Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 07-September-2019 to 07-September-2019
  • 1. Which ministry has awarded the Institute of Eminence status to 5 public institutions ?
    • A) Finance Ministry
    • B) Agriculture Ministry
    • C) Human Resource Development Ministry
    • D) Corporate Affairs Ministry
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    i.The Human Resource Development Ministry has awarded the Institute of Eminence status to 5 public institutions. The status was awarded to the following institutions: IIT Madras IIT Kharagpur Delhi University Benares Hindu University University of Hyderabad ii. Each of the above university has to sign an MoU with the HRD Ministry and will lay out its plan to achieve the objective of becoming a world-class institution. The public institutions on the list will then be eligible for a government grant of Rs 1,000 crore.

  • 2. SLINEX 2019 is a joint military exercise between _______.
    • A) India and Singapore
    • B) India and Sri Lanka
    • C) India and South Korea
    • D) India and South Africa
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The annual Joint Indo-Lanka maritime fleet exercise - SLINEX 2019 is scheduled to be held from 07 September 2019. * Sri Lankan Navy is sending two ships to India to participate in the exercise with the Indian Navy. * The offshore patrol vessels, SLNS Sindurala and Suranimala left Trincomalee on are scheduled to arrive at the port of Visakhapatnam. * The week-long exercise will be attended by 323 Sri Lankan navy personnel including the commanding flag officer of the naval fleet.

  • 3. UNESCO ties up with which state to promote state’s intangible cultural heritage ?
    • A) Gujarat
    • B) Rajasthan
    • C) Tamil Nadu
    • D) Sikkim
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The United Nations Educational, Scientific and Cultural Organization(UNESCO), a specialized agency of the United Nations based in Paris, France has joined hands with Rajasthan state government to further enhance music, art and craft forms, and other intangible cultural heritage of the state.

  • 4. Which organization and the Central Board of Secondary Education have partnered to build AI learning for schools ?
    • A) Microsoft
    • B) Google
    • C) Infosys
    • D) HCL
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    i. Microsoft India and the Central Board of Secondary Education have partnered to build AI learning for schools. ii. They will conduct capacity building programmes for high school teachers with an aim to integrate cloud-powered technology in K12 teaching. iii. The programme is for teachers of grades 8-10 and will be conducted in 10 cities across the country.

  • 5. __________ and Zhengzhou Exchange sign MoU for exchange of information
    • A) Pakistan Mercantile Exchange
    • B) New York Board of Trade
    • C) Multi Commodity Exchange of India
    • D) Intercontinental Exchange Stock
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Multi Commodity Exchange of India (MCX) and Zhengzhou Commodity Exchange (ZCE), one of the leading commodity exchanges in China, have signed a Memorandum of understanding (MoU) for co-operation and the exchange of information.

  • 6. Which state won the IT Excellence Award, 2019 in disaster management ?
    • A) Gujarat
    • B) Rajastan
    • C) Madhya Pradesh
    • D) Odisha
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Odisha State Disaster Management Authority (OSDMA) has won the IT Excellence Award, 2019 for its innovative conception by using information technology in the field of disaster management.The "SATARK" (System for Assessing, Tracking and Alerting Disaster Risk Information based on Dynamic Risk Knowledge) application has been chosen for the award.

  • 7. 5th Eastern Economic Forum held in which country ?
    • A) Japan
    • B) Russia
    • C) India
    • D) Australia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    5th Eastern Economic Forum held in Vladivostok, Russia. Indian Prime Minister Narendra Modi participated as the Chief Guest at the Eastern Economic Forum.

  • 8. Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the “Act Far East” policy for Which country ?
    • A) Russia
    • B) Japan
    • C) Australia
    • D) India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    * Prime Minister Narendra Modi launched the “Act Far East” policy for Russia. * Prime Minister Narendra Modi also announced a $1 Billion line of credit to Russia for the development of the resource-rich region.

  • 9. Which of the following Indian Naval Ship reaches Nigeria to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Nigeria?
    • A) INS Tarkash
    • B) INS Talwar
    • C) INS Teg
    • D) INS Rajput
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    As part of Indian Navy's Overseas Deployment to Africa, Europe and Russia, Indian Naval Ship Tarkash made a port call at Lagos, Nigeria for a three-day visit. The port call has been scheduled to celebrate the 60th anniversary of the establishment of diplomatic relations between India and Nigeria. INS Tarkash, commanded by Captain Sathish Vasudev, is one of the most potent frontline frigates of the Indian Navy equipped with a versatile range of weapons and sensors. The ship is part of the Indian Navy's Western Fleet and under the Operational Command of Flag Officer Commanding-in-Chief, Western Naval Command, based at Mumbai.

  • 10. Country's first 'Fun Zone' for children has been set up by the Railways at which of the folloiwng railway station?
    • A) Agra
    • B) Visakhapatnam
    • C) Guwahati
    • D) Chennai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    With an aim to cut down the monotony of prolonged waiting periods on railway stations and to make it an enjoyable experience, particularly for children, a fun zone has been set up by the Railways at the Visakhapatnam railway station. * The gaming zone has various sets of interesting games to enthral children as well as adults. * According to the South Coast Railway Zone, the Fun Zone is the first of its kind in the country.