Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 04-December-2019 to 04-December-2019
  • 1. Labour Ministry celebrated Pension Week from
    • A) 30 November - 6 December
    • B) 25 November - 1 December
    • C) 28 November - 4 December
    • D) 27 November - 3 December
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 2. Which of the schemes are focus of Pension week
    • A) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM)
    • B) National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self-Employed Persons (NPS-Traders)
    • C) Both A and B
    • D) Neither A nor B
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 3. National Sikh Games (NSG) 2020 will be hosted at
    • A) Kolkata
    • B) New Delhi
    • C) Mumbai
    • D) Chennai
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 4. Who is the first naval woman pilot in India ?
    • A) Bhawana Kanth
    • B) Sarla Thakral
    • C) Shivangi
    • D) Avani Chaturvedi
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 5. Lt Gen Podali Shankar Rajeshwar took charge as the Commander-in-Chief of the Andaman & Nicobar, he is the
    • A) 14th CINCAN
    • B) 15th CINCAN
    • C) 16th CINCAN
    • D) 13th CINCAN
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 6. Prohibition of Electronic Cigarettes Bill, 2019 is passed in
    • A) Lok Shaba
    • B) Rajya Shaba
    • C) Both A and B
    • D) Neither A nor B
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 7. Which ministry plan to give a financial support to the modernization of the Ekalavya Model Residential Schools (EMRS)?
    • A) Ministry of Human Resources Development
    • B) Ministry of Tribal Affairs
    • C) Ministry of Home Affairs
    • D) All the Above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 8. Minister of Environment, Forest and Climate Change provided the
    • A) Wildlife Sanctuaries mapping
    • B) Elephant Corridor Mapping
    • C) Tiger Corridor Mapping
    • D) Bird Sanctuaries mapping
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 9. Punjab creates land banks to boost
    • A) Agriculture development
    • B) Industrial development
    • C) Soil health development
    • D) All the above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 10. 13th South Asian Games (SAG) held at
    • A) Kolkata
    • B) Thimphu
    • C) Kathmandu
    • D) Dhaka
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C