Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 12-September-2019 to 12-September-2019
  • 1. United Nations Day for South-South Cooperation Celebrated on
    • A) October 12
    • B) November 12
    • C) September 12
    • D) August 12
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer C

  • 2. India's first global trade centre for women Organized By Which state ?
    • A) Telugana
    • B) Kerala
    • C) Andhra Pradesh
    • D) Tamil Nadu
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    In a first, Kerala is all set to set up India's first International Women's Trade Centre (iWTC), in consonance with the United Nations Sustainable Development Goals (SDs), in Kozhikode. * This initiative aims to accelerate women entrepreneurship and secure gender parity while providing women with a safe place away from home to start new businesses, set up or expand, and get their products marketed globally. * The first phase of iWTC, being executed under the Gender Park’s “Vision 2020”, is scheduled to be completed by 2021.

  • 3. Mc Kinsey & Company has secured a contract from the NITI Aayog to set up India’s first digital capability centre (DCC) at ___________
    • A) New Delhi
    • B) Gujarat
    • C) Hyderabad
    • D) Maharashtra
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    McKinsey & Company has secured a contract from the NITI Aayog to set up India’s first digital capability centre (DCC) at New Delhi. * The government will act as a facilitator to bring together industry, academia and research on one platform to help set up the centre, which has to be driven by the private sector. * The Aayog has lined up extensive stakeholder consultations over the next few months to firm up the plan. * DCC is a unique digital manufacturing learning centre offering company leaders and their work forces hands-on experience and workshops in next-generation technology.

  • 4. PM Modi to inaugurate India’s second Multi-Modal Terminal in Which Place ?
    • A) Arunachal Pradesh
    • B) Jharkhand
    • C) Uttarakhand
    • D) Himachal Pradesh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * Prime Minister Narendra Modi will dedicate to the nation India’s second riverine Multi-Modal terminal (MMT) built at Sahibganj in Jharkhand. * The terminal at Sahibganj will open up industries of Jharkhand and Bihar to the global market and provide Indo- Nepal cargo connectivity through waterways route. * Coal, stone chips, fertilizers, cement and sugar are other commodities expected to be transported through the terminal. * This is the second of the three Multi-Modal Terminals being constructed on river Ganga under Jal Marg Vikas Project.

  • 5. National Animal Disease Control Programme launched by Whom ?
    • A) Narendra Modi
    • B) Ram Nath Govind
    • C) Yogi Adityanath
    • D) Acharya Devvrat
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    * Prime Minister Narendra Modi has launched the National Animal Disease Control Programme in Uttar Pradesh’s Mathura. * The programme aims at vaccinating over 500 Million livestock including cattle, buffalo, sheep, goats and pigs against foot and mouth disease. The programme also aims at vaccinating 36 million female bovine calves annually in its fight against Brucellosis disease.

  • 6. Which City traffic police have tied up with Google maps for real time traffic updates ?
    • A) Surat
    • B) Coimbatore
    • C) Lucknow
    • D) Gurugram
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The Gurugram traffic police have tied up with Google maps for real time traffic updates. The traffic related information will be shared in real time for public use. The information such as planned road closures, diversions, traffic alerts regarding road crash etc. will be shared by Gurugram traffic police with Google maps. Responding to the situation, Google maps will immediately update the information on its public maps.

  • 7. 24th World Energy Congress commence in ________
    • A) Denmark
    • B) Brasilia
    • C) Abu Dhabi
    • D) Algeria
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    * The 24th World Energy Congress commence in Abu Dhabi under the patronage of Sheikh Khalifa bin Zayed Al Nahyan, President of the United Arab Emirates. * World Energy Congress aims to bring together international energy stakeholders, including governments, private and state corporations, academia and media. * The theme of this World Energy Congress is “Energy for Prosperity”.

  • 8. Which country has decided to extend post-study work visas for foreign students to two years?
    • A) United States ( US )
    • B) United Kingdom ( UK )
    • C) United Arab Emirates ( UAE )
    • D) None of these
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    UK has re-introduced the two-year post-study work visa for international students. The return of the scheme was announced by UK Prime Minister Boris Johnson. Indian students will now be allowed to stay in UK for two years after graduating.

  • 9. A book titled “Savarkar: Echoes from a forgotten past, 1883-1924″ published by Penguin.This Book was written by Whom ?
    • A) Vikram's Singh
    • B) Vikram Sampath
    • C) Vikram Shankar Pandit
    • D) Vikram Bhaduri
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * A book titled “Savarkar: Echoes from a forgotten past, 1883-1924″ is penned by Bengaluru-based historian Vikram Sampath and published by Penguin. * This book describing the life of freedom fighter and Philosopher Vinayak Damodar Savarkar, popularly known as Veer Savarkar.

  • 10. Onam Festival is Mainly Celebrated by the people of _______ all around the World.
    • A) Haryana
    • B) Kerala
    • C) Maharashtra
    • D) Odisha
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Keralites across the globe are celebrating their biggest festival Onam. * The annual harvest festival of Onam falls in the month of Chingam. * It is a 10-day long festival from Atham to Thiruonam. Onam commemorates the return of a mythical, righteous King Mahabali. * Irrespective of the caste and community, Onam is being celebrated by Keralites across the globe with full spirit.