Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 28-September-2019 to 28-September-2019
  • 1. NETRA (Network for Space Object Tracking and analysis) sometimes seen in the news is related to???
    • A) An Interactive student-scientist programme by DRDO
    • B) A project by ISRO to detect the debris and other hazards in Indian satellites
    • C) a navy patrol vehicle
    • D) Ballistic Missile
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 2. The 23rd Malabar trilateral Navy exercise was recently held in off the coast of Japan. Which three countries have participated in ?Malabar??
    • A) Srilanka, Myanmar, India
    • B) India, Malaysia,Australia
    • C) USA, Japan, USA
    • D) India, Japan, UK
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The Malabar Exercise 2019, the trilateral maritime exercise between navies of India, Japan and the US began off the coast of Japan.  This is the 23rd edition of Malabar Exercise.  The exercise seeks to further strengthen India-Japan-US naval cooperation  Participating Indian military assets o INS Sahyadri- Indigenously built multi-purpose guided-missile frigate o INS Kiltan – Also an indigenously built Anti-Submarine Warfare Corvette. o P8I (Poseidon Eight India) - Long Range Maritime Patrol Aircraft

  • 3. Who became the first Indian to get qualified for 2020 Tokyo Olympics?
    • A) Manu Baker
    • B) Vinesh Poghat
    • C) Saina Newal
    • D) Vijendar singh
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 4. Which product from Kashmir has recently been given the Geograpghical Indication (GI) tag??
    • A) Kashmiri saffron
    • B) Pashmina Shawls
    • C) Karewas soil
    • D) Kashmir paintings
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 5. Three countries (Bangladesh, Myanmar and China) have agreed to put in place a tripartite mechanism to monitor
    and assess on-the-ground preparations for repatriation of the displaced Rohingya people. The are ethnic tribes from which of the following country??
    • A) china
    • B) Myanmar
    • C) Srilanka
    • D) Bangladesh
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 6. President of India has announced the Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar Awards 2019. It is related to which of the following?
    • A) It is given for the brave deeds done by individuals
    • B) Highest multidisciplinary science awards in India.
    • C) Considered to be India's Nobel prize
    • D) Related to environmental Conservation
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Awards are given by Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR).  The names of the recipients are traditionally declared by the Director General on every 26 September, which is the CSIR Foundation Day.  The prize is awarded in seven disciplines, namely: o Physical sciences o Chemical sciences o Biological Sciences o Medical sciences o Mathematical Sciences o Engineering Sciences o Earth, Atmosphere, Ocean and Planetary Science  The prize is awarded in memory of Shanti Swarup Bhatnagar (1894 – 1955), the first director-general of the CSIR and the first Chairman of the UGC.

  • 7. The recent recipient of the award Dada Saheb Palke Award for 2019 is??
    • A) Amitabh Bachan
    • B) Sachin Tendulkar
    • C) Jayapradha
    • D) Aishwarya Rai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Union Information and Broadcasting Minister has informed that Amitabh Bachan will be conferred with Dada Saheb Palke Award for 2019.  Dadasaheb Phalke award was instituted in honour of the legendary film producer-director Dadasageb Phalke.  It is India's highest award in cinema and started in 1969.  The first recipient of the award was Devika Rani.

  • 8. Gandhi solar park was recently inaugurated by our PM Narendra Modi. Where it is situated?
    • A) Ranthambore National Park
    • B) UN Head quarters
    • C) Geneva, Switzerland
    • D) Valmiki National park
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    During his visit to the USA, Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated a 50 kilowatt 'Gandhi Solar Park' at the Headquarters of the United Nations. 150 trees have been planted in honour of Gandhi's 150th birth anniversary.  The event was hosted to celebrate the 150th Birth Anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi.

  • 9. Right Livelihood Award also known as "alternative Nobel prize" is given to 16 year old girl from Sweden. What is her name?
    • A) Naomi Osaka
    • B) Greta Thunberg
    • C) William Anderson
    • D) Serena Williams
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Thunberg is being recognized 'for inspiring and amplifying political demands for urgent climate action reflecting scientific facts

  • 10. World Pharmacist Day is celebrated on?
    • A) September 25th
    • B) September 22nd
    • C) September 5th
    • D) September 1st
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    World Pharmacist Day is celebrated on 25 September every year to promote and advocate the role of the pharmacist in improving health all over the world.  It was in the year 2009, when the day was formulated by the FIP Council in Istanbul, Turkey.  The International Pharmaceutical Federation (FIP) is the global body representing over 4 million pharmacists and pharmaceutical scientists.  The theme for this year’s World Pharmacists Day is “Safe and effective medicines for all”.