Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 03-December-2019 to 03-December-2019
  • 1. Which of the statements are correct regarding Ordnance Factory Board (OFB)?
    • A) Senior officer Hari Mohan appointed as a new chairman of OFB
    • B) Its headquarters located in Kolkata
    • C) The purpose of this is Defence production
    • D) All the above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 2. Who is the 5th National Security Advisor (NSA) to the Prime Minister of India?
    • A) Ajit Doval
    • B) Shivshankar Menon
    • C) M. K. Narayanan
    • D) J. N. Dixit
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 3. Border Security Force (BSF) celebrated its raising day in
    • A) 55th time
    • B) 56th time
    • C) 54th time
    • D) 58th time
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 4. Which of the statements are correct regarding Agni III?
    • A) Surface-to-surface Ballistic Missile
    • B) Developed by Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO)
    • C) Both A and B
    • D) Neither A nor B
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 5. 25th Session of UN Climate Change Conference held at?
    • A) Spain
    • B) Poland
    • C) Germany
    • D) Morocco
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 6. The first Arab nation to assume the G20 presidency is....?
    • A) Saudi Arabia
    • B) Qatar
    • C) United Arab Emirates
    • D) Syria
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 7. ‘Promoting the participation of persons with disabilities and their leadership: taking action on the 2030 Development Agenda’ is Theme of
    • A) World Day of the Handicapped
    • B) International Day of People with Disability (IDPwD)
    • C) Both A and B
    • D) None of the above
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    World Day of the Handicapped is also known as the International Day of People with Disability (IDPwD).

  • 8. Which of the statements are correct regarding Hornbill Festival?
    1. It is celebrated in Nagaland
    2. This is mark as the 20th Edition
    3. This is annual tourism promotional event
    • A) 1 and 2
    • B) 2 and 3
    • C) 1 and 3
    • D) 1,2 and 3
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 9. Nagaland emerge as the 16th state of the country in...
    • A) December 1, 1966
    • B) December 1, 1963
    • C) December 1, 1969
    • D) December 1, 1962
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Nagaland celebrated its 57th statehood day on 1 December 2019.

  • 10. How many diseases are aim to prevent by Intensified Mission Indradhanush (IMI) 2.0?
    • A) Eight
    • B) Nine
    • C) Seven
    • D) Ten
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A