Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 05-September-2019 to 05-September-2019
  • 1. Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) signed Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with ____________
    • A) State Bank of India
    • B) Reserve Bank of India
    • C) Asian Development Bank
    • D) World Bank
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    i. Employees' State Insurance Corporation (ESIC) signed Memorandum of Agreement (MoA) with State Bank of India for direct transfer of benefits electronically into bank accounts of all stakeholders. ii. As per an agreement signed between the two, SBI will provide e-payment services directly to bank accounts of all ESIC beneficiaries and payees without any manual intervention as an integrated and automated process through its cash management product e-payment technology platform.

  • 2. A joint India- New Development Bank workshop was held in _____________
    • A) Bangalore
    • B) Gujarat
    • C) Chennai
    • D) New Delhi
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    A joint India- New Development Bank workshop was held in New Delhi. The workshop was organized to enhance the NDB’s engagement with the India's private and public sector. The NDB is the first Multilateral Development Bank established by developing countries and emerging economies: Brazil, Russia, India, China and South Africa.

  • 3. Asia's first 5th Generation Virtual Reality based Advanced Driver Training Simulator Centre was launched in _______.
    • A) Chennai
    • B) Pune
    • C) Gujarat
    • D) West Bengal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Asia's first 5th Generation Virtual Reality based Advanced Driver Training Simulator Centre was launched at the Automobile Association of Southern India Centre (AASI), Chennai. * In the first 6 months, AASI will train 200 Ambulance drivers free of cost, under 'Safe Drivers Campaign'. * The patented simulator was ideated, designed and developed by Chennai based Red Chariots Technologies Pvt Ltd. * The training session is a combination of level-based practical learning modules coupled with self-learning theory modules through an interactive e-learning quiz app built in-house.

  • 4. In September, The Central government has approved _______ crore capital infusion into IDBI Bank.
    • A) Rs.6300 Crore
    • B) Rs. 9500 Crore
    • C) Rs.5800 Crore
    • D) Rs.7200 Crore
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Central government approved Rs 9,300 crore capital infusion into IDBI Bank to increase the lender's capital base. * The Union Cabinet cleared the recapitalisation plan with a one-time infusion of funds by both the government and the LIC. * LIC, which has a controlling stake in IDBI, will infuse Rs 4,743 crore. * The government will provide Rs 4,557 crore as a one-time re-capitalisation.

  • 5. Which country will host FIFA world cup 2022 ?
    • A) Turkey
    • B) Israel
    • C) Qatar
    • D) Syria
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The FIFA world cup 2022 will be hosted for the first-ever time by a Gulf nation, Qatar. It will be the 22nd edition of the FIFA World Cup. Qatar recently released the official emblem for the 2022 FIFA World Cup. The football World Cup will begin on November 21, 2022. The final will be played on December 18, 2022, Qatar's National Day.

  • 6. Teachers day is Celebrated on _______
    • A) September 5
    • B) August 7
    • C) June 5
    • D) November 5
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 7. Which global NGO announced to honor PM Modi for Swachch Bharat Abhiyan?
    • A) African Agricultural Technology Foundation
    • B) Americares foundation
    • C) Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation
    • D) United States Fund for UNICEF
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Prime Minister Narendra Modi will be honoured later this month with the prestigious ‘Global Goalkeeper Award’ by the Bill and Melinda Gates Foundation for his leadership and commitment to the Swachch Bharat Abhiyaan. The Prime Minister will also address global leaders and corporate executives at the Bloomberg Global Business Forum during his visit here for the high-level UN General Assembly (UNGA) session.

  • 8. The Election Commission of India (ECI) hosted the 4th General Assembly of the Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) for the year 2019 is held in ______
    • A) Madhya Pradesh
    • B) Gujarat
    • C) West Bengal
    • D) Bangalore
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The Election Commission of India (ECI) hosted the 4th General Assembly of the Association of World Election Bodies (A-WEB) for the year 2019. It was held in Bengaluru, Karnataka from September 2-4, 2019. India took over as A-WEB’s Chair for the 2019-21 term.

  • 9. Exercise " Yudh Abhyas 2019 " to be conducted as part of ____________
    • A) China - Russia defense cooperation
    • B) Indo-US defense cooperation
    • C) Pakistan - US defense cooperation
    • D) India - Pakistan defense cooperation
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * As part of the ongoing Indo-US defense cooperation, a joint military training, Exercise Yudh Abhyas - 2019 is being conducted at Joint Base Lewis Mc Chord, Washington, the USA from 05-18 September 2019. * Exercise Yudh Abhyas is one of the largest joint running military training and defense corporation endeavors between India and USA. * This will be the 15th edition of the joint exercise hosted alternately between the two countries.

  • 10. Which country has announced that the first batch of 100 women soldiers in the Army is likely to be commissioned by March 2021 ?
    • A) Pakistan
    • B) India
    • C) Russia
    • D) Japan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    * The first batch of 100 women soldiers in the Army is likely to be commissioned by March 2021. * The women soldiers will be commissioned into the Corps of Military Police of the Indian Army. "The training period — of 61 weeks —is similar to that of male soldiers. Batches comprising similar number of soldiers will be trained and commissioned every year," said a senior Army official.