Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 19-September-2019 to 19-September-2019
  • 1. Which organization joined hands with DRDO sign MoUs to provide technologies for Human Space Mission ?
    • A) NASA
    • B) ISRO
    • C) JAXA
    • D) RSA
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Indian Space Research Organisation (ISRO) joined hands with Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) for the development of human-centric systems for the Human Space Mission to demonstrate its human space flight capabilities. The purpose behind the development is to provide technologies for human-centric systems and technologies specific to the Human Space Mission. ISRO aims to demonstrate human spaceflight capability before the 75th anniversary of India’s independence in 2022.

  • 2. Defence PSU Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) and _______ have signed an MoU to work together in the areas of aerospace, etc.,
    • A) HCL Infrastructure Engineering
    • B) WIPRO Infrastructure Engineering
    • C) TCS Infrastructure Engineering
    • D) CTS Infrastructure Engineering
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Defence PSU Bharat Earth Movers Limited (BEML) and Wipro Infrastructure Engineering (WIN) have signed an MoU to work together in the areas of aerospace, industrial automation, 3-D printing, artificial intelligence and hydraulic system engineering. The MoU entails the two firms working together on projects, products, systems, services and projects for DRDO Labs and other government entities in India as well as overseas. Key focus areas include aerospace components and parts through SEZ, metal additive manufacturing and design optimization for new critical aggregates, legacy components & spares, and process automation

  • 3. US swimmer Sarah Thomas criss-crosses English Channel in __________
    • A) 28 HOURS
    • B) 50 HOURS
    • C) 54 HOURS
    • D) 65 HOURS
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    American breast cancer survivor Sarah Thomas became the first person to swim across the English Channel four times non-stop in a 54-hour feat of endurance. She diagnosed with cancer a year ago. She said the hardest part of the swim was dealing with the saltwater, which left her throat and mouth sore.

  • 4. Which country to deploy their latest American weapons in Ex HimVijay war games ?
    • A) India
    • B) Pakistan
    • C) Bangladesh
    • D) Japan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Indian Armed Forces are planning to deploy their latest American weapons systems including M777 ultra-light howitzers and Chinook heavy-lift helicopters in the war games to be carried out in Arunachal Pradesh, close to borders with China.

  • 5. Documentary film based on life of Which State farmer nominated for Oscars ?
    • A) Maharashtra
    • B) Madhya Pradesh
    • C) Uttarakhand
    • D) Kolkata
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Moti Bagh, a documentary film based on the struggle of a farmer in a remote Uttarakhand village, has been nominated for the Oscars. The film, based on the life of Vidya Dutt Sharma, a farmer living in Pauri Garhwal region, also won the 1st prize at the International short film festival in Kerala. This documentary film was directed by Nirmal Chandra Dandriyal.

  • 6. Which country successfully flight-tested indigenous air-to-air missile Astra ?
    • A) Japan
    • B) Russia
    • C) America
    • D) India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Indian Air Force has successfully flight-tested air-to-air missile Astra off the coast of Odisha. The missile was launched from a Sukhoi Su-30MKI combat aircraft. The missile was tracked using radars, electro-optical tracking sensors and struck its target successfully. The missile has been developed by the Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO), the premier research and development organisation of the armed forces.

  • 7. The 23rd Session of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO) held in Which country?
    • A) Japan
    • B) Russia
    • C) Pakistan
    • D) India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Tourism ministers, public and private sector leaders and key decision makers joined in St Petersburg, Russia to meet for the 23rd Session of the World Tourism Organization (UNWTO).

  • 8. Which state govt inks MoU with Maldives on cancer care ?
    • A) Tamil Nadu
    • B) Kerala
    • C) Andhra Pradesh
    • D) Gujarat
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Kerala signs a memorandum of understanding (MoU) with the Maldives to strengthen cancer care in the island nation. The Kerala government and the Regional Cancer Centre (RCC) have jointly signed the MOU with the health ministry of Maldives as part of improving cooperation between the two countries. The MoU was signed between Maldivian Minister Abdulla Ameen and Kerala Health Minister KK Shylaja in the presence of the state Chief Minister Pinarayi Vijayan.

  • 9. Who becomes India’s first female military diplomat ?
    • A) Anjali Singh
    • B) Judy Garland
    • C) Mona Van Duyn
    • D) Sara Bennett
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Wing Commander Anjali Singh has joined the Indian Embassy in Russia as India’s first female military diplomat to be posted in any of the Indian missions abroad. She has joined her new assignment as the Deputy Air Attache. She has served the Indian Air Force for 17 years and is trained on MiG-29 aircraft.

  • 10. Recently RBI increased loan exposure limit of banks to a single NBFC (excluding gold loan companies) to how much percent ?
    • A) 15 %
    • B) 20 %
    • C) 25 %
    • D) 30 %
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The RBI increased loan exposure limit of banks to a single NBFC (excluding gold loan companies) from 15% to 20% of its capital base, a move that will help increase credit supply to the crisis-ridden shadow banking sector.