Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 08-September-2019 to 08-September-2019
  • 1. India announced a line of credit worth _____ US dollars under its 'Act Far East' policy for Russia.
    • A) 1 Billion Dollar
    • B) 2 Billion Dollar
    • C) 5 Billion Dollar
    • D) 3 Billion Dollar
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    India announced a line of credit worth one Billion US dollars for the development of the Far East region of Russia. * Addressing the Plenary Session of 5th Eastern Economic Forum, EEF, in Vladivostok, Prime Minister Narendra Modi said this announcement will prove to be a take-off point for India's 'Act Far East' policy. * Russian region is full of resources which provide an opportunity for Russia and its friends. * The Prime Minister thanked Russian President Vladimir Putin for inviting him as the chief guest at the EEF for his love for India.

  • 2. The 6th India-China Strategic Economic Dialogue (SED) will be held in Which Place ?
    • A) Beijing
    • B) New Delhi
    • C) Kolkata
    • D) Shanghai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The 6th India-China Strategic Economic Dialogue(SED) will be held in New Delhi from 7-9 September 2019. * The Dialogue will comprise of round table meetings of Joint Working Groups (JWG) on Infrastructure, Energy, High-Tech, Resource Conservation, Pharmaceuticals and Policy coordination followed by technical site visits and closed-door G2G meetings. * The Indian side will be led by Vice Chairman, NITI Aayog and the Chinese side by Chairman, NDRC. * The 5th SED was held in Beijing on April 14, 2018, right before the informal Wuhan Summit between the leaders of the two countries.

  • 3. Swachh Bharat Mission’s Book on Behavior Change Communication was released by Whom ?
    • A) Ram Nath Kovind
    • B) Gajendra Singh Shekhawat
    • C) Ram Vilas Paswan
    • D) Nirmala Sitharaman
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Swachh Bharat Mission’s Book on Behavior Change Communication was released by Gajendra Singh Shekhawat, Union Minister of Jal Shakti, in New Delhi.

  • 4. Who appointed as the next Ambassador of India to the Kingdom of Norway ?
    • A) Ajeet Nagpal
    • B) Ranjan Tyagi
    • C) Bala Bhaskar
    • D) Radha Mohan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Senior diplomat B Bala Bhaskar was appointed as the next Indian Ambassador to Norway. * Bala Bhaskar will replace Krishan Kumar , who has been heading the Indian mission in Norway since July 2018. * Prior to this, the diplomat served as a Joint Secretary of the WANA division of the MEA that deals with all the matters relating to India's trade with WANA region comprising 19 countries.

  • 5. President Ram Nath Kovind conferred awards for outstanding contribution to the journey of Swachh Bharat Mission during a function in ________
    • A) Mumbai
    • B) New Delhi
    • C) Chennai
    • D) Bangalore
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    President Ram Nath Kovind conferred awards for outstanding contribution to the journey of Swachh Bharat Mission during a function in New Delhi. * Vaishno Devi Shrine Board in Jammu and Kashmir received the Best Swachh Iconic Place award. * The Shrine was selected on the basis of the overall improvement in sanitation. * Railways Ministry was given Swacha Award in the category of Swachhta Action Plan.

  • 6. Who released the books ‘ Loktantra Ke Swar (Khand 2) ’ and ‘ The Republican Ethic (Volume 2) ’ in a function organized at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra , New Delhi ?
    • A) Ram Nath Govind
    • B) Ram Vilas Paswan
    • C) M. Venkaiah Naidu
    • D) Puyish Goyal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Vice President of India Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu released the books ‘Loktantra Ke Swar (Khand 2)’ and ‘The Republican Ethic (Volume 2)’ in a function organized at Pravasi Bharatiya Kendra, New Delhi. * The books are a compilation of 95 speeches delivered by the President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind during his second year in office (July 2018 to July 2019). * They have been brought out by Publications Division under Ministry of Information & Broadcasting.

  • 7. The Cabinet Committee on ___________ approved an outlay of Rs 2,900 crore for the scheme.
    • A) External Affairs
    • B) Internal Affairs
    • C) Finance Affairs
    • D) Economic Affairs
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    * The Cabinet Committee on Economic Affairs approved an outlay of Rs 2,900 crore for the scheme. * The upper limit on overall annual spending on the subsidy disbursal. * There is an additional 10 percent subsidy for SC-ST entrepreneurs while special provisions have been made for 117 aspirational districts, hill states, and the northeastern region.

  • 8. UNESCO ties up with Which state to promote state's intangible cultural heritage ?
    • A) Rajasthan
    • B) Haryana
    • C) West Bengal
    • D) Tamil Nadu
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    UNESCO and Rajasthan government joined hands to promote music, art and craft forms, and other intangible cultural heritage of the state to spur socio-economic growth of several artist communities.

  • 9. Which state Government and the Delaware State of America signed MoU for sister state ?
    • A) Rajasthan
    • B) Gujarat
    • C) Haryana
    • D) New Delhi
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * Gujarat Government and the Delaware State of America signed Memorandum of Understanding(MoU) for sister state. * This is the first sister-state MoU signed by Gujarat with any state of America. * The cooperation in the field of services and investment opportunities in GIFT-IFSC (Gujarat International Finance Tec- City - International Financial Services Centre) discussed during the meeting. The sectors like Biotechnology University, bio sciences, financial services, animal husbandry and dairy, port services are the fields related to which the cooperation.

  • 10. 4th Indian Ocean Conference 2019 was recently held in which Place ?
    • A) Nepal
    • B) Maldives
    • C) Bangladesh
    • D) India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * 4th Indian Ocean Conference 2019 was recently held in Male, Maldives. Indian External Affairs Minister S. Jaishankar was one of the speakers at the Indian Ocean Conference 2019 event. * The theme for 4th Indian Ocean Conference 2019 was: ‘Securing the Indian Ocean Region: Traditional and Non- Traditional Challenges’. This edition of the conference will provide yet another opportunity for stakeholders of the Indian Ocean Region to deliberate on building an institutional framework for managing the threats to regional peace and human security.