Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 04-September-2019 to 04-September-2019
  • 1. Who inaugurated first-ever architectural LED illumination at the Qutub Minar ?
    • A) Thaawar Chand Gehlot
    • B) Prahalad Singh Patel
    • C) Arjun Munda
    • D) Smriti Zubin Irani
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Minister of State for Culture and Tourism Prahalad Singh Patel inaugurated first-ever architectural LED illumination at the Qutub Minar. With the illumination, the architectural beauty of the 12th-century monument will display its historic majesty after sunset. Qutb Minar is a UNESCO World Heritage Site is one of most visited historical site in Delhi.

  • 2. Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Garvi Gujarat Bhavan in which Place ?
    • A) Gujarat
    • B) Madhya Pradesh
    • C) New Delhi
    • D) Andhra Pradesh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Prime Minister Narendra Modi inaugurated the Garvi Gujarat Bhavan in New Delhi. The Bhavan is equipped with traditional and modern artefacts and technologies and will serve as a home for Gujaratis in the national capital. It will represent the culture, craft and cuisine of Gujarat.

  • 3. New Health Insurance Scheme AB-MGRSBY launched in Which state ?
    • A) Megalaya
    • B) Rajasthan
    • C) Gujarat
    • D) New Delhi
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. The Rajasthan government has launched a new health insurance scheme Ayushman Bharat-Mahatma Gandhi Rajasthan Swasthya Bima Yojna (AB-MGRSBY). ii. The scheme is implemented after merging the Centre's Ayushman Bharat-Pradhan Mantri Jan Arogya Yojna (AB-PMJAY) and the state's Bhamashah Swasthya Bima Yojna (BSBY). With the merger of (AB-PMJAY) and (BSBY) the number of families getting benefits will be increased from 1 crore to 1.1 crores.

  • 4. " Nuakhai Juhar " festival is celebrated in which state ?
    • A) Rajastan
    • B) Odisha
    • C) Gujarat
    • D) Mizoram
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Nuakhai Juhar is one of the most ancient festivals celebrated in Odisha to welcome the new crop of the season. The agricultural festival is mainly observed by the people of western Odisha. On the auspicious occasion, Prime Minister Narendra Modi tweeted wishes for the "hardworking" farmers of the eastern state.

  • 5. Which organization to Stop Using Single-Use Plastic Packaging By June 2020 ?
    • A) Flipkart
    • B) Amazon India
    • C) Snapdeal
    • D) Ebay
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Amazon.com Inc's India unit said on Wednesday it would replace all single-use plastic in its packaging by June 2020 with paper cushions, the latest major company to join the country's fight against environmental pollution. Amazon's move comes ahead of Prime Minister Narendra Modi's upcoming ban on plastic bags, cups and straws.

  • 6. Which Institute has collaborated with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to develop a National Artificial Intelligence resource platform ?
    • A) IIT Kanpur
    • B) IIT Kharagpur
    • C) IIT Ahmadabad
    • D) IIT Hyderabad
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    IIT Kharagpur has collaborated with Amazon Web Services (AWS) to develop a National Artificial Intelligence resource platform (NAIRP) to promote learning and development in artificial intelligence (AI).The National Artificial Intelligence Resource Portal (NAIRP) will provide access to compute facilities to users for AI learning and experimentation.

  • 7. Who will inaugurate the 5th edition of the aquaculture event, Aqua Aquaria India, in Hyderabad ?
    • A) Venkaiah Naidu
    • B) Narendra Modi
    • C) Smriti Zubin Irani
    • D) Piyush Goyal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Vice-President Venkaiah Naidu will inaugurate the 5th edition of the aquaculture event, Aqua Aquaria India, in Hyderabad. The theme for this year’s event is ‘Taking Blue Revolution to India’s Hinterland’. This event organised for encouraging diversification and intensification of aquaculture in a sustainable manner.

  • 8. Who unveiled the new logo and certificate design of the Central Board of Film Certification ?
    • A) Prakash Javadekar
    • B) Dharmendra Pradhan
    • C) Mukhtar Abbas Naqvi
    • D) Mahendra Nath Pandey
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    i. Union Minister for Information & Broadcasting Prakash Javadekar unveiled the new logo and certificate design of the Central Board of Film Certification (CBFC). ii. The introduction of a QR code in the new certificate design is in sync with the world of digital technology and will bring in greater transparency and provide information to filmmakers in a better way.

  • 9. Khadi and Village Industries Commission has launched a ‘Terracotta Grinder’ at _____________
    • A) Lucknow
    • B) Surat
    • C) Sewapuri
    • D) Bhopal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Khadi and Village Industries Commission has launched a ‘Terracotta Grinder’ at Sewapuri in Varanasi. The machine will be able to grind the wasted and broken pottery items for re-using in pottery-making. This Terracotta grinder will make grinding of wasted pottery items faster than the traditional mortar and pestle. It will lessen the cost of production, and will also help in solving the problem of shortage of clays.

  • 10. 72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia held in _______________
    • A) Chennai
    • B) Bangalore
    • C) Chattisgarh
    • D) New Delhi
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    i. Union Minister of Health and Family Welfare inaugurated the 72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia held in New Delhi. The committee is the highest decision making and governing body of WHO in the region. ii. Dr Harsh Vardhan was unanimously elected as Chair of the 72nd Session of the WHO Regional Committee for South-East Asia.