Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 03-September-2019 to 03-September-2019
  • 1. Health minister has announced that the Central Government Health Scheme's services would be available to 100 cities by 2022. Who is the Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare ?
    • A) D. V. Sadananda Gowda
    • B) Harsh Vardhan
    • C) Ram Vilas Paswan
    • D) Prakash Javdekar
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Union Minister of Health & Family Welfare: Harsh Vardhan. i. Health minister has announced that the Central Government Health Scheme's services would be available to 100 cities by 2022. He announced it during the inauguration of state-of-the-art CGHS Bhawan in New Delhi. ii. The minister also launched the new scheme "Annual Health Check-up" of CGHS beneficiaries for pensioners of the age of 75 years and above.

  • 2. According to a " Global Happiness Survey " by Ipsos, Indian has been ranked Which Place on the happiness index ?
    • A) 7 th
    • B) 9 th
    • C) 2 nd
    • D) 5 th
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    According to a "Global Happiness Survey" by Ipsos, Indian has been ranked 9th on the happiness index among 28 global markets. For India, there has been a six per cent drop (from 83 per cent in 2018 to 77 per cent in 2019). Australia and Canada at the top spot (at 86 per cent) have emerged as the happiest nations of the world, While Russia (47 per cent) emerged at the bottom of the heap, among the 28 markets.

  • 3. _______ has accepted the resignation of State bank of India Managing Director Anshula Kant ?
    • A) State Bank of India
    • B) Reserve Bank of India
    • C) Government of India
    • D) Asian Development Bank
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The Government of India has accepted the resignation of State bank of India Managing Director Anshula Kant. Now she has been appointed as the managing director and chief financial officer of the World Bank.

  • 4. A new book titled "A Short History of Indian Railways", Written by
    • A) Rajendra B Aklekar
    • B) Meenakshi Lekhi
    • C) Mool Chand Sharma
    • D) Navin Chawla
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    i. A new book named "A Short History of Indian Railways", has been penned by veteran journalist and author Rajendra B Aklekar. ii. This new book on the history of Indian Railways chronicles the journey of the national transporter from the 1830s to the new high-speed Train 18 and Prime Minister Narendra Modi's ambitious bullet train project.

  • 5. Who won gold in the women's 10 meter Air Pistol event at the ISSF World Cup at Rio de Janeiro in Brazil ?
    • A) Gagan Narang
    • B) Rajyavardhan Singh Rathore
    • C) Abhinav Bindra
    • D) Yashaswini Singh Deswal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Indian shooter Yashaswini Singh Deswal won gold in the women's 10meter Air Pistol event at the ISSF World Cup at Rio de Janeiro in Brazil. she has also secured an Olympic quota for India. This is India's 9th quota in shooting for 2020 Tokyo Games.

  • 6. Who won the Belgian Grand Prix ?
    • A) Alexander Albon
    • B) Lewis Hamilton
    • C) Charles Leclerc
    • D) Valtteri Bottas
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Charles Leclerc won the Belgian Grand Prix after defeating Lewis Hamilton by less than a second. The tournament was held at the Spa-Francorchamps track. This was his first victory of his Formula One career. It was also Ferrari’s first win this year.

  • 7. India will overtake _____ as the largest importer of coking coal by 2025, according to the Fitch Solutions Macro Research.
    • A) China
    • B) Russia
    • C) Japan
    • D) Australia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    India will become increasingly important in terms of seaborne demand. While China will remain dominant in terms of overall market share. India’s coking coal consumption is to grow at an annual average rate of 5.4% between 2019 and 2028.

  • 8. World Coconut day is observed on
    • A) September 2
    • B) August 2
    • C) July 14
    • D) June 20
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer A

  • 9. The Gorewada International Zoo will be set up in _______
    • A) Pune
    • B) Ranchi
    • C) Surat
    • D) Nagpur
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Union Minister Prakash Javadekar announced the approval for the new Gorewada International Zoo to be inaugurated in Nagpur district of Maharashtra

  • 10. Which country won SAFF Under 15 title 2019 ?
    • A) India
    • B) Russia
    • C) Australia
    • D) Pakistan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    i. India lifted the SAFF Under-15 title at Kalyanai, West Bengal with a 7-0 win over Nepal. ii. The victory also meant that India are now the most successful team in the tournament's history.