Logo

Quiz

CURRENT AFFAIRS
  • 1. What is the rank of our Indian Country in recently released Global Social Mobility Report?
    • A) 72nd
    • B) 76th
    • C) 82nd
    • D) 63rd
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    India ranked at 76th position out of the 82 countries in the recently released Global Social Mobility Report.

  • 2. The Anti-Defection law is introduced in which of the following year?
    • A) 1983
    • B) 1984
    • C) 1985
    • D) 1986
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The Supreme Court asked the Parliament to amend the powers of the Speaker. The Anti-Defection law was introduced in 1985 by inserting new Xth schedule in the Constitution of India by Rajiv Gandhi Government.

  • 3. From which of the following banks one can buy the Electoral Bonds to donate the political parties?
    • A) Canara Bank
    • B) State Bank of India
    • C) Central Bank of India
    • D) Punjab National Bank
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    Chief Justice of India’s (CJI) statement clarifying that the electoral bond scheme will not be stayed by the SC. An electoral bond is like a promissory note with the denominations of Rs 1,000, Rs 10,000, Rs 100,000 and Rs 1 crore – through which an individual or company can donate the political parties. The Electoral Bond can be avail by any Indian citizen or company incorporated in India from select branches of State Bank of India.

  • 4. The Global Social Mobility Report was released by which of the following organization?
    • A) United Nations Development Programme
    • B) Asian Development Bank
    • C) World Economic Forum
    • D) International Monetary Fund
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    The first-ever Global Social Mobility Report was released by the “World Economic Forum”. The countries were at the top rank was the Nordic economies – Denmark

  • 5. Xenobot was recently in news, which relates to which of the following?
    • A) World’s first living machines made from frog cell
    • B) A disease which is endemic in China
    • C) A satellite which was recently launched by Japan
    • D) None of the above
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The world’s first “living machines” have been created by combining artificial intelligence (AI) and Biology. It was created by the Scientists in the United States.

  • 6. Which state cabinet approved the proposal for creating three capitals?
    • A) Telangana
    • B) Andhra Pradesh
    • C) Haryana
    • D) Madhya Pradesh
    Show Answer Hide Answer
    Answer B

  • 7. India test fired K-4 missile from which of the following Indian Ship?
    • A) INS Vishal
    • B) INS Vikramaditya
    • C) INS Vikrant
    • D) INS Arihant
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer D
    The ballistic missile K-4 - one of the two underwater missiles – has been test fired successfully - was deployed on the fleet of the Arihant Class nuclear submarines

  • 8. India test fired K-4 missile at which of the following location?
    • A) Visakhapatnam Coast
    • B) Odisha Coast
    • C) Rajasthan
    • D) Wheeler Island
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer A
    The ballistic missile K-4 - one of the two underwater missiles – was test fired off the coast of Andhra Pradesh.

  • 9. The Carbon Disclosure Project was recently released by which of the following organization?
    • A) Transparency International
    • B) Global Reporting Initiative
    • C) Centre for Science and Environment (CSE)
    • D) Environmentalist Foundation of India
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer B
    The Carbon Disclosure Project, an annual report on carbon reduction activities of different countries and their firms was released by a non-profit organization Global Reporting Initiative. According to the report, the countries were ranked based on their corporate responsibilities of carbon reduction.

  • 10. Who is considered as Mother of Indian Feminism?
    • A) Kamala Nehru
    • B) Kittur Rani Chennamma
    • C) Savitribai Phule
    • D) Jhalkari Bai
    Show Answer Hide AnswerShow Answer Details Hide Answer Details
    Answer C
    PM Narendra Modi paid his tribute to the Indian Social Reformer Savitribai Phule. She was born on January 3, 1831.