Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 14-September-2019 to 14-September-2019
  • 1. Which country is hosting the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co - operation Organisation in New Delhi ?
    • A) India
    • B) Australia
    • C) Japan
    • D) Russia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    India is hosting the first conference on military medicine for member nations of the Shanghai Co-operation Organisation in New Delhi. * The two-day conference is being held with an aim to share best practices in the field of military medicine. * Union Defence Minister Rajnath Singh attended the conference. * This is the first military co-operation event to be organised in the country under the SCO after it joined the organisation in 2017.

  • 2. Which has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance Research (AMR) and Development hub as a new member ?
    • A) Russia
    • B) India
    • C) United States
    • D) South Korea
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * India has joined the Global Antimicrobial Resistance Research (AMR) and Development hub as a new member. * AMR is the ability of a microbe to resist the effects of medication that once could successfully treat the microbe. * India will be a member of the board of members of the hub from this year. India looks forward to working with all partners to leverage their existing capabilities, resources and collectively focus on new research to address drug-resistant infections.

  • 3. Narendra Modi launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana’ at which Place ?
    • A) Surat
    • B) Ranchi
    • C) Lucknow
    • D) Patna
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the ‘Pradhan Mantri Kisan Maan Dhan Yojana’ at Ranchi in Jharkhand. * The Scheme will secure the lives of Small and Marginal Farmers by providing a pension of 3,000 rupees per month to those who attain 60 years of age. * According to an estimate, five crore farmers across the country including 10 lakh in Jharkhand will be benefited from this scheme. * The Prime Minister also launched the National Pension Scheme for the Traders and The Self-Employed. * The scheme aims at providing a minimum assured pension of 3,000 rupees to small traders and self-employed after attaining the age of 60 Years.

  • 4. Recently Department of science & technology has Planned to translate Wikipedia scientific articles using Mission learning in Which Language ?
    • A) Hindhi
    • B) Tamil
    • C) Malayalam
    • D) French
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Concerned that there isn't sufficient representation of scientific topics on Wikipedia in Indian languages other than English, the Department of Science and Technology (DST) is planning to translate — via a combination of artificial intelligence-based software, translators and scientists — scores of articles into Hindi.

  • 5. “ World University Rankings 2020 ” is released by ______________
    • A) University of Oxford
    • B) Times Higher Education
    • C) Stanford University
    • D) University of California, Los Angeles
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * World University Rankings 2020, published by the United Kingdom (UK) based Times Higher Education (THE), Indian Institute of Technology (IIT) Ropar and Indian Institute of Science (IISc) Bangalore were ranked number 1 among the 56 Indian institutes on the list of the best universities of the world. The ranking includes almost 1,400 universities across 92 countries. * As per the World University Rankings 2020, the University of Oxford is the number one university in the world for the fourth time in a row. The California Institute of Technology stands at the second place and the University of Cambridge fell to the third rank this year.

  • 6. India and Which country are all set to organize Joint Military Exercise MAITREE-2019 ?
    • A) Japan
    • B) Thailand
    • C) Russia
    • D) South Korea
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    India and Thailand are all set to organize Joint Military Exercise MAITREE-2019 at Foreign Training Node, Umroi (Meghalaya) from 16-29 Sep 2019. Both the countries have already conducted two such military exercises in past one month.

  • 7. Who becoming the first woman to claim two hat­tricks in white-ball cricket ?
    • A) Mithali Raj
    • B) Anjum Chopra
    • C) Sarah Taylor
    • D) Megan Schutt
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    * Australian fast bowler Megan Schutt scripted history by becoming the first woman to claim two hat­tricks in white-ball cricket. * The right-arm medium-pacer claimed an ODI hat-trick to become the first Australian woman to achieve the feat. * She became the first Australian women to claim a hat­trick in ODIs. Schutt had claimed her first hat­trick in a T20 game against India.

  • 8. The tie-up between India and which Country received a boost when a newly ‘Make In India’ train “Pulathisi Express” ?
    • A) Russia
    • B) Japan
    • C) Sri Lanka
    • D) China
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The strong ties between India and its southern neighbour Sri Lanka received a boost when a newly 'Make In India' train rake was flagged of from Colombo Fort Railway station. * The rake of Pulathisi Express was manufactured in the Integral Coach Factory (ICF) in Chennai. * Sri Lankan President Maithripala Sirisena, Transport Minister Arjuna Ranathunga and Indian envoy to Sri Lanka Taranjit Singh Sandhu flagged off a new train to Polonnaruwa from Colombo Fort Railway station.

  • 9. Water has been discovered on potentially habitable super-Earth named as
    • A) K2-18a
    • B) K2-18b
    • C) K2-18c
    • D) K2-18d
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * Scientists have made a “world first” discovery on a distant planet that hosts both water and temperatures which could support life. * Water vapour has been detected on a potentially habitable super-Earth known as K2-18b, located about 110 light years away. * The exoplanet was first spotted in 2015 by Nasa’s Kepler spacecraft but analysis of data has revealed new details that have not been seen on a super-Earth before. * K2-18b is classed as a super-Earth because it is bigger than our Earth — twice as big in fact, as well as eight times heavier.

  • 10. The white water Rafting Expedition christened 'RUDRASHILA' being undertaken by Kalidhar Battalion was at __________
    • A) Halisahar Military station
    • B) Jaisalmer Military station
    • C) Rajendrapur Military station
    • D) Rangpur Military station
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The white water Rafting Expedition christened 'RUDRASHILA' being undertaken by Kalidhar Battalion was at Jaisalmer Military station. * The expedition christened 'Rudrashila' has been organised to commemorate the 75th Raising day of the Kalidhar Battalion. * 'Rudrashila' takes its name from the famed Rudraprayag tributary of the Ganges River in the Mountains of Uttarakhand. * 'Kalidhar Battalion' was raised on 01 November 1943 and has participated in all major operations of the Indian Army including two overseas assignments in Korea in 1953 and UN peacekeeping mission in Congo in 2005-06.