Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 11-September-2019 to 11-September-2019
  • 1. 1st Helicopter summit 2019 held in
    • A) Lucknow
    • B) Dehradun
    • C) Bhubaneswar
    • D) Ludhiana
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Ministry of Civil Aviation organised India's first-ever helicopter summit in Dehradun. The Indian Air Force was invited at the summit to talk on the "role of IAF helicopters in MEDEVAC (Medical evacuation) at the national level. The conclave was attended by Uttarakhand Chief Minister Trivendra Singh Rawat, the Aviation Secretary, and the Chief Secretary of Uttrakhand.

  • 2. The 14th Session of the Conference of the Parties (COP14) will take place in _________.
    • A) Greater Noida
    • B) Ranchi
    • C) Indore
    • D) Agra
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 3. Which state government has approved ‘ Mukhyamantri Nirashrit Besahara Govansh Sahbhagita Yojana ’ ?
    • A) Punjab
    • B) Madhya Pradesh
    • C) Uttar Pradesh
    • D) Jharkhand
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C

  • 4. Which Bank to launch a mobile app for visually impaired people to identify currency notes ?
    • A) State Bank of India
    • B) Reserve Bank of India
    • C) Punjab National Bank
    • D) Indian Overseas Bank
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Reserve Bank Of India (RBI) is to implement the idea to develop a mobile application with an aim to help the visually impaired people to identify currency notes. For this, RBI has selected Daffodil Software Pvt Ltd.

  • 5. Who appointed as the new MD of Microsoft India (R&D) ?
    • A) Sanjiv Kumar
    • B) Rajiv Kumar
    • C) Dilip kumar
    • D) Sanjay kumar
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Microsoft has appointed Rajiv Kumar as the new managing director of Microsoft India Research and Development Pvt Ltd (MIRPL). He is currently served as a Corporate Vice-President of Microsoft’s Experiences and Devices (E+D) Group. He will replace Anil Bhansali, who held this role for six years.

  • 6. Who has been appointed as the chief justice of the Gujarat High Court ?
    • A) Vikram Nath
    • B) Govind Mathur
    • C) Chagari Praveen Kumar
    • D) Pradeep Nandrajog
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Justice Vikram Nath has been appointed as the chief justice of the Gujarat High Court. The Supreme Court Collegium had recommended the name of Justice Nath for the top post in the Gujarat High Court. He is at present posted as a judge in the Allahabad High Court.

  • 7. The 6th India-China Strategic Economic Dialogue was held in Which Place ?
    • A) Gujarat
    • B) New Delhi
    • C) West Bengal
    • D) Haryana
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The 6th India-China Strategic Economic Dialogue was held in New Delhi. The Dialogue comprised of round table meetings of Joint Working Groups on infrastructure, energy, high-tech, resource conservation and policy coordination followed by technical site visits and closed-door G2G meetings.

  • 8. World Suicide Prevention Day was Celebrated in
    • A) September 10
    • B) August 10
    • C) July 10
    • D) October 10
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The International Association for Suicide Prevention (IASP) observes World Suicide Prevention Day (WSPD) on 10 September every year. WHO has been co-sponsor of the day.

  • 9. Which country announces USD 1 million disaster relief aid for Bahamas ?
    • A) South africa
    • B) Russia
    • C) Japan
    • D) India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    India announced humanitarian assistance of USD 1 million to help people in the Bahamas affected by Hurricane Dorian. According to reports, the death toll from the calamity has risen to over 40 and is likely to increase even more, even as search and rescue teams are still trying to reach out to Bahamian communities isolated by floodwaters and debris in the wake of Hurricane Dorian.

  • 10. The International conference ‘ANGAN’ has been organized in which city?
    • A) Algiers
    • B) New Delhi
    • C) Geneva
    • D) Havana
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B