Logo

Quiz

GEOGRAPHY ENGLISH
  • 1. Consider the following statements regarding Ocean Currents.
    1.Water density and temperature influences the mobility of ocean currents.
    2.Cold Water ocean currents travel from the equator along the surface, towards the cold polar regions.
    3.Labrador current is a cold current.
    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    • A) 1,2
    • B) 2,3
    • C) 1,3
    • D) 1,2,3
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Differences in water density affect vertical mobility of ocean currents. Water with high salinity is denser than water with low salinity and in the same way cold water is denser than warm water. Denser water tends to sink, while relatively lighter water tends to rise. Cold-water ocean currents occur when the cold water at the poles sinks and slowly moves towards the equator. Warm-water currents travel out from the equator along the surface, flowing towards the poles to replace the sinking cold water.

  • 2. Consider the following statements.

    1.Surface current constitute more than the deep-water currents.
    2.Cold currents are usually found in the west coast in the higher latitudes in the Northern Hemisphere.
    3.Warm currents are found on the east coast of continents in the low and middle latitudes.
    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    • A) 1,2
    • B) 2,3
    • C) 3 only
    • D) 1,2
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Ocean currents can also be classified based on temperature: as cold currents and warm currents: (i) cold currents bring cold water into warm water areas. These currents are usually found on the west coast of the continents in the low and middle latitudes (true in both hemispheres) and on the east coast in the higher latitudes in the Northern Hemisphere; (ii) warm currents bring warm water into cold water areas and are usually observed on the east coast of continents in the low and middle latitudes (true in both hemispheres). In the northern hemisphere they are found on the west coasts of continents in high latitudes.

  • 3. Consider the following statements:

    1.Garo and Khasi hills are extensions of Purvanchals in Meghalaya forming water divide between Brahmaputra and Barak River.
    2.Rajmahal Hills are formed from rocks dating from the Jurassic Period and named after the town of Rajmahal which lies to the east in the state of Jharkhand.
    Which of the above statements is/are correct?

    • A) 1 only
    • B) 2 0nly
    • C) both
    • D) none
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Garo and Khasi hills are the extensions of peninsular part of the subcontinent. Along with the Karbi Anglong plateau , the Meghalaya plateau (comprising Garo ,Khasi and Jaintia hills ) is separated from the Chotanagpur plateau (part of peninsular india ) by Malda fault (in Bengal). Volcanic activity during the Jurassic resulted in the formation of the Rajmahal Traps. The Rajmahal hills are named after the town of Rajmahal which lies in the eastern Jharkhand. The River Ganges wanders around the hills changing the direction of flow from east to south.

  • 4. One species of Coffee called Coffea charrieriana is free of Cafeine. In which of the following countries Coffea charrieriana is grown?
    • A) Vietnam
    • B) Cameroon
    • C) Liberia
    • D) Yemen
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Coffea liberica is a species that originated in Liberia. Its variety Baraco is a major crop in Philippines. Coffea arabica is indigenous to Ethiopia and Arab world. It is also known as Coffee Shrub of Arabia and is believed to be the first variety of Coffee to be cultivated. Coffea charrieriana is a coffee that is free of caffeine. It is found in Cameroon. Mocha Coffee or Cafe mocha is derived from Coffea Arabica. This name derived from the Mocha town of Yemen. Yemen was the largest producer and exporter of Mocha Coffee

  • 5. The science of map-making is
    • A) Cartography
    • B) Geography
    • C) Carpology
    • D) Geology
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Cartography (chartes or charax = sheet of papyrus (paper) and graphein = to write) is the study and practice of making maps. Combining science, aesthetics, and technique, cartography builds on the premise that reality can be modeled in ways that communicate spatial information effectively.

  • 6. Instrument used for measuring area on maps is called
    • A) Planimeter
    • B) Eidograph
    • C) Pantograph
    • D) Opisometer
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The planimeter is a drafting instrument used to measure the area of a graphically represented planar region. The region being measured may have any irregular shape, making this instrument remarkably versatile. In this age of CAD and digital images, the planimeter is heading toward obsolescence, but not just yet. They are still being manufactured.

  • 7. The land of maximum biodiversity is
    • A) Tropical
    • B) Temperate
    • C) Monsoonal
    • D) Equatorial
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    A tropical rainforest is an ecosystem type that occurs roughly within the latitudes 28 degrees north or south of the equator (in the equatorial zone between the Tropic of Cancer and Tropic of Capricorn). This ecosystem experiences high average temperatures and a significant amount of rainfall. Tropical rainforests are unique in the high levels of biodiversity they exhibit. Around 40% to 75% of all biotic species are indigenous to the rainforests. Rainforests are home to half of all the living animal and plant species on the planet. Twothirds of all flowering plants can be found in rainforests. A single hectare of rainforest may contain 42,000 different species of insect, up to 807 trees of 313 species and 1,500 species of higher plants. Tropical rainforests have been called the “jewels of the Earth” and the “world’s largest pharmacy”, because over one quarter of natural medicines have been discovered within them.

  • 8. Who coined the word ‘Geography
    • A) Ptolemy
    • B) Eratosthenese
    • C) Hacataus
    • D) Herodatus
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Eratosthenes of Cyrene was a Greek mathematician, geographer, poet, athlete, astronomer, and music theorist. He was the first person to use the word geography” in Greek and he invented the discipline

  • 9. The art and science of map making is called
    • A) Remote Sensing
    • B) Cartography
    • C) Photogrammetry
    • D) Mapping
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Cartography is the study and practice of making maps. Combining science, aesthetics, and technique, cartography builds on the premise that reality can be modeled in ways that communicate spatial information effectively.

  • 10. The imaginary lines joining places of same height at equal intervals are
    • A) Hachures
    • B) Contours
    • C) Spot-heights
    • D) Isomers
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    In cartography, a contour line (often just called a "contour") joins points of equal elevation (height) above a given level, such as mean sea level