Logo

Quiz

INDIAN GEOGRAPHY
  • 1. India lies in the ..............hemisphere
    • A) northern and eastern
    • B) southern and eastern
    • C) northern and western
    • D) northern and southern
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    India lies to the north of the equator, geographically located at 28° 36.8' N and 77° 12.5' E in the northern hemisphere of the globe. India takes its standard time from the meridian of 82° 30' E, which is 5 ½ hours ahead of Greenwich Mean time (0 (zero) longitude

  • 2. The fertile land between two rivers is called
    • A) Watershed
    • B) Water divide
    • C) Doab
    • D) Terai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Doab is a term used in India and Pakistan for a "tongue" or tract of land lying between two confluent rivers. Unqualified by the names of any rivers, it designates the flat alluvial tract between the Ganges and Yamuna rivers in western and southwestern Uttar Pradesh and Uttarakhand state in India, extending from the Sivalik Hills to the two rivers' confluence at Allahabad.

  • 3. Consider the following statements and select the correct answer from the code given below:
    Assertion (A): All rivers originating from the Himalayas are perennial.
    Reason (R): Himalayas receive much of their precipitation from South-Western monsoon.

    • A) Both (A) and (B) are true, and (R) is the correct explanation of (A).
    • B) Both (A) and (B) are true, and (R) is not the correct explanation of (A).
    • C) (A) is true, but (R) is false.
    • D) (A) is the false, but (R) is true.
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Rivers that originate from the Himalayas are very long. These rivers are perennial as they derive their water from rainfall as well as snow melt. (A) and (R) both are true but (R) does not explain the (A) correctly.

  • 4. Which of the following border is known as Radcliffe line ?
    • A) India and China
    • B) India and Bangladesh
    • C) India and Pakistan
    • D) India and Afghanistan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The Radcliffe Line was published on 17 August 1947 as a boundary demarcation line between India and Pakistan upon the Partition of India. It was named after its architect, Sir Cyril Radcliffe, who, as chairman of the Border Commissions, was charged with equitably dividing 450,000 km2 of territory with 88 million people.

  • 5. India recently signed land boundary agreement with which
    country?
    • A) China
    • B) Nepal
    • C) Bhutan
    • D) Bangladesh
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    India and Bangladesh, on 6 June 2015, signed pact to operationalise the historic Land Boundary Agreement (LBA) between both nations. The operationalisation of LBA paves the way for exchange of 162 enclaves under the control of either countries as per the 1974 pact

  • 6. Where is the Headquarters of the Botanical Survey of India located?
    • A) Lucknow
    • B) Darjeeling
    • C) Kolkata
    • D) Oottaccamund
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The Botanical Survey of India (BSI) is an institution set up by the Government of India in 1887 to survey the plant resources of the Indian empire. The Botanical Survey was formally instituted on 13 February 1890 under the direction of Sir George King, who had been superintendent of Royal Botanic Garden, Calcutta since 1871. After India’s independence, survey was drawn for the much-needed inventorisation of the country’s rich floral resources, and Dr. E.K. Janaki Ammal was appointed Officer on Special Duty on 14 October, 1952. The reorganisation plan was finally approved by the Government of India on 29 March, 1954 with Calcutta as the headquarters of Botanical Survey of India.

  • 7. Where is Indian Institute of Petroleum located ?
    • A) Vishakhapatnam
    • B) Delhi
    • C) Dehradun
    • D) Chennai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The Indian Institute of Petroleum (IIP), established in 1960, is one of the constituent laboratories of the Council of Scientific and Industrial Research (CSIR), dedicated to R&D in the hydrocarbon sector. Spread over a campus of 257-acre (1.04 km2), it is situated in Dehradun, the capital of Uttarakhand state, on National Highway 72 (NH 72). Established through an act of parliament in the year 1959, it started in New Delhi in 1960 and finally in Dehradun since 1963.

  • 8. Which cities were first connected by the STD services?
    • A) Delhi and Mumbai
    • B) Delhi and Kolkata
    • C) Kanpur and Delhi
    • D) Kanpur and Lucknow
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    STD service commissioned between Kanpur and Lucknow in 1960.Subscriber Trunk Dialing (STD) service, started in 1960, is now available in more than 19500 stations in the country. All the district headquarters and more than 97 per cent of the Subdivisional headquarters are having STD facility. International Subscriber Dialing Services started in 1976 between Mumbai and London is now available from every corner of the country to almost all the countries in the world.

  • 9. Of the following, the town which does not come within the National Capital Region is ?
    • A) Panipat
    • B) Rohtak
    • C) Khurja
    • D) Mathura
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The National Capital Region (NCR) in India is a name for the conurbation or metropolitan area which encompasses the entire National Capital Territory of Delhi as well as urban areas ringing it in neighbouring states of Haryana, Uttarakhand, Uttar Pradesh and Rajasthan. Uttar Pradesh (UP) provides a 32% (10,853 sq. kms.) of the NCR. It borders Delhi on the east and forms the eastern territory of the NCR. Meerut is the second largest city in NCR. The districts of the state included in NCR (with their 2011 Census populations) are: Meerut, Baghpat, Bulandshahar, Ghaziabad, and Gautam Buddha Nagar District (Noida and Greater Noida).

  • 10. Who was the first Indian woman to scale Mt. Everest?
    • A) Bachendri Pal
    • B) Fu Dorji
    • C) Aun Sang Suu Kyi
    • D) Yoko Ono
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Bachendri Pal is an Indian mountaineer, the first Indian and the fifth woman in the world to climb Mount Everest. She scaled the highest mountain peak of the world in 1984. She continued to be active after ascending the highest peak in the world. In 1985, she led an Indo-Nepalese Everest Expedition team comprising only women. The expedition created seven world records and set benchmarks for Indian mountaineering. Nine years later, in 1994, she led an all women team of rafters