) Monitor the import, production and movement of subsidised fertilisers and processing subsidy claims
  •  C) Ensure that small and marginal farmers derive full benefits of subsidised fertilisers
  •  D) Monitor and inform farmers about nutrient status of the soils along with the recommendation on appropriated dosage of nutrients to improve soil health and fertility
Answer C
375. The International Centre for Agriculture Research in Dry Areas (ICARDA) 1.Is a part of the CGIAR consortium 2..Runs a gene bank which holds accessions of, among others, wheat and lentil Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 ONLY
  •  B) 2 ONLY
  •  C) BOTH 1 AND 2
  •  D) NEITHER 1 NOR 2
Answer C
376. Tropical cyclones originate and intensify over warm tropical oceans. The conditions favourable for the formation and intensification of such violent storms are 1.Large sea surface with temperature higher than 27°C 2.Large variations in the vertical wind speed 3.Upper divergence above the sea level system Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 AND 3
  •  B) 1,2,3
  •  C) 1,2
  •  D) none
Answer A
377. Which one of the following statements about the Finance Commission is correct?
  •  A) It is constituted by the President of India every fifth year or at such earlier time as he considers necessary
  •  B) The Constitution has specified the qualifications of the chairman but not of members of the commission
  •  C) The Commission cannot be regarded as a quasi-judicial body
  •  D) Recommendations made by the Commission are binding on the government
Answer A
378. Cyclonic storm ‘Ockhi’ recurved once it crossed the latitude around which the southernmost portion of which one of the following states lies?
  •  A) goa
  •  B) tamil nadu
  •  C) karnataka
  •  D) andhra pradesh
Answer A
379. Kautilya, or Vishnugupta, 1.Authored the Arthashastra which deals primarily with internal administration and spiritual well-being of the king and his subjects 2.Helped Chandragupta Maurya overthrow the Nandas Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
380. Adherence by public authorities to Section 4 of the Right to Information Act can ensure/lead to which one of the following outcomes?
  •  A) Enhancement of citizens’ participation in governance and lending transparency to Government functioning
  •  B) Timely designation of officers as Information Officers in all administrative units
  •  C) Non-disclosure of any information that is regarded as ‘sensitive’ by the Government of the day
  •  D) Every officer appointed as Chief Information Commission will have a five year tenure regardless of his or her age at the time of appointment
Answer A
381. Consider the following statements about the International Fund for Agricultural Development (IFAD): 1.It is a specialised agency of the United Nations dedicated to eradicating rural poverty in developing countries 2.India is a founder member of the IFAD Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
382. Consider the following statements about the ‘Output Gap’: 1.It is an indicator of the difference between actual output and the maximum potential output of an economy 2.If the output gap in an economy is poised to rapidly close, the Monetary Policy Authority is likely to adopt either a neutral or hawkish stance Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
383. ‘G4’, which wants an increase in the number of permanent seats in the U.N. Security Council, does not include which one of the following countries?
  •  A) south africa
  •  B) japan
  •  C) germany
  •  D) usa
Answer A
384. Global Education Monitoring report is released by
  •  A) unesco
  •  B) world bank
  •  C) world economic forum
  •  D) none
Answer A
385. Recently scientists have developed a new Graphene-based battery material. Consider the following statements about the Graphene-based battery in comparison with lithiumion batteries 1. Increase of charging capacity 2. Decrease of charging time 3. Stable temperatures Select the correct code:
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
386. Amended Technology Upgradation Funds Scheme (ATUFS) is concerned with
  •  A) electric motors
  •  B) textile
  •  C) software industries
  •  D) infrastructure
Answer B
387. Consider the following statements with respect to ‘Predatory Pricing’ 1. It is the pricing where a product is sold at a very low price, to drive competitors out of market 2. It makes markets more vulnerable to a monopoly 3. It leads to price war and it is not good for the consumers in the long run Which of the following statement is correct?
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
388. Consider the following statements about Khangchendzonga National Park 1. It is a UNESCO World Heritage site 2. It is placed on the Montreux Record under the Ramsar Convention Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
389. Consider the following statements about Wassenaar Arrangement (WA) 1.It is the first global multilateral arrangement on export controls for conventional weapons and sensitive dual-use goods and technologies 2.The Arrangement is open on a global and non-discriminatory basis to prospective adherents 3.It is the successor to the Cold War-era Coordinating Committee for Multilateral Export Controls Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 1,3
  •  C) 2.3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
390. Digital Infopedia is associated with which of the following groupings?
  •  A) brics
  •  B) asean
  •  C) international solar alliance
  •  D) un
Answer C
391. The report, Trouble in the Making? The Future of Manufacturing-Led Development is released by
  •  A) world bank
  •  B) world economic forum
  •  C) international monetary fund
  •  D) none
Answer A
392. Pratikar, a bilateral military exercise is between
  •  A) nepal and china
  •  B) nepal and russia
  •  C) nepal and srilanka
  •  D) nepal and bhutan
Answer A
393. Ashok Chawla Committee is concerned with
  •  A) allocation of rajya sabha seats
  •  B) allocation natural resources
  •  C) western ghats
  •  D) none
Answer B
394. Mandal Commission is concerned with
  •  A) reservation
  •  B) western ghats
  •  C) section 377
  •  D) none
Answer A
395. Consider the following statements about Coronal Mass Ejections (CMEs) 1. They are huge explosions of charged particles extending beyond the sun’s corona 2. They are responsible for geomagnetic storms and enhanced aurora 3. Visible Emission Line Coronagraph (VELC) of ISRO’s Aditya - L1 will study the origin of CMEs Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 and 2
  •  B) 2 and 3
  •  C) 1 and 3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
396. Consider the following statements 1. It is the region of space surrounding Earth where the magnetic field of interplanetary space is dominant than the magnetic field of Earth 2. The magnetosphere is formed by the interaction of the solar wind with Earth’s magnetic field 3. The pressure of the solar wind on Earth’s magnetic field compresses the field on the dayside of Earth and stretches the field into a long tail on the nightside Select the correct statements
  •  A) 2 and 3
  •  B) 1 and 3
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) none of the above
Answer A
397. Consider the following statements about ‘excitonium’ 1. It’s made up of particles that are formed of an escaped electron and the hole it left behind 2. It is a perfect insulator Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) none
Answer A
398. Consider the following statements about Taj Trapezium Zone (TTZ) 1. It is a defined area of 10,400 sq km around the Taj Mahal to protect the monument from pollution 2. Use of coal/ coke in industries located in the TTZ is banned Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
399. Consider the following statements about ‘Orchestia gammarellus’ 1. They are found only in the tropics 2. It is involved in breaking up of the plastic bags into microplastics Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
400. Consider the following statements 1. Charminar was built by Sultan Muhammad Quli Qutb Shah 2. Golkonda fort was first built by Sultan Quli Qutb-ul-Mulk consider the points
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
401. The ‘Two Plus Four Agreement’ is associated with
  •  A) germany
  •  B) usa
  •  C) china
  •  D) pakistan
Answer A
402. Consider the following statements about Aggregate Measurement of Support (AMS) 1. It consists of only product-specific subsidies 2. Under Agreement on Agriculture (AoA), developing countries can give AMS up to 50 per cent of the value of agricultural production Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
403. Hambantota Port is located in
  •  A) srilanka
  •  B) pakistan
  •  C) iran
  •  D) bangladesh
Answer A
404. Upon enactment of the Financial Resolution and Deposit Insurance Bill, 2017 if the ‘bail-in’ clause is invoked, it would have a similar effect as 1.A one-time tax being imposed on depositors 2.Purchasing shares of the financial firm Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
405. As per Section 23 of the Right to Information Act, 2005, a court can entertain suits, applications or other proceedings in respect of any order made under the act only by way of 1.Filing a writ petition before the judiciary 2.Presenting a special leave petition before the Supreme Court3. Applying in a High Court for a “certificate of fitness” for appeal to the Supreme Court of India Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1 and 2
  •  C) 1,,2,3
  •  D) none
Answer D
406. Consider the following statements: 1.The Chief Information Commission (CIC) is a quasi-judicial body 2.Within the institution of the Indian judiciary, the administrative rules of the Supreme Court have primacy over the Right to Information Act Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
407. The Juno Mission of NASA will
  •  A) Provide an understanding of the causes for the direction of rotation of planets, especially Venus and Uranus
  •  B) Study comprehensively all Jovian planets’ weather systems
  •  C) Help answer questions about the origins of our solar system
  •  D) Determine the composition of the atmosphere of all moons of Jupiter
Answer C
408. Consider the following statements in the context of what constitutes a ‘corrupt practice’ under the Representation of the People Act, 1951: 1.In the Abhiram Singh vs. C. D. Commachen case the Supreme Court ruled that an appeal for votes during elections on the basis of language, even that of the electorate, will amount to a corrupt practice 2.In interpreting Article 29 of our Constitution, the SC has earlier held that political speeches or promises made for the conservation of the language of a section of the citizens does not amount to a corrupt practice Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
409. In the context of the role played by the Indian Capitalists in the Indian National Movement, consider the following statements: 1.The signatories to the famous Bombay plan included only those capitalists who had joined the Indian National Congress 2.The Federation of Indian Chambers of Commerce and Industry was recognised by the British government as representing the overall consensus within the Indian capitalist class Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
410. Including the INS Kalvari – which is to be commissioned soon – five additional submarines belonging to the same class are being built by India with technology transfer from
  •  A) france
  •  B) germany
  •  C) england
  •  D) usa
Answer A
411. The selection of ‘Institutes of Eminence’, by the Government of India, is being done with the purpose to enable these universities to
  •  A) Break into the top hundred of world university rankings
  •  B) Help transform India into a ‘knowledge-based economy’
  •  C) Grant absolute autonomy in every respect
  •  D) all the above
Answer A
412. Every time you depart from India, if you are permitted only to travel by road and must traverse only one country to reach another, which of the following countries can you mark as your final destination? (Example: Afghanistan will be one such country because you can get to it by traversing just one other country, viz. Pakistan.) 1.Thailand 2.Vietnam 3.Myanmar Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1,2
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer D
413. Consider the following statements in the context of the rules made to give effect to the provisions of the Tenth Schedule of the Constitution: 1.The presiding officer of a House is empowered to make these rules 2.According to the rules made so in the Rajya Sabha, the Chairman must refer the matter (defection case) to the committee of privileges for inquiry before deciding upon the question of their disqualification Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 ONLY
  •  B) 2 ONLY
  •  C) BOTH 1 AND 2
  •  D) NEITHER 1 NOR 2
Answer A
414. Section 126 of Representation of the People Act, 1951, prohibits displaying any election matter by means, inter alia, of television or similar apparatus, for how long a duration before the hour fixed for conclusion of poll in a constituency?
  •  A) From the time the Model Code of Conduct comes into force
  •  B) 48 HOURS
  •  C) 10 DAYS
  •  D) 1 WEEK
Answer B
415. Kalamkari painting refers to
  •  A) a hand-painted cotton textile in South India
  •  B) a handmade drawing on bamboo handicrafts in North-East India
  •  C) a block-painted woollen cloth in Western Himalayan region of India
  •  D) hand-painted decorative silk cloth in North-Western India
Answer A
416. UNESCO’s mission is to contribute to the building of peace, the eradication of poverty, sustainable development and intercultural dialogue through education, the sciences, culture, communication and information. The Organization focuses, in particular, on which two global priorities? 1.Latin America 2.Gender equality 3.Quality education 4.Africa Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 AND 2
  •  B) 1 AND 3
  •  C) 2 AND 3
  •  D) 2 AND 4
Answer D
417. To safeguard and ensure the independent and impartial functioning of the Election Commission, the Constitution 1.Provides the Chief Election Commissioner with security of tenure 2.Specifies the term of the members of the Election Commission 3.Debars retiring election commissioners from holding further office, either under the Government of India or of any state Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 ONLY
  •  B) 2 AND 3
  •  C) 1 AND 3
  •  D) 2 ONLY
Answer A
418. Fjords, a form of coastline of submergence, 1.Provide a favourable location for ports due to their deep and sheltered waters 2.Are almost entirely confined to the higher latitudes of the temperate regions which were once glaciated Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 ONLY
  •  B) 2 ONLY
  •  C) BOTH 1 AND 2
  •  D) NEITHER 1 NOR 2
Answer B
419. Which of the following languages is/are recognised by the Constitution? 1.Sanskrit 2.Urdu 3.Bengali Select the correct answer answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 ONLY
  •  B) 1 AND2
  •  C) 2 AND 3
  •  D) ALL THE ABOVE
Answer D
420. The first and presently only state in India to have a department of happiness is
  •  A) MADHYA PRADESH
  •  B) ANDHRA PRADESH
  •  C) TAMIL NADU
  •  D) KERALA
Answer A
421. Consider the following pairs: Article in the Constitution – mandate/subject 1.136 – Special leave to appeal by the Supreme Court 2.142 – Enforcement of decrees and orders of Supreme Court for doing complete justice 3.144 – Civil and judicial authorities to act in aid of the Supreme Court Which of the pairs given above is/are correctly matched?
  •  A) 1 AND 2
  •  B) 2 AND 3
  •  C) 1 AND 3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer D
422. The ‘Sendai framework’ – the first intergovernmental agreement of the United Nations post-2015 sustainable development era – is a framework for
  •  A) Disaster risk reduction
  •  B) Building resilience for adaptation to climate change in the agriculture sector
  •  C) Mutual administrative assistance in refugee-related issues
  •  D) International Civil Aviation emissions reduction
Answer A
423. Consider the following pairs: Distinct craft/painting – state 1.Kavad – Rajasthan 2.Patachitra – Uttar Pradesh 3.Kalamkari – West Bengal Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 ONLY
  •  B) 1 AND 2
  •  C) 2 AND 3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer A
424. Known as ‘Pratap’, these multi-role helicopters of the Indian Air Force were recently phased out. These helicopters were made by and imported from
  •  A) usa
  •  B) USSR
  •  C) united kingdom
  •  D) brazil
Answer B
425. NASA’s Kepler (now, the ‘K2’) Space Telescope utilises which one of the following methods to discover exoplanets?
  •  A) transit method
  •  B) wobble method
  •  C) direct imaging
  •  D) none
Answer A
426. Consider the following statements: 1.Growth in the number of Indian students studying abroad has outpaced China’s in recent years 2.Keeping all other variables constant, an increasing number of Indian students opting to study abroad contributes negatively to the current account balance Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 and 2
Answer C
427. Consider the following statements about India BPO Promotion Scheme (IBPS) 1. Under the scheme the government provides subsidy of up to Rs 1 lakh for each BPO seat set in a tier-II or tier-III town 2. It is under the aegis of Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
428. SANKALP Project is associated with
  •  A) infrastructure development
  •  B) housing scheme for north east states
  •  C) skill training
  •  D) none
Answer C
429. The world’s newest island ‘Hunga Tonga Hunga Ha’apai’ was formed during a volcanic eruption. Where is it located?
  •  A) pacific ocean
  •  B) indian ocean
  •  C) atlantic ocean
  •  D) none
Answer A
430. Akshara Sagaram, an ambitious literacy programme for coastal areas is associated with which state?
  •  A) tamil nadu
  •  B) kerala
  •  C) karnataka
  •  D) telangana
Answer B
431. Buenos Aires Declaration on Women and Trade is concerned with which of the following?
  •  A) World Trade Organization WTO
  •  B) MERCOSUR
  •  C) Community of Latin American and Caribbean States
  •  D) Pacific Alliance
Answer A
432. Cabinet recently approved Agreement with UNESCO on establishment of International Training Centre for Operational Oceanography. It will be located in
  •  A) hyderabad
  •  B) delhi
  •  C) chennai
  •  D) cochin
Answer A
433. The 8th edition of bilateral military exercise “EKUVERIN 2017” has started between India and which country?
  •  A) maldives
  •  B) srilanka
  •  C) pakistan
  •  D) afganistan
Answer A
434. Consider the following statements about Pavagada Solar Park 1.Solar Energy Corp. of India (SECI) is the implementing agency 2.It is located in Maharashtra Selected the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
435. Consider the following statements about ‘Bioluminescence’ 1.It is the production and emission of light by a living organism 2.The principal chemical reaction in bioluminescence involves the luciferin and the luciferase Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
436. The negative impacts of urban heat islands include 1.Increased energy consumption 2.Elevated emissions of air pollutants 3.Lengthening of the plant-growing season Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 1 and 2
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) none
Answer B
437. Consider the following statements: 1.Indian soils are deficient in micronutrients, especially zinc 2.Zinc deficiency is a condition characterised by stunting in children Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
438. Why does the Government of India promote the use of ‘Neem-coated Urea’ in agriculture?
  •  A) Neem coating slows down the rate of dissolution of urea in the soil
  •  B) Release of Neem oil in the soil increases nitrogen fixation by the soil microorganisms
  •  C) Nitrous oxide, which is a greenhouse gas, is not at all released into atmosphere by crop fields
  •  D) It is a combination of a weedicide and a fertilizer for particular crops
Answer A
439. World Inequality Reports, the first of which was recently published, is produced by
  •  A) World Inequality Lab
  •  B) World Economic Forum
  •  C) World Bank
  •  D) Organisation for Economic Cooperation and Development
Answer A
440. The Global Cybersecurity Index (GCI), which measures the commitment of countries to cybersecurity, is released by
  •  A) International Telecommunication Union (ITU)
  •  B) European Cybersecurity Organisation (ECSO)
  •  C) Symantec Corporation
  •  D) Forum of Incident Response and Security Teams (FIRST)
Answer A
441. Consider the following statements: 1.Inhabitants of the Ganeshwar-Jodhpura culture may have supplied copper to the Harappans 2.Globally, Chile has the largest reserves of copper followed by India Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
442. The Laakso-Taagepara method is a technique for
  •  A) Calculations in electoral systems
  •  B) Determining the viability of moonshot urban transportation projects in developing countries
  •  C) Neutral Real Rate of Interest estimation
  •  D) Detecting exoplanets
Answer A
443. The 2015 National Security Strategy of the USA termed India as
  •  A) One of regional and global engines of growth
  •  B) One of 21st century’s centres of influence
  •  C) A leading global power
  •  D) A regional provider of security
Answer D
444. Which of the following statements is/are correct with reference to the e-way bill system for inter-state movement of goods under the GST regime which is set for a nation-wide roll-out? 1.nsignmentate movement of goods : 2.left out 3.the GST regime, which No good, as part of the consignment, is exempt from this transport permit 4.Goods moved on non-motorised conveyance, such as carts, have been left out Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1,2,3
  •  D) 1,2,3,4
Answer B
445. Consider the following statements with reference to the Indian Institutes of Management Bill, 2017: 1.The bill extends greater autonomy to the Board of Governors in the performance of functions such as appointment of its own Chairperson, and Director of the institute 2.The autonomy envisaged for IIMs exceeds the autonomy granted to other institutions of higher education such as IITs and AIIMS Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
446. The Uttar Pradesh Control of Organised Crime (UPCOC) Bill is modelled along the lines of
  •  A) The Manipur Drug Abuse (Prevention) Act
  •  B) The Punjab Gangsters And Anti-Social Activities (Prevention) Act
  •  C) The Maharashtra Control of Organised Crime Act
  •  D) a, b and c
Answer C
447. Consider the following statements about the Law Commission of India: 1.India’s first Commission was established via the Charter Act of 1853 which paved the way for the enactment of the Penal Code of 1860 2.The Constitution authorises the Parliament to determine the qualifications of members of the Commission Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
448. On what basis is it that many legislations, enacted before our Constitution came into force, are still in force?
  •  A) Following India’s acceptance of Commonwealth membership, repealing them requires the Crown of England’s approval
  •  B) Article 372 of our Constitution provides for their continuance
  •  C) Our Constitution mandated the judiciary to review such legislations within ten years of the Constitution coming into force, a process which is yet to have commenced
  •  D) All pre-Independence legislations have a clause in them that requires the ‘competent authority’ to repeal them only when the circumstances demand it
Answer B
449. Which one of the following states does NOT have a legislative council presently?
  •  A) madhya pradesh
  •  B) kerala
  •  C) tamil nadu
  •  D) gujarat
Answer D
450. What are the ‘White Helmets’, sometimes seen in the news?
  •  A) A volunteer workforce who help people from all sides of the conflict in war-torn Syria
  •  B) A segment of hard-left non-violent activist-protestors who usually mark their presence within larger anti-government demonstrations across the world
  •  C) A self-help group of women, who protect and create awareness among locals about the endangered Greater Adjutant Stork of Assam
  •  D) None of the above
Answer A
451. Global Innovation Index is released by 1. Cornell University U.S 2. World Intellectual Property Organization (WIPO) 3. INSEAD Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1,2
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,3
  •  D) all the above
Answer D
452. Consider the following about IMPRINT India 1. IMPRINT India’ is a Pan-IIT and IISc joint initiative to develop a roadmap for research to solve major engineering and technology challenges 2. Ministry of Science and Technology is the nodal ministry but will have convergence with centres of excellence across the nation Select the correct answer
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
453. Consider the following statements about White Spotted Bush Frog 1. It is endemic to the Western Ghats 2. The male frogs guards the eggs and tadpoles until they are mature enough Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
454. Consider the following statements about ‘KeRanger’ 1. It is ransomware targeting computers running the Microsoft Windows operating system 2. It encrypts the user's file tables and then demands a BitCoin payment to decrypt them consider the points
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
455. ‘Sorek’ is the largest de-salinization plant of the world producing drinking water from saline sea water. Which of the following statements are correct about it? 1. It is developed by Israel 2. The desalination facility uses seawater reverse osmosis (SWRO) Select the correct code
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
456. ‘Prompt Corrective Action’, a term sometimes seen in the news, is related to
  •  A) Financial health of banks
  •  B) Handling of unruly and disruptive air passengers
  •  C) The Pro-Active Governance and Timely Implementation (PRAGATI) platform
  •  D) The Aadhaar Act, 2016
Answer A
457. The Shanghai Cooperation Organisation is increasingly seen as a counterweight to the
  •  A) North Atlantic Treaty Organisation
  •  B) Organisation of American States
  •  C) world bank
  •  D) nota
Answer A
458. Consider the following statements: 1.There were several archaeological cultures in North-western region of the Indian subcontinent prior to the Mature Harappan culture 2.Mature Harappan culture developed in some of the areas occupied by the Early Harappan cultures Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
459. Regional conferences on “good governance and replication of best practices” are organised under the aegis of
  •  A) The Ministry of Personnel, Public Grievances and Pensions
  •  B) NITI Aayog
  •  C) The Ministry of Home Affairs
  •  D) The Prime Minister’s Office
Answer A
460. Assertion (A): Frequent price spikes are observed in pulses, despite substantial imports of these commodities Reasons (R): Public procurement at MSP has disproportionately focused on certain crops perhaps even at the expense of other crops such as pulses Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) A and R both are true, and R is the correct explanation for A
  •  B) A and R both are true, and R is the NOT the correct explanation for A
  •  C) A is correct, R is incorrect
  •  D) A and R both are incorrect
Answer A
461. The Doyang reservoir was designated as an Important Bird Area (IBA) following the fulfilment of which one of the following criteria?
  •  A) The site holds a significant component of a group of species whose breeding distributions occur in an area of less than 20,000 square kms
  •  B) The site holds a significant component of the group of species whose distributions are largely or wholly confined to one biome
  •  C) The site holds migratory congregations of ≥1% of the global population of one or more species on a regular or predictable basis
  •  D) The site holds significant numbers of a globally threatened species
Answer C
462. Which one among the following Inter-State Water Dispute (ISWD) tribunals has NOT been set-up under the ISWD Act?
  •  A) Mahanadi Water Disputes Tribunal
  •  B) Mahadayi WDT
  •  C) Godavari WDT
  •  D) Cauvery WDT
Answer A
463. The Central Coordinating authority for oil-spill response in the Maritime Zones of India is
  •  A) The Indian Coast Guard
  •  B) The Indian National Centre for Ocean Information Services
  •  C) The Indian Navy
  •  D) The National Disaster Response Force
Answer A
464. The ‘National Health Service’ is the health care system of which one of the following countries?
  •  A) usa
  •  B) china
  •  C) britain
  •  D) canada
Answer C
465. The Liaodong Peninsula partly separates
  •  A) Bo Hai (Gulf of Chihli) from the Korea Bay
  •  B) Gulf of Thailand from the South China Sea
  •  C) Sea of Okhotsk from the Pacific Oceana
  •  D) Sulu Sea from the Celebes Sea
Answer A
466. ____________ is the first state in India to operationalise a law that makes social audit of government programmes and schemes a part of government practice.
  •  A) meghalaya
  •  B) madhya pradesh
  •  C) andhra pradesh
  •  D) tamil nadu
Answer A
467. Consider the following statements 1. SDG 14 emphasises on Conservation and sustainable use the oceans, seas and marine resources 2. High seas are international waters where no country has jurisdiction Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
468. Consider the following statements about International Whaling Commission (IWC) 1. India is a member of the IWC 2. It is one of the United Nations Agencies 3. It acts under the Law of the Sea Convention Select the INCORRECT statements
  •  A) 1 and 2
  •  B) 1 and 3
  •  C) 2 and 3
  •  D) all
Answer C
469. Consider the following statements about ‘Huntington’s Disease’ 1. It is a degenerative brain disorder, in which afflicted individuals lose their ability to walk, talk, think, and reason 2. It is generally inherited from a person's parents 3. It is more prevalent in females Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 and 2
  •  B) 2 and 3
  •  C) 1 and 3
  •  D) all of the above
Answer A
470. AG600, the world’s largest amphibious aircraft was developed by
  •  A) china
  •  B) japan
  •  C) south korea
  •  D) india
Answer A
471. World Migration Report 2018 is released by
  •  A) United Nations High Commissioner for Refugees
  •  B) Amnesty International
  •  C) World Economic Forum
  •  D) International Organization for Migration
Answer D
472. Consider the following statements 1. International Organisation for Migration is the United Nations migration agency 2. China has the largest diaspora in the world according to World Migration Report 2018 Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
473. SHAKTI scheme is under the aegis of
  •  A) ministry of womens and childrens wellfare
  •  B) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
  •  C) Ministry of Coal
  •  D) ministry of defence
Answer C
474. Consider the following statements about Multilateral Investment Guarantee Agency (MIGA) 1. It is a member of the World Bank Group 2. It provides guarantees to cross-border investors in emerging markets to cover political risks 3. It is governed by its Council of Governors which represents its member countries Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 and 2
  •  B) 2 and 3
  •  C) 1 and 3
  •  D) all of the above
Answer D
475. 'Abinava Bharat' a secret society of revolutionaries was organised by
  •  A) Khudiram Bose
  •  B) subash chandra bose
  •  C) vd sarvarkar
  •  D) motilal nehru
Answer C
476. Consider the following statements about Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya (BND 4201) 1. It is India’s first home-grown high purity gold reference standard 2. It is the reference material for gold of ‘9999’ fineness Select the correct statements
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer C
477. Consider the following statements about Bharatiya Nirdeshak Dravya (BND 4201) 1. It is India’s first home-grown high purity gold reference standard 2. It is the reference material for gold of ‘9999’ fineness Select the correct statements
  •  A) heart and circulatory system
  •  B) nerves system
  •  C) Study of the cause, diagnosis, treatment, and prevention of diseases related to blood
  •  D) reading about metals
Answer C
478. The Archaeological Survey of India is an attached office of the Department / Ministry of
  •  A) science and technology
  •  B) hrd
  •  C) Culture
  •  D) finance
Answer C
479. In which one of the following union territories, do the people of the Onge tribe live?
  •  A) andaman and nicobar island
  •  B) pondicherry
  •  C) lakshwadeep
  •  D) diu and daman
Answer A
480. The resolution for removing the Vice President of India can be moved in the
  •  A) either house of the parliament
  •  B) rajya sabha alone
  •  C) loksabha alone
  •  D) by president
Answer B
481. Mahadayi River flows through which of the following states? 1. Karnataka 2. Goa 3. Maharashtra Select the correct code:
  •  A) 1 and 3
  •  B) 1 and 2
  •  C) 2 and 3
  •  D) all of the above
Answer B
482. Atal Tinkering Labs (ATLs) is under the aegis of
  •  A) Ministry of Human Resource Development
  •  B) Ministry of Science and Technology
  •  C) Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology
  •  D) None of the above
Answer D
483. Beans of Cassia occidentalis, locally known as ‘bada chakunda’ is associated with
  •  A) Japanese Encephalitis (JE)
  •  B) Multiple sclerosis (MS)
  •  C) Parkinson's disease
  •  D) Epilepsy
Answer A
484. What is ‘Nirmal Gram Puraskar’?
  •  A) It is an incentive scheme for Panchayati Raj Institutions
  •  B) It is an incentive scheme for schools in the villages for computer education.
  •  C) It is an incentive scheme of scholarships for the single girl child in families in villages.
  •  D) It is an incentive scheme of scholarships for female sportspersons from villages who represent their states in any game.
Answer A
485. Who among the following wrote ''The Communist Manifesto" along with Karl Marx?
  •  A) Robert Owen
  •  B) Max Weber
  •  C) Friedrich Engels
  •  D) Emile Durkheim
Answer C
486. Consider the following pairs: ISRO Space Science Project – International Collaborator/Contributors 1.SARAL – CNES (French Space Agency) 2.NISAR – ESA (European Space Agency) 3.ASTROSAT – CSA (Canadian Space Agency) Which of the pairs mentioned above is/are correctly matched?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2 only
  •  D) 1 and 3 only
Answer D
487. Consider the following statements: 1.The Atomic Minerals Directorate for Exploration and Research is a constituent unit of the Department of Atomic Energy 2.Rajasthan has the largest reserves of uranium resources Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
488. FAME India Scheme is being implemented by
  •  A) Ministry of Heavy Industries and Public Enterprises
  •  B) Ministry of Environment, Forest and Climate Change
  •  C) Ministry of Science and Technology
  •  D) Ministry of Road Transport and Highways
Answer A
489. Consider the following statements: 1.Majuli Island is the nerve centre of the unique Vaishnava Sattra system founded by the saint Mahapurusha Sankaradeva 2.Sattriya is associated with Vaishnava Sattras and serves as a medium for propagation of the Vaishnava faith 3.Sattriya has forever remained distinct in the sense that it has not been influenced by any other dance form Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 and 2
  •  B) 1 and 3
  •  C) 2 and 3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer A
490. Harmful effects due to consumption of food containing anthraquinones can be avoided if
  •  A) An individual is immunised against the JE (Japanese Encephalitis) virus
  •  B) An individual regularly engages in physical activity
  •  C) Individuals are well-fed and receive adequate nutrition
  •  D) NOTA
Answer C
491. Consider the following statements about the ‘Clean Seas Campaign’: 1.The UN Environment Programme launched this campaign in 1995 2.Mumbai’s Versova beach clean up project was initiated under this campaign Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer D
492. With reference to the ‘Global Programme of Action for the protection of the marine environment from land-based activities (GPA)’, consider the following statements: 1.It was created through the Washington Declaration 2.It is the only global intergovernmental mechanism which directly addresses the connectivity between terrestrial, freshwater, coastal and marine ecosystems 3.It has established the Global Partnership on Marine Litter Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 and 2
  •  B) 2 and 3
  •  C) 1 and 3
  •  D) all the above
Answer B
493. According to the RBI’s latest Financial Stability Report, 1.NPAs are expected to decline over the next few months due to recent reforms initiated by the Government 2.Private sector banks have seen their asset quality deteriorate at a faster pace than public sector banks in the recent past Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer B
494. The term ‘Gross Non-Performing Assets (NPA)’, often seen in the news, includes such assets as those of 1.Foreign Banks 2.Regional Rural Banks 3.Non-Banking Financial Companies Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) 1 and 2
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer D
495. Tribunals that have been mandated by the Insolvency and Bankruptcy Code, 2016 to adjudicate insolvency resolution cases include ones that have been set up under 1.The Companies Act, 2013 2.The Banking Regulation Act, 1949 3.The Recovery of Debt due to Banks and Financial Institutions Act, 1993 Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 and 2
  •  B) 2 and 3
  •  C) 1 and 3
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer C
496. Which one among the following states is the only one to have a National Registry of Citizens (NRC), first prepared in 1951?
  •  A) utter pradesh
  •  B) andhra pradesh
  •  C) assam
  •  D) sikkim
Answer C
497. Consider the following statements: 1.The anti-foreigner movement in Assam from 1979 to 1985 mobilised all sections of Assamese people 2.In North-East India, the issue of the ‘outsiders’ plagues only the state of Assam Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
498. River Tsangpo enters India as
  •  A) River Sikang
  •  B) River Siang
  •  C) River Dibang
  •  D) River Lohit
Answer B
499. With reference to the Muslim Women (Protection of Rights on Marriage) Bill, 2017, consider the following statements: 1.A Muslim man accused of declaration of ‘talaq’, resulting in instant and irrevocable divorce, can be arrested by a police officer without warrant 2.An independent corpus will be created by the government to pay the subsistence allowance to victims of the practice of ‘talaq’ Which of the statements given above is/are correct?
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2 only
  •  C) both 1 and 2
  •  D) neither 1 nor 2
Answer A
500. Which one of the following countries does NOT lie in the northern hemisphere?
  •  A) Zimbabwe
  •  B) Egypt
  •  C) Venezuela
  •  D) Liberia
Answer A
501. The National Testing Agency (NTA), creation of which was recently approved by the Union Cabinet, will 1.Conduct entrance examinations for higher educational institutions which are currently being conducted by CBSE 2.Conduct entrance examinations online 3.Undertake hands-on training for some rural students Select the correct answer using the code given below:
  •  A) 1 only
  •  B) 2,3
  •  C) 1,2
  •  D) 1,2,3
Answer D