Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 20-September-2019 to 20-September-2019
  • 1. Who becomes first Indian wrestler to qualify for the 2020 Tokyo Olympics ?
    • A) Geeta Kumari Phogat
    • B) Vinesh Phogat
    • C) Babita Kumari Phogat
    • D) Janvi Kumari Phogat
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    India's star wrestler Vinesh Phogat qualified for the 2020 Olympics after beating fancied American Sarah Hildebrandt in the World Championships in Nur Sultan, Kazakhstan. She scored an impressive 8-2 win over the world championship silver medalist to secure her place at the Tokyo Games. Vinesh will wrestle in the bronze-medal bout against Maria Prevolaraki of Germany later.

  • 2. Who won the bronze medal at the Wrestling World Championships held in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan ?
    • A) Geetha Phogat
    • B) Babitha Phogat
    • C) Vinesh Phogat
    • D) Janvi Phogat
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Vinesh Phogat won the bronze medal at the Wrestling World Championships held in Nur-Sultan, Kazakhstan. She defeated Maria Prevolaraki of Greece in the 53 kg freestyle event. Vinesh Phogat has also won India an Olympic quota in the 53 kg freestyle event of Tokyo Olympics.

  • 3. Which country is the leading country of origin of international migrants in 2019 with a 17.5 million-strong diaspora ?
    • A) Japan
    • B) India
    • C) Russia
    • D) Canada
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    At 17.5 million, India’s diaspora continues to be the largest in the world – constituting 6.4% of the total world migrant population of 272 million in mid-2019 UAE, US and Saudi Arabia – with 3.4 million, 2.6 million and 2.4 million respectively – were the top three destinations for Indians, according to TOI’s analysis of the data

  • 4. South Asia’s tallest tower has been inaugurated in which of the following country ?
    • A) MAldives
    • B) Srilanka
    • C) India
    • D) Bangladesh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Sri Lanka unveiled South Asia’s tallest tower, costing over $100 million, 80% of which has been funded by China under the controversial Belt and Road Initiative (BRI). The 350-metre-tall 17-storey Lotus Tower, located in the heart of Colombo city, comprises a television tower, a hotel, a telecommunications museum, restaurants, auditorium, an observation deck, a shopping mall and a conference centre. The tower spread over an area of 30,600 sq. metres was constructed at a cost of over $100 million, 80% of which was funded by China.

  • 5. Who among the following has launched Management Information System, MIS for stakeholders of Accessible India Campaign ?
    • A) Rajnath Singh
    • B) Prakash Javadekar
    • C) Narendra Singh Tomar
    • D) Thaawarchand Gehlot
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The Department of Empowerment of Persons with Disabilities, under Ministry of Social Justice and Empowerment, has developed a Management Information System, MIS for stakeholders of Accessible India Campaign. Union Minister for Social Justice and Empowerment Thaawarchand Gehlot launched the MIS portal in New Delhi. The MIS portal will bring all the nodal ministries and States and Union Territories on a single platform for monitoring the progress being made against each target of Accessible India Campaign. The portal will be useful in maintaining all the function on a digital platform and capture data on a real-time basis.

  • 6. In September 2019, Indian Post has extended its EMS or Express Mail Service to how many new foreign countries ?
    • A) 5
    • B) 21
    • C) 6
    • D) 18
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 7. Which city Police’s launches Tatpar app for citizen-centric services ?
    • A) Maharastra
    • B) New Delhi
    • C) Gujarat
    • D) Chennai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Delhi Lieutenant Governor Anil Baijal on Wednesday launched 'Tatpar' app, developed by the Delhi Police, which is a one-stop destination for access to over 50 citizen-centric services, The app amalgamates all the websites and mobile applications of Delhi Police, and over 50 services which can now be accessed with a single touch in the app.

  • 8. Robert O’Brien becomes National Security Adviser of Which country ?
    • A) United Kingdom
    • B) Canada
    • C) United States
    • D) Australia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Robert O’Brien has been appointed as the National Security Adviser of United States of America. Robert O’Brien will replace John Bolton as the NSA of US. Robert O’Brien has had a long career in foreign policy working for both main US parties and currently heading the hostage negotiations at the State Department.

  • 9. Who becomes 1st Defence Minister to fly in LCA Tejas ?
    • A) Rajnath Singh
    • B) Ram vilas Paswan
    • C) Arun Jaitley
    • D) Manohar Parrikar
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Defence Minister Rajnath Singh becomes the first defence minister to fly in the indigenously-built light combat aircraft (LCA) Tejas. He flew in the Tejas fighter aircraft from the HAL airport in Bengaluru. Defence Minister was accompanied by Air Vice Marshal N Tiwari, who is also the Project Director, National Flight Test Centre, ADA (Aeronautical Development Agency) in Bengaluru.

  • 10. World Bamboo Day is observed every year on the ____________
    • A) September 18
    • B) July 1 8
    • C) November 18
    • D) October 18
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    World Bamboo Day is observed every year on the 18th of September by the World Bamboo Organization to generate awareness about conserving and promoting the bamboo industry. Known as poor man’s timber, bamboo is omnipresent in tribal cultures and community living. Restructured National Bamboo Mission was approved by the Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs in 2018. India is the world’s second-largest cultivator of bamboo after China with over 130 species.