Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 25-September-2019 to 25-September-2019
  • 1. International Day of Sign Languages was observed on _______
    • A) 23 September
    • B) 23 November
    • C) 23 October
    • D) 23 August
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    International Day of Sign Languages was observed on 23 September. The objective of the day is to raise awareness of the importance of sign language in the full realization of the human rights of people who are deaf. Sign languages are fully-fledged natural languages, structurally distinct from the spoken languages. The theme of the day is ‘Sign Language Rights for All’.

  • 2. Which minister ‘UMMID’ initiative to tackle inherited genetic diseases of newborn babies ?
    • A) Ram vilas Paswan
    • B) Harsh Vardhan
    • C) Ram Nath Kovid
    • D) Rajnath Singh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Science and Technology and Health Minister Dr Harsh Vardhan launched ‘UMMID’ initiative to tackle inherited genetic diseases of newborn babies. UMMID stands for ‘Unique Methods of Management and treatment of Inherited Disorders’. The Minister also inaugurated NIDAN (National Inherited Diseases Administration) Kendras. The new initiative aims at creating awareness about genetic disorders amongst clinicians and establish molecular diagnostics in hospitals so that the benefits of developments in medical genetics could reach patients.

  • 3. National workshop on Post Disaster Needs Assessment organized in ___________
    • A) New Delhi
    • B) Gujarat
    • C) Madhya Pradesh
    • D) Chennai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    National Institute of Disaster Management is organizing a day-long National Workshop on Post Disaster Needs Assessment in New Delhi. Minister of State for Home Affairs Nityanand Rai is the Chief Guest on this occasion. The focus of this workshop is to disseminate the outcome documents of the study to all the relevant stakeholders so that these may be utilized as a reference document while preparing the memorandum for submission to the Home Ministry in post-disaster phase.

  • 4. Who received first Gauri Lankesh Memorial Award ?
    • A) Ravish Kumar
    • B) Ramesh Kumar
    • C) Sathish Kumar
    • D) Ram Kumar
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Senior journalist and Ramon Magsaysay awardee Ravish Kumar received the first Gauri Lankesh Memorial Award in Bengaluru. He was chosen for the award for sharp news analysis and uncompromising secular stance by the Gauri Lankesh Memorial Trust, founded in memory of the journalist. Three books were launched at the event titled ‘Delhi Nota’ by senior journalist D Umapathi, Ravish Kumar’s ‘Free Voices’ translated as ‘Maatige Enu Kadime’, and ‘Neera Nade’ by Prof Vinaya Okkunda. Gauri Lankesh was an Indian journalist-turned-activist from Bangalore, Karnataka.

  • 5. Where was the World Wrestling Championship 2019 held ?
    • A) Uzbekistan
    • B) Kazakhstan
    • C) Kyrgyzstan
    • D) Tajikistan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The World Wrestling Championships 2019 was held at Barys Arena in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan from September 14-22, 2019. It was organized by the United World Wrestling (UWW). It was a qualifying event for Tokyo 2020 Summer Olympics where the top 6 wrestlers from each category qualified for the event.

  • 6. Which country recently announced that the Doctors and Nurses need not take TOEFL & IELTS exam to practice there?
    • A) US
    • B) UK
    • C) Canada
    • D) Russia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Doctors, nurses and dentists now need not undertake the TOEFL and IELTS English language tests to practice in the United Kingdom (UK). Only the scores of the Occupational English Test (OET) are enough to register with the healthcare regulator in the UK.

  • 7. How many branches ICICI to open by next financial year ?
    • A) 350
    • B) 250
    • C) 550
    • D) 450
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    ICICI to open 450 branches by next financial year

  • 8. India-US Tri-Services ”Exercise Tiger Triumph” To Be Held In ______
    • A) October 2019
    • B) December 2019
    • C) November 2019
    • D) January 2020
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    India and the United States are set to hold their first tri-services exercise code-named “Tiger Triumph” at Visakhapatnam and Kakinada in November this year. India-US tri-services ”Exercise Tiger Triumph” is being organised under the aegis of the headquarters of the Integrated Defence Staff. Final Planning Conference (FPC) for India-US Tri-Services Humanitarian Aid and Disaster Relief (HADR) concluded at Headquarters Eastern Naval Command. This is the second such tri-service exercise to be conducted by India with any other country after Russia.

  • 9. Who launched CHC Farm Machinery App and Krishi Kisan app ?
    • A) Narendra Modi
    • B) Narendra Singh Tomar
    • C) Ram Nath Kovind
    • D) Rajnath Singh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Agriculture and Farmer Welfare Minister Narendra Singh Tomar today launched two agriculture-related Mobile Applications – CHC Farm Machinery and KrishiKisan in New Delhi The Custom Hiring Service Centers or CHC App will allow farmers to avail the custom hiring services of CHCs located in the radius of 50 Kilometers. Using this App, small level farmers can avail agriculture Machinery on rental basis to enhance their production. KrishiKisan App will provide farmers information of best demonstration of high-yielding crops and seeds at nearby area

  • 10. Max Bupa and Which Bank ink bancassurance tie-up to offer health insurance solutions ?
    • A) Indian Bank
    • B) Indian Overseas Bank
    • C) State Bank of India
    • D) Reserve Bank of India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Max Bupa, a standalone health insurance player, has announced a bancassurance corporate agency agreement with Indian Bank, a state-owned bank. Under the agreement, Max Bupa will provide comprehensive health insurance solutions and services to over 40 million customers of Indian Bank spread across 2800 branch network, through a slew of digital touch points. As part of the tie-up, Max Bupa’s offerings will include both retail and group health insurance products besides Indemnity and Fixed Benefit products.