Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 07-November-2019 to 07-November-2019
  • 1. Consider the following statements with respect to Wastelands
    Atlas - 2019
    1. It is the fifth edition of Wastelands Atlas which provides robust
    geospatial information on wasteland.
    2. It also provides State and district wise distribution of different
    categories of wastelands area in the country.
    3. It is published jointly by the Department of Land Resources and
    National Remote Sensing Centre.
    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
    • A) 1,2,
    • B) 2,3
    • C) 1,3
    • D) 1,2,3
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 2. National Crisis Management Committee (NCMC) is headed by?
    • A) Prime Minister
    • B) Cabinet Secretary
    • C) Union Defense Minister
    • D) Union Finance Minsiter
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 3. Consider the following statements with respect to Deep Ocean
    Mission
    1. It will help India harness various living and non-living (water,
    mineral and energy) resources from the seabed and deep water.
    2. Under the Mission, India will also study climate change in the
    deep oceans.
    3. Ministry of Earth Sciences (MoES) is the nodal agency for the
    mission.
    Which of the statements given above are correct?
    • A) 1,2
    • B) 1,3
    • C) 2,3,
    • D) 1,2,3
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 4. Consider the following statements
    1. It is also called as tannumai.
    2. It is considered to be the most melodious and auspicious
    percussion instrument among all the Avanaddha Vadyas.
    3. Indian Vice President has recently released a Monograph about
    this instrument.
    Identify the instrument that correctly matches with the above
    description:
    • A) Mridhangam
    • B) Kamaicha
    • C) Flute
    • D) Pullankuzhal
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 5. Consider the following statements with respect to RCEP
    agreement
    1. It is a proposed free-trade agreement among 10 APEC
    countries and Australia, China, India, Japan, New Zealand and
    Korea.
    2. India has recently signed this agreement.
    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both 1 and 2
    • D) neither 1 nor 2
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 6. Consider the following statement with respect to Trade deficit
    1. It represents an outflow of domestic currency to foreign
    markets.
    2. Depreciation of a currency may improves the trade balance.
    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both 1 and 2
    • D) neither 1 nor 2
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 7. Consider the following statements with respect to First Battle Of
    Panipat (1526)
    1. The ‘Tulughma’ and the ‘Araba’ are the war tactics followed by
    Babur.
    2. It introduced gunpowder firearms and field artillery to Indian
    battlefields.
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both 1 and 2
    • D) neither 1 nor 2
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 8. Consider the following statements with respect to Voyager 2
    1. It is the first human-made object to to leave the heliosphere to
    enter into the Interstellar medium (ISM).
    2. It is the only spacecraft to have visited all four gas giant
    planets Jupiter, Saturn, Uranus and Neptune.
    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both 1 and 2
    • D) neither 1 nor 2
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 9. Consider the following
    1. Accounting and Finance
    2. Communications
    3. Legal
    4. Health & Wellness
    5. Environment
    Which of these comes under Champion Sectors in Services?
    • A) 1,2,4,5,
    • B) 2,3,4,5,
    • C) 1,4,5
    • D) 1,2,3,4,5
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 10. Consider the following statements with respect to Bru Tribes or
    Riang
    1. They are one of the a Particularly Vulnerable Tribal
    Group (PVTG).
    2. They follow a traditional life patterns includes shifting
    cultivation, use of primitive tools, habitation in inaccessible
    areas.
    Which of the statement(s) given above is/are correct?
    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 only
    • C) both 1 and 2
    • D) neither 1 nor 2
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C