Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 08-December-2019 to 08-December-2019
  • 1. First transgender in Tamil Nadu forest department Deepthi is appointed in which of the following district?
    • A) Nilgiri
    • B) Coimbatore
    • C) Kanyakumari
    • D) Tiruvannamalai
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 2. Which police station ranked 4th in the list of Best Police Stations in India?
    • A) Andaman Aberdeen Police Station
    • B) Madhya Pradesh's Ajq Burhanpur Police Station
    • C) Theni Police Station
    • D) Gujarat Palacinar Police Station
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 3. Recently inaugurated Avantee mega Food Park is located in
    • A) Rajasthan
    • B) Andra Pradesh
    • C) Utter Pradesh
    • D) Madhya Pradesh
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 4. The world's smallest Moon Rover is developed by
    • A) The US Space Department
    • B) The UK's Space Department
    • C) The Russian Space Department
    • D) The China's Space Department
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 5. Scientists have discovered more than 140 new geoglyphs, known as NASA Lines is located in
    • A) Peru
    • B) Mexico
    • C) United States
    • D) Argentina
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 6. Tsunami, earthquakes and seismic detection equipment was discovered by
    • A) Indian scientists
    • B) American scientists
    • C) Russian scientists
    • D) Japan scientists
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 7. Oxford Dictionaries has named which of the following word as its 2019 Word of the Year?
    • A) Climate action
    • B) Climate denial
    • C) Climate Emergency
    • D) Youthquake
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 8. 8th India-China joint training exercise is named as
    • A) Hand-in-Hand
    • B) Shakthi 2019
    • C) Mitra Shakthi
    • D) Maitree
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 9. International Civil Aviation Day is observed on
    • A) December 5
    • B) December 8
    • C) December 7
    • D) December 4
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 10. "Apollo 17" is a
    • A) Rocket
    • B) Space shuttle
    • C) Ship
    • D) None of the above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B