Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 18-September-2019 to 18-September-2019
  • 1. India’s 1st National Antimicrobial Resistance Hub set up in Which Place ?
    • A) Mumbai
    • B) Kolkata
    • C) Hyderabad
    • D) chattisgarh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    India’s first National Antimicrobial Resistance Hub was recently inaugurated in Kolkata. The Kolkata centre would be the hub for research on antibiotic resistance not only for the country but for the entire South Asia. The centre was jointly inaugurated by the ICMR, in association with the U.S. Consulate of Kolkata and the U.S. Department of Health and Human Services.

  • 2. which country to fund 1000 PhD fellowships for ASEAN students at IITs ?
    • A) Pakistan
    • B) Japan
    • C) India
    • D) Russia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    India has formally launched an initiative to fund 1000 scholars from South East Asian countries to pursue PhD at its 23 Indian Institutes of Technology. It is a joint initiative of the Ministry of External Affairs and the Human Resource Development. The scheme has an initial budget of Rs. 300 crore. The funding will cover the entire cost of study and living expenses for up to 5 years of a PhD programme. The admission portal for the programme would be executed by IIT Delhi.

  • 3. Civil Servants of Maldives & Bangladesh begins training in which country ?
    • A) Bangaledesh
    • B) India
    • C) Maldives
    • D) Sri Lanka
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    India has commenced a special training programme for Maldivian and Bangladeshi civil servants at Mussoorie in Uttarakhand. The special training programme for the civil servants of the two countries is being conducted by the National Centre for Good Governance (NCGG) under the Indian Technical and Economic Cooperation programme. The NCGG is India’s leading civil services training institution and has been training civil servants from a number of countries in South Asia and Africa.

  • 4. Which Ministry through Export Credit Guarantee Corporation has introduced a new Export Credit Insurance Scheme called NIRVIK ?
    • A) Ministry of Commerce & Industry
    • B) Ministry of export & import
    • C) Ministry of Railway
    • D) Ministry of finance
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Ministry of Commerce & Industry through Export Credit Guarantee Corporation has introduced a new Export Credit Insurance Scheme called NIRVIK. The Niryat Rin Vikash Yojana has been launched to enhance loan availability to exporters and to ease the lending process. Under the new scheme NIRVIK, up to 90 per cent of the principal amount and interest will be covered through insurance.

  • 5. Who appointed as CMD of Cognizant India ?
    • A) Sivakumar Ramamoorthy
    • B) Ramkumar Ramamoorthy
    • C) Rajkumar Ramamoorthy
    • D) Arunkumar Ramamoorthy
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Cognizant Technology Solutions has appointed Ramkumar Ramamoorthy as Chairman and Managing Director of Cognizant India. Ramkumar Ramamoorthy has played a leading role marketing and communications, market research and intelligence, public affairs, and knowledge management in his 21 plus years of experience in the company.

  • 6. Trilateral Exercise “ SITMEX ” Commences at ____________
    • A) Port Blair
    • B) Diglipur
    • C) Garacharma
    • D) Khudirampur
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    A maiden trilateral exercise SITMEX, involving Republic of Singapore Navy (RSN), Royal Thailand Navy (RTN) and Indian Navy (IN) started at Port Blair. The exercise aims to bolster the maritime inter-relationships among the Singapore Thailand and India, and contribute significantly to enhance the overall maritime security in the region.

  • 7. Which Country PM receives Dr Kalam Smriti International Excellence Award ?

    • A) Japan
    • B) France
    • C) Italy
    • D) Bangladesh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Bangladesh Prime Minister Sheikh Hasina received the Dr Kalam Smriti International Excellence Award 2019 in Dhaka. The award citation lauded Prime Minister Hasina for her vision of a peaceful and prosperous South Asia, free of tension, conflicts and terrorism. The award has been instituted in the memory of former President Dr. A.P.J. Abdul Kalam. The award is given every year to honour statesmen or leaders who have shown excellence in respective fields to achieve the best for their countries.

  • 8. Which country School project wins Aga Khan Architecture Award ?
    • A) Japan
    • B) France
    • C) Italy
    • D) Bangladesh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Arcadia Education Project which involves construction of floating school for marginalised children in South Kanarchor of Bangladesh, has been awarded the prestigious Aga Khan Architecture Award 2019. The award ceremony was held in Kazan, republic of Tatarastan. The architect of the project Saif Ul Haque designed a school which remains on the ground during dry season and floats when the area is submerged in water during monsoon. He utilised only the local material-bamboo, used tyres and steel drums for constructing the amphibious structure for school.

  • 9. 5th International Ramayan Festival organized in Which City ?
    • A) Kolkata
    • B) New Delhi
    • C) Hyderabad
    • D) Mumbai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The 5th International Ramayan Festival organized by Indian Council for Cultural Relations (ICCR), in New Delhi. ICCR was established with the vision of propagating Indian culture and its values to the whole world. The Union Minister for Home Affairs, Amit Shah presided as Chief Guest over the 5th International Ramayan Festival. International Ramayan Festival is being organized for 5th year in a row, during which 17 countries have participated with their artists and rendered their versions of Ramayan.

  • 10. which country CM dedicates Dikshi Hydroelectric Project to people of state ?
    • A) Arunachal Pradesh
    • B) Himachal Pradesh
    • C) Uttar Pradesh
    • D) Madhya Pradesh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Arunachal Pradesh Chief Minister Pema Khandu dedicated the Dikshi Hydroelectric Project to the people of the state. The 24 MegaWatt Hydroelectric Project has been installed at Dikshi Village in West Kameng District. It is a Run of the River project constructed on the river Phudung by Devi Energies Private Limited.