Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS QUIZ IN ENGLISH => 08-August-2019 to 08-August-2019
  • 1. Hiroshima Day
    • A) AUGUST 3
    • B) AUGUST 9
    • C) AUGUST 6
    • D) AUGUST 12
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    August 6 marks the anniversary of the atomic bombing in Hiroshima during World War

  • 2. Which Country celebrates National Handloom Day every year on 7th August ?
    • A) America
    • B) Japan
    • C) Russia
    • D) India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    India celebrates National Handloom Day every year on 7th August. The day is celebrated to honour the handloom weavers in the country and also highlight India’s handloom industry. Bhubaneswar has been chosen as the venue for the celebrations of the day for its rich tradition of Handlooms.

  • 3. ' Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana ' Scheme Launched by Whom ?
    • A) Jai Ram Thakur
    • B) Nitish Kumar
    • C) Biplab Kumar Deb
    • D) Sarbananda Sonowal
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. The Bihar Chief Minister Nitish Kumar has launched the ‘Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana’. ii. It is an ambitious scheme which promises to provide Rs 54,100 from the birth of a girl child till she graduates. The ambitious ‘Mukhyamantri Kanya Utthan Yojana’ will be run by three departments — education, health and social welfare.

  • 4. Who have created the world's thinnest gold measuring 2 atoms thick ?
    • A) University of Dundee
    • B) University of Leeds
    • C) University of Melbourne
    • D) University of Toronto
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. The scientists at the University of Leeds, have created the world's thinnest gold measuring 2 atoms thick or million times thinner than a fingernail. ii. In 2D form, gold becomes flexible that adds to its potential of being used more efficiently such as in bendable screens, electronic inks, medical diagnostic tests, and water purification systems.

  • 5. Who becomes the 1st woman to win one of the world’s toughest cycling races in her first ultra-distance event ?
    • A) Hima das
    • B) Fiona Kolbinger
    • C) Sofie van Rooijen
    • D) Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 6. INTERNATIONAL CAT DAY
    • A) AUGUST 2
    • B) JULY 2
    • C) JULY 22
    • D) AUGUST 8
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer D

  • 7. Securities and Exchange Board of India approves SGX and NSE to operate jointly in
    • A) International Monetary Fund
    • B) Asian Development Bank
    • C) International Finance Corporation
    • D) Gujarat International Finance Tec-City
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    i. Securities and Exchange Board of India has approved Singapore Stock Exchange and National Stock Exchange of India Ltd to operate jointly in Gujarat International Finance Tec-City, Gandhinagar. ii. The two entities will create a new platform for trading called NSE International Financial Service Centre (IFSC)- SGX Connect.

  • 8. Which bank has decided to set up a "Central Payment Fraud Registry" ?
    • A) Asian Development Bank
    • B) Reserve Bank of India
    • C) State Bank of India
    • D) World bank
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    i. The Reserve Bank of India has decided to set up a "Central Payment Fraud Registry". The registry will track frauds in the payment systems. ii. Under this registry, payment system participants will be provided access to it for near-real time fraud monitoring. The aggregated fraud data will be published to educate customers on emerging risks. iii. Currently, banks report all banking frauds to the Central Fraud Monitoring Cell of the Reserve Bank of India.

  • 9. 2nd India International Hospitality Expo starts August 7 at Which Place ?
    • A) Canada
    • B) Noida
    • C) Russia
    • D) Japan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Indian hospitality industry has witnessed a burgeoning boom in the past decade, with the sector becoming an economically successful arena, generating revenues and creating jobs. Keeping the uphill spiral of the hospitality industry, the second edition of India International Hospitality Expo (IHE) touted to be the biggest hospitality expo event in South Asia, to be held at Noida starting August 7 to August 10

  • 10. Which Country signed a deal with Russia for the supply of uranium for its 2400 MW Rooppur Nuclear Power Plant ?
    • A) Japan
    • B) Pakistan
    • C) Bangladesh
    • D) India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    i. Bangladesh signed a deal with Russia for the supply of uranium for its 2400 MW Rooppur Nuclear Power Plant ii. The deal was signed in Dhaka between the Bangladesh Atomic Energy Commission and Russian Nuclear Fuel Supply Company (TVEL). Under this deal, Russia will supply the nuclear fuel needed for the plant during its entire life cycle.