Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 24-September-2019 to 24-September-2019
  • 1. World Rhino Day is observed every year on _______
    • A) 22 October
    • B) 22 September
    • C) 22 July
    • D) 22 November
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 2. PM Modi addressed the UN Secretary-General's Climate Action Summit in _____________
    • A) New York
    • B) London
    • C) Belgium
    • D) Tokyo
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    PM Modi addressed the UN Secretary-General's Climate Action Summit in New York. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has called for a comprehensive approach which includes education to reduce carbon footprint. Prime Minister said that People’s movement is the need of the hour to tackle the climate issues. India has started Jal Jeevan Mission and India is going to spend 15 billion dollars in the next few years. He informed the world leaders that on its independence day this August 15th, India has called for to ban single-use plastic.

  • 3. What was the name given to Prime Minister Narendra Modi’s Indian-American rally in Houston, Texas?

    • A) New India
    • B) Howdy Modi
    • C) Modi in Texas
    • D) None of these
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 4. Who proposed next Census 2021 ‘digital census’ ?
    • A) Rajnath Signh
    • B) Amit Shah
    • C) Ram vilas Paswan
    • D) Nirmala Sitharaman
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Union Home Minister Amit Shah has announced that in the upcoming Census in 2021, a mobile app will be used for data collection. Shah also said the Centre was likely set to spend Rs 12,000 crore on the 2021 Census as well as the preparation of the National Population Register (NPR). Shah even put forth an idea to have a multipurpose ID card for every citizen which includes the passport, Aadhaar and voter ID card. In March this year, the government announced that the next census will be done with 1 March 2021 as the reference date.

  • 5. Ayushman Bharat - the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana Launch on
    • A) 23 September
    • B) 22 September
    • C) 24 September
    • D) 25 September
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Ayushman Bharat - the Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojana has completed one year of its launch on 23 September. Prime Minister Narendra Modi has said that Ayushman Bharat is more than just a health care scheme as it is a beacon of hope to more than 50 crores of India's most vulnerable people. The main aim of the scheme is to provide universal health care to the poor, needy and vulnerable sections of the country. The scheme, which is the world's largest health care programme, provides a health cover of five lakh rupees annually to vulnerable families and aims at benefiting more than ten crore poor families all over the country. In the last one year, more than 46 lakh beneficiaries have availed cashless treatment under the scheme.

  • 6. Actor Govinda appointed as the brand ambassador of Which state ?
    • A) Himachal Pradesh
    • B) Madhya Pradesh
    • C) Andhra Pradesh
    • D) None of these
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Madhya Pradesh government will appoint filmstar Govinda as brand ambassador to promote the state’s traditions and tourist places. It is Kamal Nath government’s intention that the message about the state’s traditions and tourist destinations should reach the masses. The government also has plans to set up a film city in the state and plans to promote Madhya Pradesh as a destination for film making.

  • 7. Who was elected as the chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for 2019-20 ?
    • A) Debabrata
    • B) Madhukar Kamath
    • C) Mukherjee
    • D) Natarajan Chandrasekaran
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Madhukar Kamath was elected as the chairman of the Audit Bureau of Circulations (ABC) for 2019-20. He will replace Hormusji N Cama. He presently served as the chairman emeritus of DDB Mudra group and mentor of Interbrand India. He has also been the president of Advertising Agencies Association of India.

  • 8. Which dance creates history by entering into Guinness book of records ?
    • A) Bharatanatyam
    • B) Ladakhi Shondol
    • C) Sattriya
    • D) Pombalang Nongkrem
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Shondol dance, which is known as the royal dance of Ladakh, has created history by entering into the Guinness Book of World Records as the largest Ladakhi dance. Shondol is a famous dance, which artistes used to perform for the king of Ladakh. The event was held on the concluding day of the ongoing Buddhist carnival Naropa festival near the Hemis Monastery in Ladakh. As many as 408 women attired in traditional dresses and beautiful headgears performed the dance, which broke the previous record of 299 artists dance of Shondol in the 2018 festival.

  • 9. Amit Panghal settles with historic silver in World Championships. He belongs to Which sports ?
    • A) Badminton
    • B) Boxing
    • C) Wrestling
    • D) Shuttle
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Amit Panghal settled for the silver medal at World Boxing Championships after he lost to Uzbekistan’s Shakhobidin Zoirov 3-2 in the 52kg category final. He became the first Indian male pugilist to win a silver in World Championships at Ekaterinburg in Russia.

  • 10. Rahul Aware wins __________ in 61 kg free-style category at World C’ship
    • A) Gold
    • B) Silver
    • C) Bronze
    • D) None
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Indian wrestler Rahul Aware has won a bronze medal in men’s 61-kilogram freestyle category at the World Championship in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan. He beat 17th seeded American Tyler Lee Graff 11-4 to ensure he finished on the podium. It was India’s fifth medal at this edition of the World Championships with a total haul of 1 silver and 4 bronzes.