Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 22-September-2019 to 22-September-2019
  • 1. National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) to build India’s biggest solar park in ___________
    • A) Gujarat
    • B) Madhya Pradesh
    • C) Telugana
    • D) West Bengal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    India’s National Thermal Power Corporation Limited (NTPC) plans to set up a 5-gigawatt solar park in the western state of Gujarat, which would be the biggest in the country. As the top electricity generator shifts toward cleaner energy, which is expected to cost as much as 250 billion rupees ($3.5 billion) and begin operations by 2024. The plan is part of NTPC’s aim to reduce the share of fossil fuels in the energy mix to 70% from around 96% by 2032.

  • 2. World Peace Day is Celebrated on ___________
    • A) 21 September
    • B) 21 August
    • C) 21 October
    • D) 21 November
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The International Day of Peace, also known as World Peace Day, is a United Nations-sanctioned day observed annually on 21 September. It is dedicated to world peace, and specifically the absence of war and violence, such as might be occasioned by a temporary ceasefire in a combat zone for humanitarian aid access. The day was first celebrated in 1981 and is kept by many nations, political groups, military groups, and people.

  • 3. Who becomes first Indian to enter World Men's Championship finals ?
    • A) Prakash Padukone
    • B) Srikanth Kidambi
    • C) Amit Panghal
    • D) Pullela Gopichand
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    In Boxing, Asian Champion Amit Panghal became the first Indian to make the finals of the World Men's Championship. In 52 kilogram category, second seed Panghal prevailed 3-2 against Kazakhstan's Saken Bibossinov in the last-four stage but Kaushik lost 0-5 to top-seeded Cuban Andy Gomez Cruz in 63-kilogram category. Panghal will take on Uzbekistan's Shakhobidin Zoirov, the reigning Olympic champion. India had never won more than one bronze medal in a single edition of the world championships but Panghal and Manish Kaushik changed that by making the semifinals. The past Indian medal-winners at the world meet are Vijender Singh (2009), Vikas Krishan (2011), Shiva Thapa (2015) and Gaurav Bidhuri (2017).

  • 4. Who launched ‘champions campaign’ against dengue ?
    • A) Y. S. Jaganmohan Reddy
    • B) Arvind Kejriwal
    • C) Pema Khandu
    • D) Pramod Sawant
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Chief Minister Arvind Kejriwal launched “Champions Campaign” to fight dengue and urged citizens to become ‘champions’ and encourage 10 friends to check their homes for mosquito larvae. Earlier, he had also launched 10Hafte 10Baje 10Minute campaign. He had urged the Delhi residents to give 10 minutes every Sunday to check the surroundings to prevent the breeding of dengue-carrier mosquitoes.

  • 5. Which Bank appoints Samuel Joseph as Deputy Managing Director ?
    • A) IDBI
    • B) IOB
    • C) HDFC
    • D) SBI
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    IDBI Bank’s Board of Directors has approved the appointment of Samuel Joseph Jebaraj as Deputy Managing Director (DMD) for a period of 3 years. He currently serves as Chief General Manager of the Loan Administration and Human Resources Management Groups of the Bank. The decision has been taken as per the approval received by the Reserve Bank of India (RBI). This is the first major appointment on the Bank’s Board, in which LIC acquired a majority stake of 51 per cent in January 2019.

  • 6. __________ to host 2nd flower festival during North-East Monsoon ?
    • A) Kodaikanal
    • B) Ooty
    • C) Nilgiris
    • D) Yercaud
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Udhagamandalam-Ooty- in Tamilnadu will be hosting the second flower festival of the year during the North-East Monsoon in October and November. Preparatory works for the elaborate exhibition of colourful and fragrant flowers have started in the famous Botanical Gardens in Udhagamandalam. More than eighty-five exotic varieties, including predominantly English flowers like Dahlia, Merigold, Calendula and Daisy will be exhibited during the festival. Flower plants are being replanted in two and a half lakh small pots, which will be kept in environmentally ideal conditions to ensure that the maximum number of flowers are ready by the time of the month-long festival.

  • 7. 16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission between India and Which Country ?
    • A) Belgium
    • B) Spain
    • C) Poland
    • D) Portugal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The 16th Session of the Joint Economic Commission (JEC) between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union (BLEU) was held in New Delhi. The Joint Economic Commission between India and Belgium Luxembourg Economic Union (India-BLEU) was established in 1997 and is the main vehicle for discussing bilateral economic and commercial issues.

  • 8. A new book titled “Being Gandhi” written by Whom ?
    • A) Margaret Atwood
    • B) Paro Anand
    • C) Arundhati Roy
    • D) John Banville
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    A new book titled “Being Gandhi” written by award-winning author Paro Anand released. It marks the 150th anniversary of Mahatma Gandhi. The book, published by Harper Collins Children’s Books, explores the life events of Gandhiji.

  • 9. Daughters Day Observed on __________
    • A) 22 October
    • B) 22 November
    • C) 22 December
    • D) 22 September
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 10. In which country did Sonu Nigam win the 21st Century Icon Awards?
    • A) England
    • B) Canada
    • C) Australia
    • D) Afghanistan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Popular Bollywood singer Sonu Nigam was awarded the Best Performing Arts Award at the 21st Century Icon Awards held in London, United Kingdom (UK).