Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 13-September-2019 to 13-September-2019
  • 1. Which state has launched two insurance schemes for registered small and medium traders ?
    • A) Madhya Pradesh
    • B) Haryana
    • C) Gujarat
    • D) West Bengal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * The State government of Haryana has launched two insurance schemes for registered small and medium traders. * The schemes includes “Mukhyamantri Vyapari Samuhik Niji Durghatna Beema Yojana” and “Mukhyamantri Vyapari Kshatipurti Beema Yojana“. * An insurance cover of Rs 5 lakh would be provided under the Mukhyamantri Vyapari Samuhik Niji Durghatna Beema Yojana. An insurance cover ranging from Rs 5 lakh to Rs 25 lakh would be provided under the Mukhyamantri Vyapari Kshatipurti Beema Yojana.

  • 2. Which Country and Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed 200 million dollar loan agreement ?
    • A) India
    • B) Australia
    • C) Italy
    • D) France
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    India and Asian Development Bank (ADB) has signed 200 million dollar loan agreement. Under the agreement, they will upgrade rural roads in 34 districts of Maharashtra to improve road safety. The project aims to improve the condition of about 2,100 km of rural roads to all-weather standards, with climate resilience and safety features. It will also help in connecting rural communities with productive agricultural areas and socio-economic centres.

  • 3. Which country opens Southeast Asia's largest solar power farm ?
    • A) Uzbekistan
    • B) Vietnam
    • C) Indonesia
    • D) Nepal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Vietnam has inaugurated Southeast Asia's largest solar power farm which has the capacity to produce 688 million kWh of electricity annually. * The Dau Tieng Solar Power Complex, a joint venture with the Thai industrial group B.Grimm Power Public Company, occupies 540 hectares in Tay Ninh province. * The complex was constructed on the Dau Tieng Reservoir - the largest artificial lake in Vietnam - and is expected to generate 10 per cent of the country's solar energy to guarantee supply to 320,000 homes. * It will also prevent the emission of 595,000 tons of carbon dioxide into the atmosphere every year.

  • 4. Which Organization successfully flight-tests indigenously developed MPATGM missile ?
    • A) National Aeronautics and Space Administration
    • B) Indian Space Research Organisation
    • C) Defence Research and Development Organisation
    • D) Japan Aerospace Exploration Agency
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    In a major boost for Indian Army, Defence Research and Development Organisation (DRDO) successfully flight tested indigenously developed low weight, fire and forget Man-Portable Antitank Guided Missile (MPATGM) in the ranges of Kurnool, Andhra Pradesh. * The missile was launched from a man-portable Tripod launcher and the target was mimicking a functional tank. * The missile hit the target in top attack mode and destroyed it with precision. All the mission objectives were met. * This is the third series of successful testing of MPATGM. * The missile is incorporated with state-of-the-art Infrared Imaging Seeker along with advanced avionics.

  • 5. Which State launches two insurance schemes for traders ?
    • A) Haryana
    • B) Madhya Pradesh
    • C) West Bengal
    • D) Bihar
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    * The State government of Haryana has launched two insurance schemes for registered small and medium traders. * The schemes includes “Mukhyamantri Vyapari Samuhik Niji Durghatna Beema Yojana” and “Mukhyamantri Vyapari Kshatipurti Beema Yojana“.

  • 6. Who is appointed as the Principal Secretary to Prime Minister ?

    • A) Ram Vilas Paswan
    • B) Ram Nath Kovind
    • C) Pramod Kumar Mishra
    • D) Amit Shah
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    * Pramod Kumar Mishra will be the new Principal Secretary to Prime Minister Narendra Modi. * He will replace Nripendra Mishra. He is a 1972 batch Indian Administrative Service officer of Gujarat cadre. He joined PM Modi in 2014 as the Additional Principal Secretary.

  • 7. Which Ministry is observing ‘Swachhta-Hi-Seva Pakhwada’ across its entire network ?
    • A) Ministry of Defence
    • B) Ministry of Railway
    • C) Ministry of Finance
    • D) Ministry of agriculture
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Ministry of Railways is observing ‘Swachhta-Hi-Seva Pakhwada’ across its entire network from 11th September to 2nd October. * Indian Railways also undertook massive Shramdaan with participation from all stakeholders on plastic waste collection on the first day of SHS. * Focus on plastic waste collection shall continue throughout the Swachhta Pakhwada. * Earlier the Minister of Railways has instructed for 10 days cleanliness drive for trains and stations starting 2nd September 2019.

  • 8. Nepal Infrastructure Summit 2019 held in which Place ?
    • A) Pokhara
    • B) Kathmandu
    • C) Surat
    • D) Bharatpur
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * Nepal Infrastructure Summit 2019 was held in Kathmandu, Nepal. * The theme of the summit was “Resilient Infrastructure for Sustainable Development“. * It focuses on the global and regional mega trends, including climate change and their relevance to the local context, issues surrounding infrastructure project delivery, financing modalities and opportunities for cross-border economic cooperation and investments.

  • 9. Which Bank to launch co-branded credit card with Life Insurance Corporation of India Credit Cards Services ?
    • A) State Bank of India
    • B) Industrial Development Bank of India
    • C) India Overseas Bank
    • D) Canara Bank
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Industrial Development Bank of India (IDBI Bank) and Life Insurance Corporation of India Credit Cards Services (LIC CSL), a wholly-owned subsidiary of LIC, will launch a co-branded credit card, which will be marketed to customers, agents, and employees of the corporation and its subsidiaries.

  • 10. Government e-Marketplace ( GeM ) and Which State Government sign MoU for Setting up Project Management Unit ?
    • A) Punjab
    • B) Karnataka
    • C) Gujarat
    • D) New Delhi
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Government e-Marketplace (GeM) under the Department of Commerce, Ministry of Commerce & Industry and Government of Punjab, signed MoU to set up a GeM Organizational Transformation Team (GOTT) Project Management Unit ( PMU ) in the state. The MoU was signed by Additional CEO, GeM, S. Suresh Kumar, and Director Industries.