Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 21-September-2019 to 21-September-2019
  • 1. Who launches waste management summit for women entrepreneurs ?
    • A) Ramesh Pokhriyal
    • B) Ram vilas Paswan
    • C) Nirmala Sitharaman
    • D) Rajnath Singh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
     Union Human Resource Development Minister Ramesh Pokhriyal 'Nishank' launched 'WAWE Summit 2019': Waste Management Summit for Women Entrepreneurs.  The Minister informed that the WAWE Summit will be held in November-December 2019.  It will be jointly organized by All India Council for Technical Education (AICTE) and Institute of Waste Management (IIWM) in Jaipur.  He further said that this conclave will be part of a series of activities to encourage entrepreneurship amongst young graduates.

  • 2. Which State to observe 2020 as the "Year of AI" ?
    • A) Gujarat
    • B) Andhra Pradesh
    • C) Telungana
    • D) West Bengal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
     The Telangana government has decided to declare 2020 as Artificial Intelligence year by organising various activities related to the emerging technology.  The state government has signed up with NITI Aayog, which has come out with the 'National Strategy for Artificial Intelligence' to run pilot projects in Telangana.  IT industry body NASSCOM is setting up a Centre of Excellence in Data Sciences and AI here, which is expected to start its activities in 2020.  The IIT, Kharagpur, which is coming up with its regional centre here, would take up the first programme in AI.

  • 3. International Ramayana Festival concludes in _____________
    • A) Maharastra
    • B) West Bengal
    • C) New Delhi
    • D) Haryana
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
     The 5th edition of the International Ramayana Festival concluded in the national capital Delhi with performances from Bangladesh and Fiji.  The three-day-long festival, which commenced on September 17 was held at Kamani Auditorium.  In the event, around nine countries including Bangladesh and Fiji participated and rendered their versions of Ramayan.  On September 17, Thailand, Indonesia and Sri Lanka participated in the event while on September 18, Cambodia, Mauritius and Trinidad and Tobago showcased their version of Ramayana to the audience.  Last year in January, India hosted the Ramayana Festival in coordination with ASEAN countries.

  • 4. Skill India Joins hands with which organization for nationwide Train-the-Trainer programme in AI ?.
    • A) IBM
    • B) INFOSYS
    • C) HCL
    • D) TCS
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    TCS  The Directorate General of Training (DGT), under the skill development and entrepreneurship ministry, has signed an agreement with IT major IBM to carry out a nationwide Train-the-Trainer programme in basic artificial intelligence.  As part of the programme, ITI trainers will be trained on basic artificial intelligence (AI) skills towards using technology in their day-to-day training activities.  IBM aims at training 10,000 faculty members from ITIs across the country and the programme will be executed over a period of one year with 14 trainers across 7 locations with over 200 workshops.

  • 5. Who among the following will be appointed as the next IAF chief?
    • A) RKS Bhadauria
    • B) Anil Khosla
    • C) Shirish Baban Deo
    • D) Chandrashekharan Hari Kumar
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Air Marshal RKS Bhadauria, who is currently serving as the Vice Chief of Air Staff, will take over as the new Chief of Air Staff, succeeding Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa. Dhanoa took over as the Chief of the Air Staff on January 1, 2017, as the 25th Chief of the Air Staff of the Indian Air Force. Bhadauria has been awarded the Param Vishisht Seva Medal (PVSM), Ati Vishisht Seva Medal (AVSM), Vayu Sena Medal (VM), and has also been the Air Defense Commander (ADC). Days before his retirement from the Indian Air Force, Air Chief Marshal BS Dhanoa on September 2 undertook his last combat sortie on a MiG-21 aircraft with Wing Commander Abhinandan Varthaman at the Pathankot airbase in Punjab.

  • 6. Which of the following movie has won Best Film award at the IIFA Awards 2019?
    • A) Sanju
    • B) Andhadhun
    • C) Raazi
    • D) Gold
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 7. Which of the following Indian/Indian NGO has won Education Excellence Award 2019 in the US?
    • A) Pratham
    • B) Anand Kumar
    • C) Akanksha Foundation
    • D) BHUMI
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 8. India ranked at ______ place in the latest released FIFA rankings ?
    • A) 102
    • B) 104
    • C) 114
    • D) 108
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 9. Which country Post expands speed post service to six new foreign countries ?
    • A) India
    • B) Pakistan
    • C) Afganistan
    • D) Kazakhstan
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 10. How many scientists were awarded the National Geoscience Awards for the year 2018 ?
    • A) 22
    • B) 25
    • C) 27
    • D) 32
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Twenty-two scientists were awarded the National Geoscience Awards for the year 2018. They were awarded for their outstanding contributions in the field of geosciences, mining, and allied areas. The award was conferred by the Minister of Parliamentary Affairs, Coal and Mines, Shri Pralhad Joshi. Aim of the award: The award aims to strengthen the synergy between the professional and academic institutions working in the field of geoscience.