Logo

Quiz

WORLD GEOGRAPHY
  • 1. Tropic of Capricorn passes through which of the following countries?
    1.Argentina
    2.Bolivia
    3.Chile
    4.Botswana
    5.Mozambique
    6.Zimbabwe
    7.Australia
    Select the correct answer code:

    • A) 1,3,4,5,7
    • B) 1,3,5,6,7
    • C) 1,2,3,5,7
    • D) 2,3,4,6,7
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Tropic of Capricorn passes through 10 countries, 3 continents and 3 water bodies’. South America: Argentina, Brazil, Chile, Paraguay Africa: Namibia, Botswana, South Africa, Mozambique, Madagascar Australia Water Bodies: Indian Ocean, Atlantic Ocean, Pacific Ocean.

  • 2. Which country is called the Great Britain of the East ?
    • A) India
    • B) Japan
    • C) Korea
    • D) Russia
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Japan is called the Great Britain of East due to a high level of industrial development in this country.

  • 3. In which State is the literacy rate of women the highest ?
    • A) Kerala
    • B) Maharashtra
    • C) karnataka
    • D) Tamil Nadu
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Kerala tops the list with a literacy rate of 94.0 %, according to census 2011. Among women, the literacy rate is 92.1 %, and among men 96.1 %.

  • 4. Among the world oceans, which ocean is having the widest continental shelf ?
    • A) Antarctic Ocean
    • B) Arctic Ocean
    • C) Indian Ocean
    • D) Atlantic Ocean
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Arctic Ocean has the widest continental shelf of all the oceans; it extends 1,210 km seaward from Siberia. From the shelf rise numerous islands, including the Arctic Archipelago, Novaya Zemlya, the New Siberian Islands, and Wrangle Island. Continental shelves are an extension of coastal plains and are characterized by broadly-sloping submerged plains.

  • 5. Which is the longest mountain chain on Earth?
    • A) Andes mountains
    • B) Mid-Atlantic ridge
    • C) Western Cordillera
    • D) Himalayan range
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The world’s longest mountain chain is the Andes, about 7,000 km long. The chain stretches from north to south through seven countries in South America, along the west coast of the continent: Venezuela, Colombia, Ecuador, Peru, Bolivia, Chile, and Argentina.

  • 6. The cyclone that brought devastation in Bangladesh was named as
    • A) Shary
    • B) Sidr
    • C) Wendy
    • D) Erin
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Cyclone Sidr was a tropical cyclone that resulted in one of the worst natural disasters in Bangladesh on 15 November 2007. 3,447 deaths were blamed on this Category-5 cyclone on the Saffir-Simpson Scale.

  • 7. Which is the hottest place on Earth ?
    • A) Death Valley - California
    • B) El Azizia - Libya
    • C) Jacobabad - Pakistan
    • D) Atacama - Peru
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    El Azizia had the distinction of having recorded a high temperature of 57.8 °C in 1922 which was long considered the highest temperature ever measured on Earth. However, the World Meteorological Organization, in September 2012, announced that the world record for hottest temperature is now 56.7 °C recorded on 10 July 1913 at Greenland Ranch in Death Valley, California, USA.

  • 8. The region famous for many kinds of wine and champagne is
    • A) Eastern Europe
    • B) Western Europe
    • C) Mediterranean
    • D) Glassland
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The Mediterranean region is known for its finest selection of wine and champagne. This is because the Mediterranean region has the ideal yearly temperature distribution, humidity, and sun-exposure for grape growing.

  • 9. Panama canal was constructed in
    • A) 1869 A.D.
    • B) 1980 A.D.
    • C) 1905 A.D
    • D) 1914 A.D.
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    France began work on the Panama Canal in 1881, but had to stop because of engineering problems and high mortality due to disease. The United States took over the project in 1904, and took a decade to complete the canal, which was officially opened on August 15, 1914. The Panama Canal connects the Atlantic Ocean (via the Caribbean Sea) to the Pacific Ocean

  • 10. Grassland is called ‘Pampas’ in
    • A) Africa
    • B) South America
    • C) United Kingdom
    • D) The USA
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Pampas are fertile South American lowlands, covering more than 750,000 km2 that include the Argentine provinces of Buenos Aires, La Pampa, Santa Fe, Entre Ríos and Córdoba, Chubut, most of Uruguay, and the southernmost Brazilian State, Rio Grande do Sul. This area is also one of the distinct physiography provinces of the larger Paraná-Paraguay Plain division. These plains contain unique wildlife because of the different terrains around it.