Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 02-September-2019 to 02-September-2019
  • 1. Which Bank will introduce two Repo Linked Products -Suvidha Plus Home Loan and Suvidha Plus Auto Loan from September 10 ?
    • A) Indian Bank
    • B) IDBI Bank
    • C) Canara Bank
    • D) State Bank of India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. IDBI Bank will introduce two Repo Linked Products -Suvidha Plus Home Loan and Suvidha Plus Auto Loan from September 10. The new Home Loan and Auto Loan products will be offered to new customers having a good credit score and a minimum income of Rs. 6 lakh per annum. ii. The Suvidha Plus Home Loan will be offered for up to Rs. 75 Lakh with a tenor of up to 35 years. The Suvidha Plus Auto loan will be offered for up to Rs. 25 lakh covering the on-road price with a tenor of up to 7 years.

  • 2. Which government has signed an agreement with Reliance Power of India ?
    • A) Bangladesh
    • B) Afghanistan
    • C) Australia
    • D) Russia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The Bangladesh government has signed an agreement with Reliance Power of India. As per the agreement, they will set up a 750 MW gas-based power plant in Meghnahat near Dhaka. The construction of the plant will be completed by 2022.

  • 3. Which organization and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology have signed a statement of intent to roll-out 'Build for Digital India' ?
    • A) Yahoo
    • B) Microsoft
    • C) Google
    • D) DELL
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Google and the Ministry of Electronics and Information Technology have signed a statement of intent to roll-out 'Build for Digital India'. It is a Programme which will provide engineering students a platform to develop market-ready, technology-based solutions that address key social problems.

  • 4. In World Safe Cities Index 2019 , Mumbai and Delhi has been ranked as Which Place Respectively ?
    • A) 52 , 45
    • B) 45 , 52
    • C) 53 , 46
    • D) 46 , 53
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    According to a report of Economist Intelligence Unit, Mumbai has been ranked as the 45th safest city on the Safe Cities Index (SCI) 2019, while Delhi stood at the 52nd position. Tokyo taking the top spot, While Singapore and Osaka came 2nd and 3rd in the list.

  • 5. Who has been appointed as the New Governor of Rajastan ?
    • A) Vidyasagar Rao
    • B) Kalraj Mishra
    • C) Kalyan Singh
    • D) Biswabhusan Harichandan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Kalraj Mishra, the Governor of Himachal Pradesh, was transferred and appointed as the Governor of Rajasthan by President Ram Nath Kovind. Mishra will replace Kalyan Singh as the Rajasthan governor.

  • 6. Who has been appointed as the New Governor of Telangana ?
    • A) E. S. L. Narasimhan
    • B) Tamilisai Soundararajan
    • C) Ramesh Bais
    • D) Anandiben Patel
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Tamil Nadu BJP president Dr Tamilisai Soundararajan has been appointed as the Governor of Telangana, replacing ESL Narasimhan.

  • 7. Who has been appointed as the New Governor of Maharashtra ?
    • A) C. Vidyasagar Rao
    • B) Bhagat Singh Koshyari
    • C) Kalyan Singh
    • D) Lalji Tandon
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Bhagat Singh Koshyari has been appointed as the new Governor of Maharashtra. Koshyari will replace Vidyasagar Rao.

  • 8. Who has been appointed as the New Governor of Kerala?
    • A) Arif Mohammed Khan
    • B) Najma Heptulla
    • C) Jagdish Mukhi
    • D) P Sathasivam
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Arif Mohammed Khan has been appointed as the Kerala governor in place of P Sathasivam.

  • 9. The Election Commission of India will host the 4th General Assembly of Association of World Election Bodies at Which Place ?
    • A) Bangalore
    • B) Chennai
    • C) Gujarat
    • D) Maharashtra
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The Election Commission of India will host the 4th General Assembly of Association of World Election Bodies at Bangalore. India will also take over as A-WEB’s Chair for the 2019-21 term. The Election Commission will also host International Conference on “Initiatives and Challenges of Social Media and Information Technology in Elections".

  • 10. Which Country will train four Indian astronauts for India’s ambitious manned mission to space, Gaganyaan ?
    • A) Japan
    • B) Russia
    • C) Newzland
    • D) Australia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Russia will train four Indian astronauts for India’s ambitious manned mission to space, Gaganyaan. Indian astronauts will be trained at Russian facilities. A special ISRO unit will be established in the embassy in Moscow to facilitate increased cooperation between India and Russia in view of the Gaganyaan mission.