Logo

Current Affairs

Current Affairs

65th National Film Awards:- Complete List Of Winners :-

65th National Film Awards:-
Complete List Of Winners :-

1. Best Anthropological film Name Place Animal Thing, Slave Genesis
2. Best Critic on Cinema Girdhar Jha (Swarn Kamal)
3. Special Mention Mhorkya (Marathi), Hello Arasi (Oriya), Take Off (Malayalam), Newton (Hindi)
4. Best Ladakhi Film Walking With The Wind
5. Best Jasari Film Sinjar
6. Best Tulu Film Paddayi
7. Best Odiya Film Hello Arsi
8. Best Kannada Film Hebbet Ramakka
9. Best Hindi Film Newton
10. Best Bengali Film Mayurakshia
11. Marathi Film Kachcha Limbu
12. Best Malayalam Film Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyuma
13. Best Telugu Film Ghazi
14. Assamese Film Ishu
15. Best Tamil Film To Let
16. Best Gujarati Film Dhh
17. Best Action Direction Abbas Ali Moghu fora Baahubali 2
18. Choreography Ganesh Acharya for 'Gori Tu Latth Maar' for Toilet - Ek Premkatha
19. Best Special Effects Baahubali 2
20. Best Music Director Kaatru Veliyidai
21. Best Background Score Mom
22. Special Jury Award Nagarkirtan
23. Best Lyrics JM Prahalad for Muthuratna song
24. Best Make Up Artist Ram Rajjak (Nagarkirtan)
25. Best Production Design Santhosh Raman (Malayalam movie Take Off)
26. Best Screenplay (Original) Sajeev Pazhoor (Thondimuthalum Driksakshiyum)
27. Screenplay Writer (Adapted) JAYARAJ (Bhayanakam)
28. Best Dialogues Sambit Mohanty (Hello Arsi)
29. Best Cinematography Bhayanakam
30. Best Cameraman Nikhil S Praveen
31. Best Playback Singer Shashaa Tirupati for Kaatru Veliyidai.

Reviews


Oscar Awards 2018: Complete List of Winners

Oscar Awards 2018: Complete List of Winners

The 90th Annual Academy Awards (also known as Oscar Awards) were held at the Dolby Theatre in Los Angeles, the USA. The Shape Of Water won the top prize of the night - Best Picture. Jimmy Kimmel hosted the ceremony for the second year in a row. He has become the first host since Billy Crystal to do so.

The full list of winners...

1. Best Picture to The Shape Of Water
2. Best Director to Guillermo del Toro, The Shape Of Water
3. Best Actress to Frances McDormand, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
4. Best Actor to Gary Oldman, Darkest Hour
5. Best Supporting Actress to Allison Janney, I, Tonya
6. Best Supporting Actor to Sam Rockwell, Three Billboards Outside Ebbing, Missouri
7. Best Original Screenplay to Get Out
8. Best Adapted Screenplay to  Call Me By Your Name
9. Best Animated Feature Film to Coco
10. Best Foreign Language Film for A Fantastic Woman, Chile
11. Best Original Score for The Shape Of Water
12. Best Original Song for Remember Me, Coco
13. Best Documentary Feature for Icarus
14. Best Documentary Short for Heaven Is A Traffic Jam On The 405
15. Best Live Action Short for The Silent Child
16. Best Animation Short for Dear Basketball
17. Best Sound Editing for Dunkirk
18. Best Sound Mixing for Dunkirk
19. Best Production Design for   The Shape Of Water
20. Best Cinematography for Blade Runner
21. Best Makeup And Hair for Darkest Hour
22. Best Costume Design for Phantom Thread
23. Best Film Editing for Dunkirk
24. Best Visual Effects for   Blade Runner

Reviews


NRDC wins two awards

IN NEWS:

NRDC, the technology transfer and commercialisation arm of the Ministry of Science & Technology hasgrabbed two awards on 29th Aug 2017.


Key Points:
i.The award ceremony was held in Stockholm, Sweden.
ii.NRDC has won the Assocham Services Excellence Award 2017 and its Chairman and Managing Director, H Purushotham an international recognition.
iii.NRDC also won the Assocham Services Excellence Awards 2017 in the area of Technology Transfer Services.
iv.The International Association of Advanced Materials (IAAM) Sweden honoured Purushotham with the IAAM Medal 2017.
v.He has honoured for his outstanding R&D contributions in the Advanced Materials Science & Technology.
vi.The award was presented during the three-day European Advanced Materials Congress held from August 22-24.
vii.About 800 researchers and scientists representing 92 countries had assembled.
viii.NRDC has transferred IPs and technologies to about 5,000 SMEs ,start-ups and corporates.


About NRDC
National Research Development Corporation (NRDC) was established in 1953 by the Government of India.
Its primary objective to promote, develop and commercialise the technologies / know-how / inventions / patents / processes emanating from various national R&D institutions / Universities.
It is presently working under the administrative control of the Dept. of Scientific & Industrial Research, Ministry of Science & Technology.

Reviews


British-Indian educationist named ‘Asian Businesswoman of the Year'

           Indian-origin Asha Khemka was named 'Asian Businesswoman of the Year' at an event in Birmingham, England. 
 
           Khemka was also honoured with one of the UK’s top civilian awards Dame, the female equivalent of knighthood in 2014 and has since won several accolades for her work in education in Nottingham.  




Reviews


64th National Film Awards

          The 64th National Film Awards were announced in which the Directorate of Film Festivals presents its annual National Film Awards to honor the best films of 2016 in the Indian cinema.
 
The awards ceremony will be held on 3 May 2017 in India. Here is the list of Winners of all categories.
 
Best Popular Film Providing Wholesome Entertainment - Sathamanam Bhavathi
Best stunt choreography - Peter Hein (Pulimurugan)
Best Children’s Film - Dhanak (Hindi)
Best Film on social issue - Pink
Best Direction - Rajesh (Ventilator)
Best Actor - Akhay Kumar (Rustom)
Best Actress - Surabhi Lakshmi (Minnaminungu)
Best Supporting Actress - Zaira Wasim (Dangal)
Best Child Artist - Adhish Praveen (Kunju Daivam), Saj (Noor Islam), Manohara (Railway Children)
Best Male Playback Singer - Sundara Iyer (Joker)
Best Female Playback Singer - Thume jaake
Best Screenplay (original) - Syam Pushkaran (Maheshinte Prathikaram)
Best Screenplay (adapted) - Sanjay Krishnaji patel (Dashakriya)
Best Editing - Rameshwar Ventilator
Sound designer - Jayadevan (Kaadu Pookunna Neram)
Best production design - 24
Best Costume Designer - Sachin (Marathi film)
Best Environmental film including agriculture - The Tiger who crossed the line
Best Make-up Artist - MK Ramakrishna
Best Music Direction - Babu Padmanabha (Kannada Lama)
Special Mention - Kadvi Hawa Mukthi bhava (Hindi)
Special Jury award for Mohanlal for Pulimurugan, Janatha Garage and Munthirivallikal Thalirkkumbol

Best feature films in regional languages

Madipur (Tulu)
Joker (Tamil)
Wrongside Raju Gujarati
Pelli Chupulu (Telugu)
Dashakriya (Marathi)
Bisarjan’ (Bengali)
Maheshinte Prathikaram (Malayalam)
Ke Sara Sara (Konkini)
Reservation (Kannada)
Neerja (Hindi)

Reviews