Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 06-September-2019 to 06-September-2019
  • 1. The central government has decided to invest How much amount in different sectors of fisheries in the next three to five years ?
    • A) Rs 25,000 crore
    • B) Rs 96,000 crore
    • C) Rs 27,000 crore
    • D) Rs 18,000 crore
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    With the objective of achieving the real goals of the ambitious Blue Revolution project, the Union Government has lined up Rs 25,000 crore investments in different sectors of fisheries in the next three to five years. * As inland fisheries contribute only 50 per cent of the total fish production, the Government intends to outspread its potential by covering reservoirs, wetlands, rivers and streams in different parts of the country. * Considering the low contribution of inland water fisheries, the Government looks to increase its production to six million tonnes from three million tonnes in the next three to four years. * The announcement was made at ‘Aqua Aquaria India 2019’ at Hyderabad.

  • 2. Which Bank has made mandatory for banks to link retail and MSME loans to external interest rate benchmarks ?
    • A) State Bank of India
    • B) Reserve Bank of India
    • C) Asian Development Bnk
    • D) Bank of Baroda
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. The Reserve Bank of India has made mandatory for banks to link retail and MSME loans to external interest rate benchmarks. ii. This new norm will be effective from the 1st of October. Under this norm, banks have to link all of their new loan products, be it personal, housing or auto to an external benchmark rate.

  • 3. Who appointed as next High Commissioner of India to Lesotho ?
    • A) Jaideep Singh
    • B) Jaideep Govind
    • C) Jaideep Sarkar
    • D) Jaideep ahlawat
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    India's High Commissioner to South Africa, Jaideep Sarkar has been concurrently accredited as the next High Commissioner of India to the Kingdom of Lesotho, with residence in Pretoria. He is a 1987 IFS-batch officer and earlier served as envoy to Israel and Bhutan.

  • 4. Nobel Laureate Professor Muhammad Yunus was conferred the 'Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis' award.Muhammad Yunus from Which country ?
    • A) America
    • B) Bangladesh
    • C) India
    • D) Pakistan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * Nobel Laureate Professor Muhammad Yunus from Bangladesh was conferred the 'Lamp of Peace of Saint Francis' award by the Vatican. * He has been awarded for his contribution towards establishing peace and harmony. The award is a recognition for distinguished work by an individual for promoting peace and dialogue among people.

  • 5. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch the, Which Scheme the Centre’s pension scheme for traders ?
    • A) Pradhan Mantri Kisan Samman Nidhi
    • B) Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Maan­dhan Yojana
    • C) Pradhan Mantri Kisan Pension Yojana
    • D) Pradhan Mantri Shram Yogi Maan-dhan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. Prime Minister Narendra Modi will launch the Pradhan Mantri Laghu Vyapari Maan­dhan Yojana, the Centre’s pension scheme for traders. A few of the first subscribers from across the country will be given pension cards by the PM. ii. The scheme, which is an extension of the PM Shram Yogi Maan-Dhan Yojana, will make all beneficiaries eligible for a monthly pension of Rs 3000 after the age of 60 at a miniscule monthly contribution.

  • 6. September 5 Observes on
    • A) International Day of Co -operatives
    • B) International Day of Human Space Flight
    • C) International Day of family remittances
    • D) International Day of Charity
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The United Nations observes 5 September every year as International Day of Charity with the objective of sensitizing and mobilizing people, NGOs, and stakeholders all around the world to help others through volunteer and philanthropic activities.

  • 7. 1st National Conference on Cyber Crime Investigation and Cyber Forensics inaugurated in
    • A) Chennai
    • B) New Delhi
    • C) Bangalore
    • D) Gujarat
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * Central Bureau of Investigation's 1st National Conference on Cyber Crime Investigation and Cyber Forensics inaugurated in New Delhi. * The 2 days conference aimed at creating the platform and bringing together investigators, lawyers, forensic experts and academia to discuss challenges related to cyber crime and ways to find solutions.

  • 8. Who will release 2nd editions of ‘Loktantra Ke Swar (Khand 2)’ and ‘The Republican Ethic (Volume 2) ?
    • A) Narendra Modi
    • B) Venkaiah Naidu
    • C) Ram Vilas Paswan
    • D) Acharya Devvrat
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * The Vice President of India, Shri M. Venkaiah Naidu will release 2nd editions of ‘Loktantra Ke Swar (Khand 2)’ and ‘The Republican Ethic (Volume 2) in New Delhi. * In order to promote and disseminate selected speeches of President of India Shri Ram Nath Kovind. They are a compilation of 95 speeches delivered by the President during his second year in office (July 2018 to July 2019).

  • 9. The Delhi Cabinet has decided to include other backward class (OBC) and general category students in its Which Scheme ?
    • A) Beti Bachao Beti Padhao
    • B) Jai Bheem Mukhyamantri Yojana
    • C) Pradhan Mantri MUDRA Yojana
    • D) Pradhan Mantri Suraksha Bima Yojana
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Delhi Cabinet has decided to include other backward class (OBC) and general category students in its 'Jai Bheem Mukhyamantri Yojana'. * The government also enhance financial assistance from Rs. 40,000 to Rs. one lakh for coaching for various competitive exams. * Earlier, the scheme was only for the scheduled caste category students under which financial assistance of up to Rs. 40,000 would be provided.

  • 10. India has ranked _______ on World Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index 2019 released by World Economic Forum (WEF).
    • A) 34
    • B) 62
    • C) 51
    • D) 16
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    According to a World Economic Forum (WEF) report, India has jumped six places to claim 34th spot on world Travel & Tourism Competitiveness Index 2019. * In 2015, India had been ranked at 52nd and at 40th in 2017. * Spain tops the ranking index followed by France and Germany. * According to the WEF report, over 1.5 crore international tourists arrived in India while the share of travel and tourism industry was 3.6 per cent and that of industry employment was 5.1 per cent.