Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 05-December-2019 to 05-December-2019
  • 1. Which State Cabinet approved to sign the memorandum of understanding (MoU) to sell the water of River Yamuna?
    • A) Himachal Pradesh
    • B) Maharashtra
    • C) Uttrakand
    • D) Utter Pradesh
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 2. Indian Government plan to establish the first maritime museum at
    • A) Sindhu
    • B) Kalibangan
    • C) Lothal
    • D) Mohenjadaro
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 3. Prithvi II missile is a
    • A) Surface to Air
    • B) Surface to Surface
    • C) Both A and B
    • D) Neither A and B
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 4. ISRO to launch RISAT 2BR1 , in this regard which of the statements are correct?
    • A) This is radar imaging satellite
    • B) Takes a picture of the earth
    • C) It can nit take a picture in a cloudy condition
    • D) A and B only
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 5. Who will represent India in a India-EU summit?
    • A) Narendra Modi
    • B) Ram Nath Govindh
    • C) Nirmala Sitharaman
    • D) Vengaiya Naidu
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 6. Which of the statements are correct, regarding Bharatiya Poshan Anthem?
    • A) Launched in New Delhi
    • B) Launched by Venkaiah Naidu
    • C) POSHAN stands for Prime Minister’s Overarching Scheme for Holistic Nutrition
    • D) All the above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 7. Which city's railway station certified as country’s first ‘Eat Right’?
    • A) Bengaluru
    • B) Chennai
    • C) Mumbai
    • D) Hyderabad
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 8. Ministry of Tourism recently released 18 North East Development Project under the schemes named as
    • A) PRASHAD
    • B) Swadesh Darshan
    • C) Both A and B
    • D) None of the above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 9. Which of the following bills are recently approved by Cabinet,
    1. Union Cabinet has approved Personal Data Protection Bill, 2019
    2. Jammu And Kashmir Reservation (Second Amendment) Bill, 2019
    3. Maintenance and Welfare of Parents and Senior Citizens (Amendment) Bill, 2019
    • A) 1 and 2 only
    • B) 2 and 3 only
    • C) 1 and 3 only
    • D) 1, 2 and 3
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 10. India plan to set up Healthcare Innovation Centre in India with the help of
    • A) Norway
    • B) Sweden
    • C) Denmark
    • D) Spain
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B