Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 10-September-2019 to 10-September-2019
  • 1. 68th Plenary session of NEC begins in ________
    • A) Hyderabad
    • B) Guwahati
    • C) Surat
    • D) Kolkata
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. The 68th Plenary session of the North Eastern Council (NEC) begins in Guwahati, Assam. Union Home Minister Amit Shah Chaired the 2-day event. ii. Governors and Chief Ministers of North Eastern states will attend the event. During the two-day session, there will be presentations from various ministries and state governments on various developmental issues which are critical to the North East.

  • 2. World's highest marathon "Ladakh Marathon" held in which place ?
    • A) Srinagar
    • B) Jaipur
    • C) Leh
    • D) Jammu
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The 8th edition of Ladakh Marathon was held in Leh. It is the highest marathon in the world as it is held at over 11,000 feet above the mean sea level. The Marathon was held in the categories of 42 Km Full Marathon, 21 Km half marathon and 7 km long Run for Fun. Over 6000 runners from 25 countries participated in the four categories of Ladakh Marathon.

  • 3. ' Duleep Trophy ' is related to which Sports ?
    • A) Foot Ball
    • B) Cricket
    • C) Volley Ball
    • D) Hockey
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. India Red beat India Green by an innings and 38 runs to clinch the Duleep Trophy title on the fourth day at Bengaluru. India Red had scored 388 in their first innings. ii. On the other hand, India Green compiled 231 runs in their first innings and 119 in their second innings. Abhimanyu Easwaran, who made a brilliant 153 for India Red, was named player of the match.

  • 4. " International Literacy Day " celebrated on
    • A) September 8
    • B) August 8
    • C) July 8
    • D) October 8
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    International Literacy Day celebrated annually on 8 September. It is an opportunity for Governments, civil society and stakeholders to highlight improvements in world literacy rates, and reflect on the world's remaining literacy challenges.

  • 5. Who becomes first T20I bowler to claim 100 wickets ?
    • A) Lasith Malinga
    • B) Jasprit Bumrah
    • C) Imran Tahir
    • D) Rashid Khan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    i. Malinga struck four times with four balls in the third T20I against New Zealand in Kandy ii. Malinga surpassed Shahid Afridi's tally of 97 scalps to become the leading T20I wicket-taker iii. Malinga had achieved a similar feat in the 2007 50-over World Cup in South Africa

  • 6. Who completed the fastest half-marathon ever ran by a woman ?
    • A) Hima Das
    • B) Maria Sharapova
    • C) Serena Williams
    • D) Brigid Kosgei
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Kenya's Brigid Kosgei completed the fastest half-marathon ever ran by a woman. She won the Great North Run in a time of 1 hour, 44 minutes and 28 seconds. She took 23 seconds less than the world record set in 2017 by fellow Kenyan Joyciline Jepkosgei.

  • 7. Who wins the Italian Grand Prix ?
    • A) Charles Leclerc
    • B) Lewis Hamilton
    • C) Nico Hülkenberg
    • D) Daniel Ricciardo
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Ferrari's Charles Leclerc has won the Italian Grand Prix. The event was held at the Autodromo Nazionale Monza track, Italy. Valtteri Bottas and Lewis Hamilton of Mercedes finished the race at 2nd and 3rd position respectively.

  • 8. 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) ministerial meeting is being held in
    • A) Thailand
    • B) Newzland
    • C) Netherland
    • D) Switzerland
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    i. The 7th Regional Comprehensive Economic Partnership (RCEP) ministerial meeting is being held from 8-10 September 2019 at Bangkok, Thailand. ii. In the meeting 10 members of ASEAN countries, their six free trade agreement (FTA) partners. iii. India will be represented by the Union Minister of Commerce & Industry and Railways Piyush Goyal.

  • 9. Which country has announced its plan to invest $1 billion in the development projects in Islamabad, Pakistan ?
    • A) India
    • B) China
    • C) Russia
    • D) Japan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. China has announced its plan to invest $1 billion in the development projects in Islamabad, the capital of Pakistan. ii. The announcement was made by China's Ambassador Yao Jing in the Women’s Chamber of Commerce and Industry (IWCCI) in Islamabad.

  • 10. Turkey and Which country military conducted their first joint patrol for a safe zone on the Syrian-Turkish border and northern Syria ?
    • A) India
    • B) United States
    • C) Iran
    • D) Russia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. Turkey and the US military conducted their first joint patrol for a safe zone on the Syrian-Turkish border and northern Syria on 8 September 2019. ii. The move comes after the attack of YPG, the Syrian offshoot of terror group PKK, that caused deaths of 40,000 people as ladies, kids, and infants. iii. The patrol operation aimed to ease the tensions between Ankara and US-backed Kurdish forces.