Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 02-December-2019 to 02-December-2019
  • 1. Soma Roy Burman takes charge as new Controller General of Accounts, she is a
    • A) 24th CGA
    • B) 25th CGA
    • C) 23rd CGA
    • D) 26th CGA
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    She is the 24th CGA and the seventh woman to hold this coveted position.

  • 2. Which of the pension Schemes are plan by the government to unorganised workers, small traders
    • A) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maandhan (PM-SYM)
    • B) National Pension Scheme for Traders and Self Employed Persons (NPS-Traders)
    • C) Both A and B
    • D) Neither A nor B
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 3. Centre decides to enhance capacity of 6 Central Forensic Science Laboratories, this MoU is executed between
    • A) Directorate of Forensic Science Services, New Delhi
    • B) Institute of Behavioural Sciences, Gujarat
    • C) Forensic Science University, Ahmedabad
    • D) All the above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 4. Ambani ranked as the 9th richest person globally in
    • A) IIFL Wealth Hurun India Rich List 2019
    • B) World's richest person list
    • C) Real-Time Billionaires List of Forbes
    • D) None of the above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 5. Which of the statements are correct, regarding Brahmos missile?
    • A) Medium-range supersonic cruise missile
    • B) Launched from ships, aircraft, or land.
    • C) It was jointly developed by India and Russia
    • D) All the above
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 6. National Startup Awards 2020 introduced by
    • A) Ministry of Commerce and Industry
    • B) Ministry of Corporate Affairs
    • C) Ministry of Rural Development
    • D) Ministry of Home affairs
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 7. Which Country is recently added in the World Heritage Committee
    • A) Malaysia
    • B) India
    • C) Thailand
    • D) Indonesia
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 8. India signed MoU with Qatar to set up University campus at
    • A) Doha
    • B) New Delhi
    • C) Riyadh
    • D) Dubai
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 9. The 2nd Annual India-Bhutan Development Cooperation Talks held in
    • A) New Delhi
    • B) Thimphu
    • C) Paro
    • D) Kolkatta
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 10. National Pollution Control Day is celebrated in
    • A) December 3
    • B) December 2
    • C) December 1
    • D) November 30
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B