Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 17-September-2019 to 17-September-2019
  • 1. Great Ganga Run 2019 flagged off in
    • A) Gujarat
    • B) New Delhi
    • C) Madhya Pradesh
    • D) Maharashtra
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Jal Shakti Minister and Sports Minister flagged off “Great Ganga Run-2019″ at Jawaharlal Nehru Stadium in New Delhi. The marathon was organised to create awareness about River Ganga. The marathon was organised by Ministry of Jal Shakti. A large number of people from all age groups participated in the marathon.

  • 2. The International Solar Alliance is a group of 121 solar resource-rich countries with headquarters in __________
    • A) Gurugram
    • B) Gujarat
    • C) Lucknow
    • D) Jharkhand
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The International Solar Alliance is a group of 121 solar resource-rich countries with headquarters in Gurugram, India. The organisation aims to deploy over 1,000 gigawatts of solar energy and mobilise more than USD 1,000 billion into solar power by 2030, according to the United Nations Framework Convention on Climate Change (UNFCCC).

  • 3. Who appointed as first Lokayukta of Andhra Pradesh ?
    • A) Ram vilas Paswan
    • B) Lakshmana Reddy
    • C) Siva Reddy
    • D) Rakesh Varma
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Justice P Lakshmana Reddy would serve in the office of Lokayukta for 5 years. He is the first Lokayukta to be assuming charge since the state bifurcated in 2014.

  • 4. Who wins IBSF World Billiards Championship ?
    • A) Sourabh Verma
    • B) Pankaj Advani
    • C) Lakshya Sen
    • D) Victor Svendsen
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Pankaj Advani defeated Nay Thway Oo to win the 150-up format at the IBSF World Billiards Championship held in Mandalay, Myanmar. This was his 4th straight victory in the final of the 150-up format at the IBSF World Billiards Championship. With this win, he has increased his tally of world titles to 22.

  • 5. Sourabh Verma has won the which country Open Super 100 title held at the Ho Chi Minh City ?
    • A) Vietnam
    • B) Australia
    • C) Russia
    • D) Bangladesh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Sourabh Verma has won the Vietnam Open Super 100 title held at the Ho Chi Minh City, Vietnam. He defeated China’s Sun Fei Xiang in the thrilling Men’s Singles summit clash of Vietnam Open Super 100 title. He won the match with a score of 21-12, 17-2, 21-14.

  • 6. Lakshya Sen is Related to Which Sports ?
    • A) Badminton
    • B) Basketball
    • C) Athlete
    • D) Hockey
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Indian Badminton star, Lakshya Sen has won the Belgian International badminton title. He defeated Victor Svendsen of Denmark in the summit clash with a score of 21-14, 21-15. The tournament was held in Leuven, Belgium. Lakshya Sen belongs to Almora, Uttarakhand.

  • 7. Indian shuttler Kaushal Dharmamer has won the ______
    • A) Indonesia International Series
    • B) Myanmar International Series
    • C) Jordan International Series
    • D) Cambodia International Series
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Indian shuttler Kaushal Dharmamer has won the Myanmar International Series. He defeated Indonesia’s Karono Karono by 18-21, 21-14, 21-11 in the finals. He has made a comeback after been troubled by injuries for almost two years.

  • 8. Which country beats Argentina to win Basketball World Cup ?
    • A) France
    • B) Spain
    • C) Italy
    • D) Portugal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Spain defeated Argentina by 95-75 to win the Basketball World Cup held in Beijing, China. This was its second title win after 13 years. The next world cup will held in 2023 in Japan, Indonesia and the Philippines. Spain had won the title last time in 2006 with a 70-47 win over Greece. Argentina had not triumphed since it hosted the inaugural World Cup in 1950. With 32 teams, this was the biggest Basketball World Cup ever.

  • 9. International Day of Democracy is celebrated on
    • A) September 15
    • B) August 15
    • C) July 15
    • D) October 15
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The United Nations observes 15 September every year as International Day of Democracy. It is an opportunity to urge all governments to respect their citizens’ right to active, substantive and meaningful participation in democracy and to recall that democracy is about people. Theme of International Day of Democracy 2019: Participation.

  • 10. International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer is celebrated on ______
    • A) August 16
    • B) July 16
    • C) September 16
    • D) November 16
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The United Nations observes 16 September every year as International Day for the Preservation of the Ozone Layer. The ozone layer is a fragile shield of gas which protects the Earth from the harmful portion of the rays of the sun and thus help in preserving life on the planet. Theme of the day for 2019: 32 Years and Healing.