Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 15-September-2019 to 15-September-2019
  • 1. World Hindi day Celebrated on _______
    • A) January 10
    • B) September 14
    • C) July 27
    • D) April 19
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    january 10 is Celebrated World Hindi Day

  • 2. Which Bank will provide Rs 3,000 crore assistance to finance mini and mega food parks across India ?
    • A) Asian Development Bank
    • B) World Bank
    • C) State Bank of India
    • D) Reserve Bank of India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * The World Bank will provide Rs 3,000 crore assistance to finance mini and mega food parks across India. * The announcement was made by Union Minister of State for Food Processing Industries during the 15th Indo-US Economic Summit. * The 15th Indo-US Economic Summit was organized by the Indo-American Chamber of Commerce-North India Council (IACC-NIC) in New Delhi.

  • 3. Which State has launched “Jan Soochna Portal-2019 ” ?
    • A) Assam
    • B) Rajastan
    • C) Bangalore
    • D) Maharashtra
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * Rajasthan has launched “Jan Soochna Portal-2019” a public information portal to provide information about government authorities and departments to the public in the true spirit of the Right To Information Act. * The portal ensures compliance with Section 4(2) of the RTI Act mandating the public authorities to disclose information in the public domain. * The State government has collaborated with the civil society groups to develop the portal, presently giving information pertaining to 13 departments on a single platform.

  • 4. Which Ministry signs MoU with Confederation of Indian Industry ?
    • A) Finance Ministry
    • B) Defence Ministry
    • C) Railway Ministry
    • D) Human Resource Development Ministry
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    * The Railway Ministry signed a Memorandum of Understanding with Confederation of Indian Industry (CII) for evaluating the green initiatives and rate the performance of its industrial units pursuing environmentally sustainable practices. * The MoU was signed for Green Business Centre (GBC) of CII to extend technical co-operation for various green initiatives. It has developed a GreenCo Rating system to evaluate the various steps and rate them.

  • 5. Which country has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance ( AMR ) Research and Development (R&D) hub as a new member ?
    • A) Australia
    • B) India
    • C) Japan
    • D) Pakistan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    India has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance (AMR) Research and Development (R&D) hub as a new member. * This would expand the global partnership working to address challenges and improve coordination and collaboration in global AMR research. * AMR is the ability of a microbe to resist the effects of medication that once could successfully treat the microbe. * Global AMR research and development hub was launched in May 2018 on the margins of the 71st session of the World Health Assembly, following a call from G20 leaders in 2017.

  • 6. Who launched the book titled " The daughter from a Wishing Tree " ?
    • A) Sundra Murthy
    • B) Siva Murthy
    • C) N R Narayana Murthy
    • D) Sudha Murthy
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 7. Which of the following country has become 79th country to join India-led International Solar Alliance ?
    • A) St Kitts and Nevis
    • B) Antigua and Barbuda
    • C) Trinidad and Tobago
    • D) Saint Vincent and Grenadines
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    * Saint Vincent and Grenadines became the 79th country to join the International Solar Alliance (ISA). * The International Solar Alliance is a group of 121 solar resource-rich countries with headquarters in Gurugram, India. * The organisation aims to deploy over 1,000 gigawatts of solar energy and mobilise more than USD 1,000 billion into solar power by 2030.

  • 8. Which country government has announced two-year post-study work visa for all foreign students ?
    • A) United states
    • B) United Kingdom
    • C) London
    • D) Australia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * The UK government announced a two-year post-study work visa for all international students who will be coming into the country from the academic year 2020-21. * This new graduate immigration route will be open for all international students, including those from India, who have completed a degree at an undergraduate level or above at an institution approved by UK Higher Education Provider. * This will allow international students to stay in the UK after they complete their studies for a period of up to 2 years to work, to look for work.

  • 9. Engineers Day in India is observed every year on _________
    • A) September 15
    • B) October 15
    • C) June 20
    • D) April 19
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Engineers Day in India is observed every year on 15 September. * It is celebrated as a tribute to the greatest Indian engineer and Bharat Ratna Sir Mokshagundam Vishweshvaraya. * He was an engineering pioneer of India whose genius reflected in harnessing of water resources and building and consolidation of dams across the country. * Visvesvaraya was also the chief engineer responsible for the construction of the Krishna Raja Sagara Dam in Mysore, the biggest in Asia at that time. * However, the Telangana state celebrates Engineers day on July 11th on the birthday of Ali Nawaz Jung Bahadur.

  • 10. Hindi Diwas is observed every year on ________
    • A) January 13
    • B) September 14
    • C) July 20
    • D) August 14
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * Hindi Diwas is observed every year on 14 September to mark the popularity of Hindi as an official language of India. * On the occasion, the International Hindi Conference was also organised by the World Hindi Council in New Delhi. * Under Article 343 of the Indian Constitution, Hindi written in Devanagari script was adopted as the official language.