Logo

Quiz

HISTORY ENGLISH
  • 1. Which of the following treaties brought an end to the independent existence of Peshwa Baji Rao II ?
    • A) The Treaty of Purandhar
    • B) Convention of Wadgaon
    • C) Treaty of Bassein
    • D) Treaty of Salbai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The Treaty of Bassein (Now called Vasai) was a pact signed on December 31, 1802 between the British East India Company and Baji Rao II, the Maratha Peshwa of Pune (Poona) in India after the Battle of Poona. The treaty was a decisive step in the dissolution of the Maratha Confederacy, which led to the East India Company’s usurpation of the Peshwa’s territories in western India in 1818.

  • 2. Where are the mortal remains of St. Francis Xavier housed?
    • A) Velankanni, Chennai
    • B) Se Cathedral, Velha (Goa)
    • C) Basilica of Bom Jesus, Velha (Goa)
    • D) St. Xaviers Church, Mumbai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The Basilica of Bom Jesus or Borea Jezuchi Bajilika is located in Goa, India, and is a UNESCO World Heritage Site. The basilica holds the mortal remains of St. Francis Xavier, a very close friend of St. Ignatius Loyola with whom he founded the Society of Jesus, the (Jesuits). Francis Xavier died on Sancian Island INDIAN HISTORY SGAE–166 while enroute to continental China on (December 2, 1552). The body of Francis Xavier was first taken to Malacca and two years later shipped back to Goa. It is said that the saint’s body was as fresh as the day it was buried. The remains of the saint still attract a huge number of devotees (Christian and non-Christian alike) from all over the world, especially during the public viewing of his body every ten years (last held in 2004).

  • 3. ……………… city was found in 7 layers which indicates that it was rebuilt 7 times mostly due to the flooding of the Indus River.
    • A) Ropar
    • B) Kalibangan
    • C) Harappa
    • D) Mohenjo Daro
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    Located in Sindh,currently Pakistan the name Mohenjo Daro is a Sindhi name which means ‘Mound of the Dead!’. It is said to be built around 2600 BCE on the Indus river and was in the same time-frame as Ancient Egypt, Mesopotamia and Crete.It was rediscovered in 1922 by Rakhaldas Bandyopadhyay. The city is divided into two parts, the so-called Citadel and the Lower City.

  • 4. Gauthama Siddhartha attained enlightenment at …………………. under a papal tree(Bodhi tree)
    • A) Badayun
    • B) Urayur
    • C) Bodh Gaya
    • D) Bodh Gaya
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Bodh Gaya is a religious site and place of pilgrimage associated with the Mahabodhi Temple Complex in Gaya district in the Indian state of Bihar.

  • 5. Shivaji Bhonsle was the most powerful ………………………. King
    • A) Sikh
    • B) Maratha
    • C) Mughal
    • D) Mauryan
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Shivaji (also Chhatrapati Shivaji Maharaj, Shivaji Raje Bhosale) was the Founder of Maratha Empire in India. He was born in 1627 A.D. (or 1630 A.D.) at Shivneri, a hill fort near Puna. His father Shahaji Raje Bhosale was employed as an officer in the army of the Sultan of Bijapur

  • 6. Who among the following controlled maximum trade in the western coastal region during 17th century ?
    • A) Portuguese
    • B) Dutch
    • C) The house of Jagat Seth
    • D) Mulla Abdul Gaffar
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The English, French and Dutch East Indies Companies (EIC’s) became active in Far East trading in a meaningful way about a hundred and fifty years after the Portuguese. They too set up their posts throughout the Indian Ocean. By the middle of the 17th century there were several thousand Portuguese and Indo Portuguese in India and a relatively small population of other Indo Europeans.

  • 7. Given below are the names of prominent leaders and their respective
    operational areas during the revolt period. Select the incorrect pair.
    • A) Rani Laxmibai—Indore
    • B) Khan Bahadur Khan—Ruhelkhand
    • C) Kunwar Singh—Sahabad
    • D) Nana Saheb—Kanpur
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    Rani Lakshmibai was the queen of the Maratharuled princely state of Jhansi, situated in the northcentral part of India. She was one of the leading figures of the Indian Rebellion of 1857 and for Indian nationalists a symbol of resistance to the rule of the British East India Company in the subcontinent.

  • 8. Who was the National leader who wrote History of India on the walls of the Andaman Cellular Jail ?
    • A) Nandanlal Bose
    • B) Ambedkar
    • C) Vir Savarkar
    • D) Jyotiba Phule
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    Vinayak Damodar Savarkar was an Indian revolutionary and politician. He wrote more than 10,000 pages in the Marathi language. When in the Cellular jail, Savarkar was denied pen and paper. He composed and wrote his poems on the prison walls with thorns and pebbles, memorized thousands lines of his poetry for years till other prisoners returning home brought them to India

  • 9. The ‘Doctrine of Lapse’ was first applied to the Princely State of
    • A) Satara
    • B) Jhansi
    • C) Oudh
    • D) Jaunpur
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The Doctrine of Lapse was an annexation policy purportedly devised by Lord Dalhousie, who was the Governor General for the East India Company in India between 1848 and 1856. The company took over the princely states of Satara (1848), Jaipur and Sambalpur (1849), Nagpur and Jhansi (1854), Tanjore and Arcot (1855) and Awadh(Oudh)(1856) and Udaipur using this doctrine.

  • 10. One of the following was not involved in the Chittagong Armoury Raid, 1934. Who was he?
    • A) Kalpana Dutt
    • B) Surya Sen
    • C) Pritialata Woddedar
    • D) Dinesh Gupta
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The Chittagong armoury raid was an attempt on April 18, 1930 to raid the armoury of police and auxiliary forces from the Chittagong (in present-day Bangladesh) armoury in Bengal province of British India, by armed revolutionaries led by Surya Sen. The group was led by Masterda Surya Sen, and included Ganesh Ghosh, Lokenath Bal, Nirmal Sen, Ambika Chakrobarty, Naresh Roy, Sasanka Datta, Ardhendu Dastidar, Harigopal Bal (Tegra), Tarakeswar Dastidar, Ananta Singh, Jiban Ghoshal, Anand Gupta, Pritilata Waddedar and Kalpana Dutta.