Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 13-August-2019 to 13-August-2019
  • 1. Which Bank launches India's first health-focused credit card ?
    • A) RBI
    • B) SBI
    • C) RBL
    • D) ADB
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Private sector bank, RBL Bank and digital healthcare platform Practo have partnered to launch an industry-first co-branded health credit card. This credit card is powered by Mastercard. RBL Bank's new credit card offers benefits like online consultations with doctors and a free health check-up.

  • 2. Which Country will remove Japan from preferred trade list ?
    • A) India
    • B) South Korea
    • C) Russia
    • D) America
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    South Korea has decided to remove Japan from its preferred trade list. South Korea has taken this decision because Japan has failed to uphold international principles while managing its export controls on sensitive materials. Preferred trade list is a list of nations receiving preferential treatment in trade.

  • 3. Vice President launches 'Mukhya Mantri Krishi Ashirwad Yojana' in which state ?
    • A) Hyderabad
    • B) Jharkhand
    • C) Chennai
    • D) New Delhi
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu launched the Jharkhand government's 'Mukhya Mantri Krishi Ashirwad Yojana'.

  • 4. 15-km long national flag unfurled in ____________
    • A) Ahemadabad
    • B) Bangalore
    • C) Chhattisgarh
    • D) Jharkhand
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    i. In Chhattisgarh, thousands of students and members of several social organisations unfurled a 15-km long national flag by forming a human chain in Raipur ahead of the Independence day. ii. This event was organised by Vasudhaiv Kutumbakam Foundation to entered the Champions Book of World Records (for the longest tricolour).

  • 5. Reliance Jio and Which organization partners to offer cloud infrastructure for businesses ?
    • A) Google
    • B) Apple
    • C) Samsung
    • D) Microsoft
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Reliance Jio and Microsoft announced a partnership to accelerate the digital transformation in India. Under this deal, Microsoft will bring in the Azure Cloud on Jio Network and target the enterprise and business users seeking a technological shift.

  • 6. Who is set to be the 1st woman president of the Indian National Science Academy ?
    • A) Barbra Streisand
    • B) Chandrima Shaha
    • C) Bernice Rubens
    • D) Svetlana Savitskaya
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Chandrima Shaha is set to be the 1st woman president of the Indian National Science Academy. Her tenure will begin from January 2020. Chandrima Shaha was formerly the Director of the National Institute of Immunology, Delhi.

  • 7. Who Won the UEFA Goal of the Season Award 2018-19 ?
    • A) Cristiano Ronaldo
    • B) Barcelona's Lionel Messi
    • C) Andres Iniesta
    • D) Robin van Persie
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. Barcelona's Lionel Messi has been awarded UEFA's Goal of the Season award 2018-19 for his free-kick against Liverpool. ii. Cristiano Ronaldo was runners-up in the UEFA award for the goal he scored for Juventus against his former team Manchester United.

  • 8. Which minister launched a website 'unccdcop14india.gov.in ?
    • A) Defense Minister
    • B) External affairs Ministers
    • C) Union Environment minister
    • D) Finance Minister
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Union Environment minister launched a website 'unccdcop14india.gov.in, which contains all the information related to COP14 .

  • 9. Who released a Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu's book titled “Listening, Learning & Leading” ?
    • A) Narendra Modi
    • B) Nirmala Sitharaman
    • C) Amit Shah
    • D) Rajnath Singh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Home Minister Amit Shah released a Vice President M Venkaiah Naidu's book titled “Listening, Learning & Leading”.

  • 10. International Youth Day
    • A) August 7
    • B) August 12
    • C) April 19
    • D) July 20
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The International Youth Day 2019 is observed across the world on 12 August with the theme “Transforming education”.