Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 06-December-2019 to 06-December-2019
  • 1. For the first time in Asia which type of treatment given to Children's in Chennai Hospital?
    • A) Naturopathy
    • B) Siddha
    • C) Ayurveda
    • D) Yunani
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 2. Which of the following are the variety of tasks of PSLV C-48 rocket?
    • A) Earth observation
    • B) Weather
    • C) Aircraft and Navigation
    • D) All the above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 3. Who is appointed as the CEO of Alphabet?
    • A) Sergey Brin
    • B) Larry Page
    • C) Sundar Pichai
    • D) Andy Rubin
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 4. The youngest disabled child get a patent in the world from
    • A) United States
    • B) India
    • C) Russia
    • D) Japan
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 5. Recently two statues of Thiruvalluvar were opened in one of the museum, which is located in
    • A) Thailand
    • B) Germany
    • C) Indonesia
    • D) Malaysia
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 6. In the Global Climate Risk Index 2020, which of the following are correct?
    • A) India is most climate vulnerable country
    • B) The heat wave in 2018 is one of the main reasons climate-affect
    • C) Both A and B
    • D) Neither A nor B
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 7. Messi wins FIFA Golden Ball award, which is his
    • A) 6th Award
    • B) 5th Award
    • C) 4th Award
    • D) 7th Award
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 8. Connemara Public Library, Chennai, opened to the public on
    • A) 1886
    • B) 1876
    • C) 1896
    • D) 1866
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 9. Connemara Library is constructed by
    • A) Indian Government
    • B) Tamilnadu Government
    • C) British Government
    • D) Private Organisation
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 10. The Connemara Public Library on the basis of the British Museum-Library Model was inaugurated on
    • A) 1860
    • B) 1890
    • C) 1896
    • D) 1886
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A